Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Olympic Distance

Triathlon at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's Olympic Distance 40 kilometres Cycling

Triathlon at the 2000 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney Opera House, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 16, 2000
Date Finished: September 16, 2000

Gold: SUI Brigitte McMahon
Silver: AUS Michellie Jones
Bronze: SUI Magali Messmer

40 kilometres Cycling

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Isabelle Mouthon-Michellys 34 France FRA 1-05:06.10
2 Jennifer Gutierrez 33 United States USA 1-05:11.10
3 Christine Hocq 29 France FRA 1-05:12.00
4 Sandra Soldan 26 Brazil BRA 1-05:12.50
5T Kiyomi Niwata 29 Japan JPN 1-05:13.20
5T Michellie Jones 31 Australia AUS 1-05:13.20
7 Joelle Franzmann 21 Germany GER 1-05:13.30
8 Brigitte McMahon 33 Switzerland SUI 1-05:14.50
9T Joanna Zeiger 30 United States USA 1-05:14.90
9T Nina Anisimova 27 Russia RUS 1-05:14.90
11 Nicole Hackett 21 Australia AUS 1-05:16.60
12 Nancy Arendt-Kemp 31 Luxembourg LUX 1-05:17.00
13 Magali Messmer 29 Switzerland SUI 1-05:18.70
14 Loretta Harrop 25 Australia AUS 1-05:20.40
15 Sheila Taormina 31 United States USA 1-05:59.00
16 Kathleen Smet 30 Belgium BEL 1-06:14.70
17 Marie Overbye 24 Denmark DEN 1-06:15.30
18 Edith Cigana 32 Italy ITA 1-06:25.80
19 Silvia Pepels 25 Netherlands NED 1-06:30.50
20 Anja Dittmer 24 Germany GER 1-06:36.60
21 Evelyn Williamson 29 New Zealand NZL 1-06:38.40
22 Akiko Hirao-Sekine 25 Japan JPN 1-06:39.60
23 Nóra Edöcsény-Hóbor 26 Hungary HUN 1-06:42.20
24 Silvia Gemignani 28 Italy ITA 1-07:20.90
25 Maribel Blanco 31 Spain ESP 1-07:56.00
26 Stephanie Forrester 31 Great Britain GBR 1-07:56.50
27 Erika Molnár 24 Hungary HUN 1-08:03.00
28 Lizel Moore 30 South Africa RSA 1-08:09.50
29 Isabelle Turcotte Baird 29 Canada CAN 1-08:13.00
30 Iona Wynter 31 Jamaica JAM 1-08:16.30
31 Ingrid van Lubek 29 Netherlands NED 1-08:18.20
32 Wang Dan 20 China CHN 1-08:20.90
33 Wieke Hoogzaad 30 Netherlands NED 1-08:31.95
34 Béatrice Mouthon 34 France FRA 1-08:39.50
35 Renata Berková 25 Czech Republic CZE 1-09:25.60
36 Anikó Góg 20 Hungary HUN 1-11:16.29
37 María Morales 34 Colombia COL 1-12:07.60
38 Shi Meng 21 China CHN 1-12:16.23
39 Sibylle Matter 27 Switzerland SUI 1-12:31.70
40 Sharon Donnelly 33 Canada CAN 1-14:18.80
AC Carla Moreno 23 Brazil BRA DNF
AC Carol Montgomery 34 Canada CAN DNF
AC Haruna Hosoya 27 Japan JPN DNF/lapped
AC Karina Fernández 22 Costa Rica CRC DNF/lapped
AC Mariana Ohata 21 Brazil BRA DNF
AC Michelle Dillon 27 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Mieke Suys 32 Belgium BEL DNF
AC Sian Brice 31 Great Britain GBR DNF