You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Triathlon > Men's Olympic Distance

Triathlon at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Olympic Distance Transition 2 (cycle-to-run)

Triathlon at the 2000 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney Opera House, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 17, 2000
Date Finished: September 17, 2000

Gold: CAN Simon Whitfield
Silver: GER Stephan Vuckovic
Bronze: CZE Jan Řehula

Transition 2 (cycle-to-run)

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Rob Barel 42 Netherlands NED 14.50
2 Andreas Raelert 24 Germany GER 16.30
3 Roland Melis 25 Netherlands Antilles AHO 16.70
4 Jean-Christophe Guinchard 32 Switzerland SUI 17.30
5 Peter Robertson 24 Australia AUS 17.40
6 Reto Hug 25 Switzerland SUI 17.41
7 Hiroyuki Nishiuchi 24 Japan JPN 17.50
8 Tim Don 22 Great Britain GBR 17.71
9 Simon Whitfield 25 Canada CAN 17.80
10 Simon Lessing 29 Great Britain GBR 17.90
11 Miles Stewart 29 Australia AUS 18.10
12T Stephan Vuckovic 28 Germany GER 18.20
12T Hunter Kemper 24 United States USA 18.20
14 Dmitry Gaag 29 Kazakhstan KAZ 18.30
15 Joachim Willén 28 Sweden SWE 18.60
16 Takumi Obara 33 Japan JPN 18.70
17 Iván Raña 21 Spain ESP 18.90
18 Gilberto González 29 Venezuela VEN 19.20
19 Carl Blasco 29 France FRA 19.41
20 Jan Řehula 26 Czech Republic CZE 19.50
21 Craig Walton 25 Australia AUS 19.60
22 Olivier Marceau 27 France FRA 19.80
23 Alessandro Bottoni 27 Italy ITA 19.91
24 Craig Watson 29 New Zealand NZL 20.10
25 Jan Hansen 29 Denmark DEN 20.20
26 Juraci Moreira Júnior 21 Brazil BRA 20.21
27T Hideo Fukui 22 Japan JPN 20.40
27T Dennis Looze 28 Netherlands NED 20.40
29T Eneko Llanos 23 Spain ESP 20.50
29T Ryan Bolton 27 United States USA 20.50
31 Leandro de Macedo 32 Brazil BRA 20.60
32 Hamish Carter 29 New Zealand NZL 20.80
33T Volodymyr Polikarpenko 28 Ukraine UKR 21.00
33T Conrad Stoltz 26 South Africa RSA 21.00
35T Martin Krňávek 26 Czech Republic CZE 21.30
35T Oscar Galíndez 29 Argentina ARG 21.30
37T Markus Keller 33 Switzerland SUI 21.50
37T Mikhail Kuznetsov 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 21.50
39T Ben Bright 26 New Zealand NZL 21.90
39T Armando Barcellos 34 Brazil BRA 21.90
41 Eric van der Linden 26 Netherlands NED 22.20
42 Stéphan Bignet 29 France FRA 22.60
43 Andriy Hlushchenko 22 Ukraine UKR 22.80
44 Vasilios Krommydas 30 Greece GRE 24.20
45 Csaba Kuttor 25 Hungary HUN 24.30
46 Matías Brain 26 Chile CHI 24.80
47T Johannes Enzenhofer 34 Austria AUT 25.30
47T Nick Radkewich 29 United States USA 25.30