Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Featherweight

Weightlifting at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Featherweight Snatch

Weightlifting at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney Convention Centre, Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 17, 2000
Date Finished: September 17, 2000

Gold: CRO Nikolay Peshalov
Silver: GRE Leonidas Sabanis
Bronze: BLR Gennady Oleshchuk

Snatch

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K
1 Nikolay Peshalov 30 Croatia CRO 150.0 OR
2 Leonidas Sabanis 28 Greece GRE 147.5
3 Gennady Oleshchuk 24 Belarus BLR 142.5
4T Le Maosheng 22 China CHN 140.0
4T Sayed Mahdi Panzvan 19 Iran IRI 140.0
6 Im Yong-Su 20 North Korea PRK 137.5
7T Hiroshi Ikehata 30 Japan JPN 135.0
7T Vladimir Popov 23 Moldova MDA 135.0
9T Zoltán Farkas 25 Hungary HUN 132.5
9T Dmitry Lomakin 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 132.5
11 Elxan Süleymanov 26 Azerbaijan AZE 130.0
12T Samson N'Dicka-Matam 24 France FRA 125.0
12T Ümürbek Bazarbaýew 18 Turkmenistan TKM 125.0
12T Yuri Sarkisyan 39 Australia AUS 125.0
15 Marcus Stephen 30 Nauru NRU 122.5
16 Kim Yeong-Tae 25 South Korea KOR 120.0
17 Sunday Mathias 19 Nigeria NGR 115.0
AC Sevdalin Minchev 26 Bulgaria BUL [140.0] DQ
AC Aleksey Bortkov 24 Russia RUS NVL
AC Chom Singnoi 21 Thailand THA NVL
AC Naim Süleymanoğlu 33 Turkey TUR NVL

Snatch Lift #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Nikolay Peshalov 30 Croatia CRO 145.0 o OR
AC Leonidas Sabanis 28 Greece GRE 142.5 o
AC Le Maosheng 22 China CHN 140.0 o
AC Gennady Oleshchuk 24 Belarus BLR 137.5 o
AC Hiroshi Ikehata 30 Japan JPN 135.0 o
AC Vladimir Popov 23 Moldova MDA 130.0 o
AC Elxan Süleymanov 26 Azerbaijan AZE 130.0 o
AC Zoltán Farkas 25 Hungary HUN 127.5 o
AC Yuri Sarkisyan 39 Australia AUS 125.0 o
AC Samson N'Dicka-Matam 24 France FRA 125.0 o
AC Dmitry Lomakin 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 125.0 o
AC Ümürbek Bazarbaýew 18 Turkmenistan TKM 117.5 o
AC Marcus Stephen 30 Nauru NRU 115.0 o
AC Sunday Mathias 19 Nigeria NGR 110.0 o
AC Naim Süleymanoğlu 33 Turkey TUR 145.0 x
AC Sayed Mahdi Panzvan 19 Iran IRI 140.0 x
AC Aleksey Bortkov 24 Russia RUS 130.0 x
AC Im Yong-Su 20 North Korea PRK 130.0 x
AC Chom Singnoi 21 Thailand THA 122.5 x
AC Kim Yeong-Tae 25 South Korea KOR 120.0 x
AC Sevdalin Minchev 26 Bulgaria BUL [140.0] o DQ

Snatch Lift #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Leonidas Sabanis 28 Greece GRE 147.5 o OR
AC Gennady Oleshchuk 24 Belarus BLR 142.5 o
AC Sayed Mahdi Panzvan 19 Iran IRI 140.0 o
AC Vladimir Popov 23 Moldova MDA 135.0 o
AC Zoltán Farkas 25 Hungary HUN 132.5 o
AC Im Yong-Su 20 North Korea PRK 132.5 o
AC Dmitry Lomakin 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 130.0 o
AC Marcus Stephen 30 Nauru NRU 122.5 o
AC Ümürbek Bazarbaýew 18 Turkmenistan TKM 122.5 o
AC Sunday Mathias 19 Nigeria NGR 115.0 o
AC Nikolay Peshalov 30 Croatia CRO 150.0 x
AC Le Maosheng 22 China CHN 145.0 x
AC Naim Süleymanoğlu 33 Turkey TUR 145.0 x
AC Hiroshi Ikehata 30 Japan JPN 140.0 x
AC Elxan Süleymanov 26 Azerbaijan AZE 135.0 x
AC Yuri Sarkisyan 39 Australia AUS 130.0 x
AC Samson N'Dicka-Matam 24 France FRA 130.0 x
AC Aleksey Bortkov 24 Russia RUS 130.0 x
AC Chom Singnoi 21 Thailand THA 122.5 x
AC Kim Yeong-Tae 25 South Korea KOR 120.0 x
AC Sevdalin Minchev 26 Bulgaria BUL [145.0] x DQ

Snatch Lift #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Nikolay Peshalov 30 Croatia CRO 150.0 o OR
AC Im Yong-Su 20 North Korea PRK 137.5 o
AC Dmitry Lomakin 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 132.5 o
AC Ümürbek Bazarbaýew 18 Turkmenistan TKM 125.0 o
AC Kim Yeong-Tae 25 South Korea KOR 120.0 o
AC Leonidas Sabanis 28 Greece GRE 150.0 x
AC Gennady Oleshchuk 24 Belarus BLR 145.0 x
AC Le Maosheng 22 China CHN 145.0 x
AC Sayed Mahdi Panzvan 19 Iran IRI 145.0 x
AC Naim Süleymanoğlu 33 Turkey TUR 145.0 x
AC Hiroshi Ikehata 30 Japan JPN 140.0 x
AC Vladimir Popov 23 Moldova MDA 137.5 x
AC Elxan Süleymanov 26 Azerbaijan AZE 135.0 x
AC Zoltán Farkas 25 Hungary HUN 135.0 x
AC Yuri Sarkisyan 39 Australia AUS 130.0 x
AC Samson N'Dicka-Matam 24 France FRA 130.0 x
AC Aleksey Bortkov 24 Russia RUS 130.0 x
AC Marcus Stephen 30 Nauru NRU 127.5 x
AC Chom Singnoi 21 Thailand THA 122.5 x
AC Sunday Mathias 19 Nigeria NGR 120.0 x
AC Sevdalin Minchev 26 Bulgaria BUL [145.0] x DQ