Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Olympic Distance

Triathlon at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Olympic Distance 40 kilometres Cycling

Triathlon at the 2000 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney Opera House, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 17, 2000
Date Finished: September 17, 2000

Gold: CAN Simon Whitfield
Silver: GER Stephan Vuckovic
Bronze: CZE Jan Řehula

40 kilometres Cycling

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Conrad Stoltz 26 South Africa RSA 57:17.60
2 Olivier Marceau 27 France FRA 57:52.60
3 Jean-Christophe Guinchard 32 Switzerland SUI 58:19.20
4 Leandro de Macedo 32 Brazil BRA 58:19.60
5 Gilberto González 29 Venezuela VEN 58:21.20
6 Matías Brain 26 Chile CHI 58:21.50
7 Eneko Llanos 23 Spain ESP 58:23.40
8 Peter Robertson 24 Australia AUS 58:23.50
9 Alessandro Bottoni 27 Italy ITA 58:24.30
10 Juraci Moreira Júnior 21 Brazil BRA 58:25.20
11 Nick Radkewich 29 United States USA 58:29.20
12 Markus Keller 33 Switzerland SUI 58:29.70
13 Armando Barcellos 34 Brazil BRA 58:30.00
14 Stephan Vuckovic 28 Germany GER 58:33.90
15 Miles Stewart 29 Australia AUS 58:41.50
16T Ryan Bolton 27 United States USA 58:46.20
16T Johannes Enzenhofer 34 Austria AUT 58:46.20
18 Eric van der Linden 26 Netherlands NED 58:48.20
19 Dmitry Gaag 29 Kazakhstan KAZ 58:49.70
20 Ben Bright 26 New Zealand NZL 58:49.90
21 Iván Raña 21 Spain ESP 58:51.50
22 Vasilios Krommydas 30 Greece GRE 58:51.90
23 Andreas Raelert 24 Germany GER 58:53.50
24 Jan Řehula 26 Czech Republic CZE 58:54.00
25 Simon Whitfield 25 Canada CAN 58:54.40
26 Reto Hug 25 Switzerland SUI 58:54.90
27 Hunter Kemper 24 United States USA 58:57.00
28 Craig Watson 29 New Zealand NZL 58:58.40
29 Carl Blasco 29 France FRA 58:58.80
30 Oscar Galíndez 29 Argentina ARG 58:59.30
31 Martin Krňávek 26 Czech Republic CZE 59:00.30
32 Dennis Looze 28 Netherlands NED 59:00.40
33 Takumi Obara 33 Japan JPN 59:02.50
34 Andriy Hlushchenko 22 Ukraine UKR 59:07.10
35 Csaba Kuttor 25 Hungary HUN 59:10.00
36 Hideo Fukui 22 Japan JPN 59:12.10
37 Tim Don 22 Great Britain GBR 59:13.40
38 Stéphan Bignet 29 France FRA 59:13.50
39 Volodymyr Polikarpenko 28 Ukraine UKR 59:16.20
40 Hamish Carter 29 New Zealand NZL 59:16.30
41 Craig Walton 25 Australia AUS 59:17.20
42 Simon Lessing 29 Great Britain GBR 59:21.70
43 Joachim Willén 28 Sweden SWE 59:24.60
44 Jan Hansen 29 Denmark DEN 1-02:28.70
45 Roland Melis 25 Netherlands Antilles AHO 1-02:31.10
46 Rob Barel 42 Netherlands NED 1-03:17.50
47 Hiroyuki Nishiuchi 24 Japan JPN 1-03:39.70
48 Mikhail Kuznetsov 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-04:17.70
AC Andrew Johns 26 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC José María Merchán 24 Spain ESP DNF/lapped
AC Filip Ospalý 24 Czech Republic CZE DNF
AC Mark Marabini 35 Zimbabwe ZIM DNF