You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Triathlon > Men's Olympic Distance

Triathlon at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Olympic Distance 10 kilometres Running

Triathlon at the 2000 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney Opera House, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 17, 2000
Date Finished: September 17, 2000

Gold: CAN Simon Whitfield
Silver: GER Stephan Vuckovic
Bronze: CZE Jan Řehula

10 kilometres Running

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Simon Whitfield 25 Canada CAN 30:53.73
2 Stephan Vuckovic 28 Germany GER 31:09.89
3 Jan Řehula 26 Czech Republic CZE 31:21.25
4 Dmitry Gaag 29 Kazakhstan KAZ 31:42.48
5 Iván Raña 21 Spain ESP 31:48.09
6 Andriy Hlushchenko 22 Ukraine UKR 31:50.48
7 Reto Hug 25 Switzerland SUI 31:51.50
8 Miles Stewart 29 Australia AUS 31:54.43
9 Tim Don 22 Great Britain GBR 31:57.15
10 Simon Lessing 29 Great Britain GBR 31:59.93
11 Martin Krňávek 26 Czech Republic CZE 32:05.02
12 Andreas Raelert 24 Germany GER 32:08.19
13 Volodymyr Polikarpenko 28 Ukraine UKR 32:14.69
14 Leandro de Macedo 32 Brazil BRA 32:24.40
15 Craig Watson 29 New Zealand NZL 32:38.26
16 Hunter Kemper 24 United States USA 32:38.57
17 Markus Keller 33 Switzerland SUI 32:45.76
18 Oscar Galíndez 29 Argentina ARG 32:48.29
19 Carl Blasco 29 France FRA 32:53.62
20 Olivier Marceau 27 France FRA 32:53.94
21 Takumi Obara 33 Japan JPN 32:58.26
22 Juraci Moreira Júnior 21 Brazil BRA 33:09.89
23 Ryan Bolton 27 United States USA 33:14.76
24 Eneko Llanos 23 Spain ESP 33:20.06
25 Csaba Kuttor 25 Hungary HUN 33:24.65
26 Jean-Christophe Guinchard 32 Switzerland SUI 33:27.27
27 Johannes Enzenhofer 34 Austria AUT 33:28.19
28 Jan Hansen 29 Denmark DEN 33:29.47
29 Rob Barel 42 Netherlands NED 33:30.00
30 Hamish Carter 29 New Zealand NZL 33:31.88
31 Stéphan Bignet 29 France FRA 33:34.46
32 Craig Walton 25 Australia AUS 33:36.97
33 Alessandro Bottoni 27 Italy ITA 33:45.13
34 Vasilios Krommydas 30 Greece GRE 33:47.25
35 Conrad Stoltz 26 South Africa RSA 33:58.40
36 Roland Melis 25 Netherlands Antilles AHO 34:02.96
37 Joachim Willén 28 Sweden SWE 34:08.71
38 Peter Robertson 24 Australia AUS 34:10.65
39 Hideo Fukui 22 Japan JPN 34:35.00
40 Gilberto González 29 Venezuela VEN 34:38.14
41 Hiroyuki Nishiuchi 24 Japan JPN 34:46.77
42 Ben Bright 26 New Zealand NZL 34:50.47
43 Mikhail Kuznetsov 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 35:39.21
44 Matías Brain 26 Chile CHI 36:02.01
45 Armando Barcellos 34 Brazil BRA 36:04.84
46 Nick Radkewich 29 United States USA 36:06.04
47 Eric van der Linden 26 Netherlands NED 36:59.45
48 Dennis Looze 28 Netherlands NED 42:54.51