Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Olympic Distance

Triathlon at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Olympic Distance 1.5 kilometres Swimming

Triathlon at the 2000 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney Opera House, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 17, 2000
Date Finished: September 17, 2000

Gold: CAN Simon Whitfield
Silver: GER Stephan Vuckovic
Bronze: CZE Jan Řehula

1.5 kilometres Swimming

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Craig Walton 25 Australia AUS 17:17.69
2 Simon Lessing 29 Great Britain GBR 17:18.89
3 Hamish Carter 29 New Zealand NZL 17:24.19
4 Hideo Fukui 22 Japan JPN 17:27.39
5 Joachim Willén 28 Sweden SWE 17:27.79
6 Stéphan Bignet 29 France FRA 17:35.59
7 Volodymyr Polikarpenko 28 Ukraine UKR 17:36.29
8 Carl Blasco 29 France FRA 17:38.19
9 Tim Don 22 Great Britain GBR 17:38.69
10 Csaba Kuttor 25 Hungary HUN 17:38.99
11 Andriy Hlushchenko 22 Ukraine UKR 17:40.59
12 Filip Ospalý 24 Czech Republic CZE 17:41.89
13 Craig Watson 29 New Zealand NZL 17:41.99
14 Jan Řehula 26 Czech Republic CZE 17:45.39
15 Takumi Obara 33 Japan JPN 17:46.19
16 Dennis Looze 28 Netherlands NED 17:46.69
17 Iván Raña 21 Spain ESP 17:49.09
18 Dmitry Gaag 29 Kazakhstan KAZ 17:49.39
19 Hunter Kemper 24 United States USA 17:49.49
20 Martin Krňávek 26 Czech Republic CZE 17:50.09
21 Andreas Raelert 24 Germany GER 17:50.49
22 Hiroyuki Nishiuchi 24 Japan JPN 17:51.59
23 Ben Bright 26 New Zealand NZL 17:51.60
24 Olivier Marceau 27 France FRA 17:52.19
25 Andrew Johns 26 Great Britain GBR 17:53.59
26 Miles Stewart 29 Australia AUS 17:55.49
27 Reto Hug 25 Switzerland SUI 17:55.59
28 Simon Whitfield 25 Canada CAN 17:56.59
29 Eric van der Linden 26 Netherlands NED 17:57.89
30 Johannes Enzenhofer 34 Austria AUT 17:59.99
31 Vasilios Krommydas 30 Greece GRE 18:00.09
32 Ryan Bolton 27 United States USA 18:00.79
33 Stephan Vuckovic 28 Germany GER 18:14.19
34 Rob Barel 42 Netherlands NED 18:15.89
35 Markus Keller 33 Switzerland SUI 18:16.59
36 Eneko Llanos 23 Spain ESP 18:19.79
37 Nick Radkewich 29 United States USA 18:21.39
38 Alessandro Bottoni 27 Italy ITA 18:22.49
39 Armando Barcellos 34 Brazil BRA 18:23.59
40 Gilberto González 29 Venezuela VEN 18:24.29
41 Leandro de Macedo 32 Brazil BRA 18:24.49
42 Conrad Stoltz 26 South Africa RSA 18:25.29
43 Jean-Christophe Guinchard 32 Switzerland SUI 18:25.60
44 Juraci Moreira Júnior 21 Brazil BRA 18:26.09
45 José María Merchán 24 Spain ESP 18:26.19
46 Peter Robertson 24 Australia AUS 18:26.99
47 Oscar Galíndez 29 Argentina ARG 18:27.79
48 Matías Brain 26 Chile CHI 18:28.09
49 Mikhail Kuznetsov 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 18:28.89
50 Roland Melis 25 Netherlands Antilles AHO 18:49.59
51 Jan Hansen 29 Denmark DEN 19:02.59
52 Mark Marabini 35 Zimbabwe ZIM 20:13.49