Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Olympic Distance

Triathlon at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's Olympic Distance Transition 1 (swim-to-cycle)

Triathlon at the 2000 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney Opera House, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 16, 2000
Date Finished: September 16, 2000

Gold: SUI Brigitte McMahon
Silver: AUS Michellie Jones
Bronze: SUI Magali Messmer

Transition 1 (swim-to-cycle)

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Michellie Jones 31 Australia AUS 22.20
2 Marie Overbye 24 Denmark DEN 22.30
3 Erika Molnár 24 Hungary HUN 23.00
4 Mariana Ohata 21 Brazil BRA 24.20
5 Loretta Harrop 25 Australia AUS 24.40
6 Magali Messmer 29 Switzerland SUI 24.50
7 Ingrid van Lubek 29 Netherlands NED 24.60
8 Silvia Pepels 25 Netherlands NED 24.80
9 Christine Hocq 29 France FRA 25.20
10 Wieke Hoogzaad 30 Netherlands NED 25.80
11 Haruna Hosoya 27 Japan JPN 25.90
12T Evelyn Williamson 29 New Zealand NZL 26.20
12T Wang Dan 20 China CHN 26.20
14 Sheila Taormina 31 United States USA 26.30
15 Béatrice Mouthon 34 France FRA 26.40
16 Sian Brice 31 Great Britain GBR 26.50
17 Sandra Soldan 26 Brazil BRA 26.60
18 Carla Moreno 23 Brazil BRA 26.71
19 Jennifer Gutierrez 33 United States USA 27.10
20 Anikó Góg 20 Hungary HUN 27.27
21 Isabelle Turcotte Baird 29 Canada CAN 27.30
22 Kiyomi Niwata 29 Japan JPN 27.50
23 Nancy Arendt-Kemp 31 Luxembourg LUX 27.60
24T Brigitte McMahon 33 Switzerland SUI 27.70
24T Anja Dittmer 24 Germany GER 27.70
26T Nicole Hackett 21 Australia AUS 28.10
26T Mieke Suys 32 Belgium BEL 28.10
28 Edith Cigana 32 Italy ITA 28.40
29 Lizel Moore 30 South Africa RSA 28.90
30 Silvia Gemignani 28 Italy ITA 29.11
31 Joelle Franzmann 21 Germany GER 29.30
32T Joanna Zeiger 30 United States USA 29.50
32T Michelle Dillon 27 Great Britain GBR 29.50
34T Isabelle Mouthon-Michellys 34 France FRA 29.60
34T Carol Montgomery 34 Canada CAN 29.60
36 María Morales 34 Colombia COL 29.81
37 Maribel Blanco 31 Spain ESP 30.12
38 Nina Anisimova 27 Russia RUS 30.30
39 Renata Berková 25 Czech Republic CZE 30.40
40 Akiko Hirao-Sekine 25 Japan JPN 30.50
41 Sharon Donnelly 33 Canada CAN 31.60
42 Iona Wynter 31 Jamaica JAM 33.60
43 Sibylle Matter 27 Switzerland SUI 35.00
44 Nóra Edöcsény-Hóbor 26 Hungary HUN 36.60
45 Kathleen Smet 30 Belgium BEL 38.00
46 Karina Fernández 22 Costa Rica CRC 44.40
47 Stephanie Forrester 31 Great Britain GBR 56.90
48 Shi Meng 21 China CHN 1:05.74