Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Bantamweight

Weightlifting at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Bantamweight Snatch

Weightlifting at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney Convention Centre, Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 16, 2000
Date Finished: September 16, 2000

Gold: TUR Halil Mutlu
Silver: CHN Wu Wenxiong
Bronze: CHN Zhang Xiangxiang

Snatch

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K
1 Halil Mutlu 27 Turkey TUR 137.5 =WR
2T Wu Wenxiong 19 China CHN 125.0
2T Zhang Xiangxiang 17 China CHN 125.0
2T Wang Shin-Yuan 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 125.0
2T Vitaly Derbenyov 24 Belarus BLR 125.0
6 Adrian Ioan Jigău 30 Romania ROU 122.5
7T Sergio Álvarez 21 Cuba CUB 120.0
7T Yang Chin-Yi 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 120.0
7T Oleksandr Likhvald 22 Ukraine UKR 120.0
10T Hwang Gyu-Dong 24 South Korea KOR 115.0
10T Nelson Castro 26 Colombia COL 115.0
10T Luis Medrano 24 Guatemala GUA 115.0
13T Koki Tagashira 26 Japan JPN 112.5
13T Eric Bonnel 26 France FRA 112.5
15 Thandava Murthy Muthu 25 India IND 110.0
16T Yasuji Kikuzuma 22 Japan JPN 105.0
16T Mehmet Yagci 27 Australia AUS 105.0
18 Orlando Vásquez 31 Nicaragua NCA 102.5
19 Gino Soupprayen Padiatty 27 Mauritius MRI 95.0
20 Martinho de Araujo 27 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 67.5
AC Ivan Ivanov 29 Bulgaria BUL [130.0] DQ
AC Manuel Minginfel 21 Federated States of Micronesia FSM NVL

Snatch Lift #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Halil Mutlu 27 Turkey TUR 130.0 o
AC Wu Wenxiong 19 China CHN 125.0 o
AC Zhang Xiangxiang 17 China CHN 125.0 o
AC Wang Shin-Yuan 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 125.0 o
AC Adrian Ioan Jigău 30 Romania ROU 122.5 o
AC Yang Chin-Yi 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 120.0 o
AC Oleksandr Likhvald 22 Ukraine UKR 120.0 o
AC Vitaly Derbenyov 24 Belarus BLR 115.0 o
AC Luis Medrano 24 Guatemala GUA 115.0 o
AC Eric Bonnel 26 France FRA 112.5 o
AC Nelson Castro 26 Colombia COL 110.0 o
AC Koki Tagashira 26 Japan JPN 107.5 o
AC Thandava Murthy Muthu 25 India IND 105.0 o
AC Orlando Vásquez 31 Nicaragua NCA 102.5 o
AC Gino Soupprayen Padiatty 27 Mauritius MRI 90.0 o
AC Sergio Álvarez 21 Cuba CUB 120.0 x
AC Hwang Gyu-Dong 24 South Korea KOR 110.0 x
AC Yasuji Kikuzuma 22 Japan JPN 105.0 x
AC Mehmet Yagci 27 Australia AUS 100.0 x
AC Manuel Minginfel 21 Federated States of Micronesia FSM 97.5 x
AC Martinho de Araujo 27 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 65.0 x
AC Ivan Ivanov 29 Bulgaria BUL [125.0] o DQ

Snatch Lift #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Halil Mutlu 27 Turkey TUR 135.0 o
AC Sergio Álvarez 21 Cuba CUB 120.0 o
AC Vitaly Derbenyov 24 Belarus BLR 120.0 o
AC Nelson Castro 26 Colombia COL 115.0 o
AC Koki Tagashira 26 Japan JPN 112.5 o
AC Hwang Gyu-Dong 24 South Korea KOR 110.0 o
AC Thandava Murthy Muthu 25 India IND 110.0 o
AC Mehmet Yagci 27 Australia AUS 100.0 o
AC Gino Soupprayen Padiatty 27 Mauritius MRI 95.0 o
AC Wu Wenxiong 19 China CHN 130.0 x
AC Zhang Xiangxiang 17 China CHN 130.0 x
AC Wang Shin-Yuan 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 127.5 x
AC Adrian Ioan Jigău 30 Romania ROU 127.5 x
AC Yang Chin-Yi 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 125.0 x
AC Oleksandr Likhvald 22 Ukraine UKR 125.0 x
AC Luis Medrano 24 Guatemala GUA 117.5 x
AC Eric Bonnel 26 France FRA 117.5 x
AC Orlando Vásquez 31 Nicaragua NCA 107.5 x
AC Yasuji Kikuzuma 22 Japan JPN 105.0 x
AC Manuel Minginfel 21 Federated States of Micronesia FSM 97.5 x
AC Martinho de Araujo 27 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 65.0 x
AC Ivan Ivanov 29 Bulgaria BUL [130.0] x DQ

Snatch Lift #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Halil Mutlu 27 Turkey TUR 137.5 o =WR
AC Vitaly Derbenyov 24 Belarus BLR 125.0 o
AC Hwang Gyu-Dong 24 South Korea KOR 115.0 o
AC Yasuji Kikuzuma 22 Japan JPN 105.0 o
AC Mehmet Yagci 27 Australia AUS 105.0 o
AC Martinho de Araujo 27 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 67.5 o
AC Wu Wenxiong 19 China CHN 130.0 x
AC Zhang Xiangxiang 17 China CHN 130.0 x
AC Wang Shin-Yuan 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 127.5 x
AC Adrian Ioan Jigău 30 Romania ROU 127.5 x
AC Yang Chin-Yi 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 127.5 x
AC Sergio Álvarez 21 Cuba CUB 125.0 x
AC Oleksandr Likhvald 22 Ukraine UKR 125.0 x
AC Nelson Castro 26 Colombia COL 117.5 x
AC Luis Medrano 24 Guatemala GUA 117.5 x
AC Koki Tagashira 26 Japan JPN 117.5 x
AC Eric Bonnel 26 France FRA 117.5 x
AC Thandava Murthy Muthu 25 India IND 112.5 x
AC Orlando Vásquez 31 Nicaragua NCA 107.5 x
AC Gino Soupprayen Padiatty 27 Mauritius MRI 100.0 x
AC Manuel Minginfel 21 Federated States of Micronesia FSM 97.5 x
AC Ivan Ivanov 29 Bulgaria BUL [130.0] o DQ

Snatch Extra Lift

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Halil Mutlu 27 Turkey TUR 138.0 o WR