Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Featherweight

Weightlifting at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Featherweight Clean & Jerk

Weightlifting at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney Convention Centre, Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 17, 2000
Date Finished: September 17, 2000

Gold: CRO Nikolay Peshalov
Silver: GRE Leonidas Sabanis
Bronze: BLR Gennady Oleshchuk

Clean & Jerk

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K
1T Nikolay Peshalov 30 Croatia CRO 175.0 OR
1T Gennady Oleshchuk 24 Belarus BLR 175.0 OR
1T Le Maosheng 22 China CHN 175.0 OR
4 Leonidas Sabanis 28 Greece GRE 170.0
5T Hiroshi Ikehata 30 Japan JPN 165.0
5T Yuri Sarkisyan 39 Australia AUS 165.0
7T Sayed Mahdi Panzvan 19 Iran IRI 162.5
7T Elxan Süleymanov 26 Azerbaijan AZE 162.5
7T Marcus Stephen 30 Nauru NRU 162.5
10T Vladimir Popov 23 Moldova MDA 160.0
10T Samson N'Dicka-Matam 24 France FRA 160.0
12T Zoltán Farkas 25 Hungary HUN 155.0
12T Kim Yeong-Tae 25 South Korea KOR 155.0
14T Dmitry Lomakin 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 150.0
14T Sunday Mathias 19 Nigeria NGR 150.0
AC Sevdalin Minchev 26 Bulgaria BUL [177.5] DQ
AC Im Yong-Su 20 North Korea PRK NVL
AC Ümürbek Bazarbaýew 18 Turkmenistan TKM NVL

Clean & Jerk Lift #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Nikolay Peshalov 30 Croatia CRO 175.0 o OR
AC Le Maosheng 22 China CHN 175.0 o OR
AC Gennady Oleshchuk 24 Belarus BLR 172.5 o
AC Leonidas Sabanis 28 Greece GRE 170.0 o
AC Hiroshi Ikehata 30 Japan JPN 165.0 o
AC Sayed Mahdi Panzvan 19 Iran IRI 162.5 o
AC Yuri Sarkisyan 39 Australia AUS 160.0 o
AC Samson N'Dicka-Matam 24 France FRA 160.0 o
AC Zoltán Farkas 25 Hungary HUN 155.0 o
AC Kim Yeong-Tae 25 South Korea KOR 155.0 o
AC Marcus Stephen 30 Nauru NRU 152.5 o
AC Dmitry Lomakin 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 150.0 o
AC Sunday Mathias 19 Nigeria NGR 150.0 o
AC Im Yong-Su 20 North Korea PRK 167.5 x
AC Elxan Süleymanov 26 Azerbaijan AZE 162.5 x
AC Vladimir Popov 23 Moldova MDA 160.0 x
AC Ümürbek Bazarbaýew 18 Turkmenistan TKM 150.0 x
AC Sevdalin Minchev 26 Bulgaria BUL [172.5] x DQ

Clean & Jerk Lift #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Gennady Oleshchuk 24 Belarus BLR 175.0 o OR
AC Yuri Sarkisyan 39 Australia AUS 165.0 o
AC Marcus Stephen 30 Nauru NRU 162.5 o
AC Nikolay Peshalov 30 Croatia CRO 185.0 x
AC Le Maosheng 22 China CHN 177.5 x
AC Leonidas Sabanis 28 Greece GRE 175.0 x
AC Sayed Mahdi Panzvan 19 Iran IRI 172.5 x
AC Hiroshi Ikehata 30 Japan JPN 172.5 x
AC Im Yong-Su 20 North Korea PRK 167.5 x
AC Samson N'Dicka-Matam 24 France FRA 165.0 x
AC Kim Yeong-Tae 25 South Korea KOR 165.0 x
AC Elxan Süleymanov 26 Azerbaijan AZE 162.5 x
AC Vladimir Popov 23 Moldova MDA 160.0 x
AC Zoltán Farkas 25 Hungary HUN 160.0 x
AC Dmitry Lomakin 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 155.0 x
AC Sunday Mathias 19 Nigeria NGR 155.0 x
AC Ümürbek Bazarbaýew 18 Turkmenistan TKM 150.0 x
AC Sevdalin Minchev 26 Bulgaria BUL [172.5] o DQ

Clean & Jerk Lift #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Elxan Süleymanov 26 Azerbaijan AZE 162.5 o
AC Vladimir Popov 23 Moldova MDA 160.0 o
AC Gennady Oleshchuk 24 Belarus BLR 177.5 x
AC Le Maosheng 22 China CHN 177.5 x
AC Leonidas Sabanis 28 Greece GRE 175.0 x
AC Sayed Mahdi Panzvan 19 Iran IRI 172.5 x
AC Hiroshi Ikehata 30 Japan JPN 172.5 x
AC Im Yong-Su 20 North Korea PRK 170.0 x
AC Yuri Sarkisyan 39 Australia AUS 167.5 x
AC Marcus Stephen 30 Nauru NRU 167.5 x
AC Samson N'Dicka-Matam 24 France FRA 165.0 x
AC Kim Yeong-Tae 25 South Korea KOR 165.0 x
AC Zoltán Farkas 25 Hungary HUN 160.0 x
AC Dmitry Lomakin 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 155.0 x
AC Sunday Mathias 19 Nigeria NGR 155.0 x
AC Ümürbek Bazarbaýew 18 Turkmenistan TKM 150.0 x
AC Sevdalin Minchev 26 Bulgaria BUL [177.5] o DQ