Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Bantamweight

Weightlifting at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Bantamweight Clean & Jerk

Weightlifting at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney Convention Centre, Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 16, 2000
Date Finished: September 16, 2000

Gold: TUR Halil Mutlu
Silver: CHN Wu Wenxiong
Bronze: CHN Zhang Xiangxiang

Clean & Jerk

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K
1 Halil Mutlu 27 Turkey TUR 167.5 WR
2T Wu Wenxiong 19 China CHN 162.5
2T Zhang Xiangxiang 17 China CHN 162.5
4 Wang Shin-Yuan 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 160.0
5 Sergio Álvarez 21 Cuba CUB 155.0
6T Adrian Ioan Jigău 30 Romania ROU 152.5
6T Hwang Gyu-Dong 24 South Korea KOR 152.5
8T Vitaly Derbenyov 24 Belarus BLR 150.0
8T Yang Chin-Yi 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 150.0
8T Oleksandr Likhvald 22 Ukraine UKR 150.0
11T Nelson Castro 26 Colombia COL 145.0
11T Yasuji Kikuzuma 22 Japan JPN 145.0
13 Luis Medrano 24 Guatemala GUA 142.5
14T Koki Tagashira 26 Japan JPN 140.0
14T Eric Bonnel 26 France FRA 140.0
16 Thandava Murthy Muthu 25 India IND 135.0
17T Mehmet Yagci 27 Australia AUS 130.0
17T Orlando Vásquez 31 Nicaragua NCA 130.0
19 Gino Soupprayen Padiatty 27 Mauritius MRI 115.0
20 Martinho de Araujo 27 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 90.0
AC Ivan Ivanov 29 Bulgaria BUL [162.5] DQ

Clean & Jerk Lift #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Halil Mutlu 27 Turkey TUR 160.0 o
AC Wu Wenxiong 19 China CHN 157.5 o
AC Wang Shin-Yuan 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 155.0 o
AC Adrian Ioan Jigău 30 Romania ROU 152.5 o
AC Sergio Álvarez 21 Cuba CUB 150.0 o
AC Oleksandr Likhvald 22 Ukraine UKR 150.0 o
AC Vitaly Derbenyov 24 Belarus BLR 145.0 o
AC Hwang Gyu-Dong 24 South Korea KOR 142.5 o
AC Nelson Castro 26 Colombia COL 140.0 o
AC Eric Bonnel 26 France FRA 140.0 o
AC Luis Medrano 24 Guatemala GUA 137.5 o
AC Koki Tagashira 26 Japan JPN 135.0 o
AC Thandava Murthy Muthu 25 India IND 130.0 o
AC Orlando Vásquez 31 Nicaragua NCA 130.0 o
AC Mehmet Yagci 27 Australia AUS 125.0 o
AC Gino Soupprayen Padiatty 27 Mauritius MRI 110.0 o
AC Martinho de Araujo 27 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 85.0 o
AC Zhang Xiangxiang 17 China CHN 157.5 x
AC Yang Chin-Yi 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 150.0 x
AC Yasuji Kikuzuma 22 Japan JPN 140.0 x
AC Ivan Ivanov 29 Bulgaria BUL [155.0] o DQ

Clean & Jerk Lift #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Halil Mutlu 27 Turkey TUR 167.5 o WR
AC Wang Shin-Yuan 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 160.0 o
AC Zhang Xiangxiang 17 China CHN 157.5 o
AC Sergio Álvarez 21 Cuba CUB 155.0 o
AC Vitaly Derbenyov 24 Belarus BLR 150.0 o
AC Yang Chin-Yi 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 150.0 o
AC Hwang Gyu-Dong 24 South Korea KOR 147.5 o
AC Luis Medrano 24 Guatemala GUA 140.0 o
AC Koki Tagashira 26 Japan JPN 140.0 o
AC Yasuji Kikuzuma 22 Japan JPN 140.0 o
AC Mehmet Yagci 27 Australia AUS 130.0 o
AC Gino Soupprayen Padiatty 27 Mauritius MRI 115.0 o
AC Martinho de Araujo 27 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 90.0 o
AC Wu Wenxiong 19 China CHN 162.5 x
AC Adrian Ioan Jigău 30 Romania ROU 157.5 x
AC Oleksandr Likhvald 22 Ukraine UKR 155.0 x
AC Eric Bonnel 26 France FRA 147.5 x
AC Nelson Castro 26 Colombia COL 145.0 x
AC Thandava Murthy Muthu 25 India IND 135.0 x
AC Orlando Vásquez 31 Nicaragua NCA 135.0 x
AC Ivan Ivanov 29 Bulgaria BUL [160.0] o DQ

Clean & Jerk Lift #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Wu Wenxiong 19 China CHN 162.5 o
AC Zhang Xiangxiang 17 China CHN 162.5 o
AC Hwang Gyu-Dong 24 South Korea KOR 152.5 o
AC Nelson Castro 26 Colombia COL 145.0 o
AC Yasuji Kikuzuma 22 Japan JPN 145.0 o
AC Luis Medrano 24 Guatemala GUA 142.5 o
AC Thandava Murthy Muthu 25 India IND 135.0 o
AC Halil Mutlu 27 Turkey TUR 170.0 x
AC Wang Shin-Yuan 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 162.5 x
AC Sergio Álvarez 21 Cuba CUB 160.0 x
AC Adrian Ioan Jigău 30 Romania ROU 157.5 x
AC Vitaly Derbenyov 24 Belarus BLR 155.0 x
AC Yang Chin-Yi 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 155.0 x
AC Oleksandr Likhvald 22 Ukraine UKR 155.0 x
AC Eric Bonnel 26 France FRA 147.5 x
AC Koki Tagashira 26 Japan JPN 142.5 x
AC Mehmet Yagci 27 Australia AUS 135.0 x
AC Orlando Vásquez 31 Nicaragua NCA 135.0 x
AC Gino Soupprayen Padiatty 27 Mauritius MRI 117.5 x
AC Martinho de Araujo 27 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 95.0 x
AC Ivan Ivanov 29 Bulgaria BUL [162.5] o DQ