You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Swimming > Women's 50 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's 50 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 22, 2000
Date Finished: September 22, 2000
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: NED Inge de Bruijn
Silver: SWE Therèse Alshammar
Bronze: USA Dara Torres

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Moe Thu Aung 19 Myanmar MYA 26.80
2 Paula Barila Bolopa 20 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 1:03.97
AC Fatima Abdul Majeed 12 Bahrain BRN DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Theekshana Ratnasekera 18 Sri Lanka SRI 29.88
2 Samar Nassar 22 Palestine PLE 30.05
3 Runa Pradhan 15 Nepal NEP 31.28
4 Teran Matthews 20 Saint Vincent VIN 31.71
5 Fariha Fathimath 13 Maldives MDV 32.36
6 Hem Reaksmey 17 Cambodia CAM 33.11
7 Noor Haki 21 Iraq IRQ 35.51

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ngozi Monu 19 Nigeria NGR 28.20
2 Tânia Anacleto 24 Mozambique MOZ 28.78
3 Alisa Xalıyeva 21 Azerbaijan AZE 28.79
4 Sherri Henry 18 Saint Lucia LCA 28.81
5 Mbolatiana Ramanisa 18 Madagascar MAD 29.20
6 Roshendra Vrolijk 15 Aruba ARU 29.31
7 Yuliana Mikheeva 22 Armenia ARM 29.79
8 Francilla Agar 25 Dominica DMA 32.22

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Yekaterina Tochenaya 19 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 26.88
2 Angelia Chuck 19 Jamaica JAM 27.48
3 Marilyn Chua 20 Malaysia MAS 27.66
4 Duška Radan 22 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 27.70
5 Maria Tregubov 16 Moldova MDA 27.75
6 Saida Iskandarova 20 Uzbekistan UZB 28.08
7 Talía Barrios 19 Peru PER 28.11
8 Aissatou Barry 21 Guinea GUI 35.79

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Chiang Tzu-Ying 15 Chinese Taipei TPE 26.84
2 Agnese Ozoliņa 20 Latvia LAT 27.28
3 Pilin Tachakittiranan 17 Thailand THA 27.31
4 Marijana Šurković 16 Croatia CRO 27.32
5 Sherry Tsai 17 Hong Kong HKG 27.38
6 Chantal Gibney 19 Ireland IRL 27.46
7 Jūratė Ladavičiūtė 15 Lithuania LTU 27.54
8 Elín Sigurðardóttir 27 Iceland ISL 27.58

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Rania El-Wani 22 Egypt EGY 25.87 QU
2 Mette Jacobsen 27 Denmark DEN 25.96
3 Leah Martindale 22 Barbados BAR 26.05
4 Siobhan Cropper 22 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 26.36
5 Lara Heinz 19 Luxembourg LUX 26.55
6 Caroline Pickering 20 Fiji FIJ 26.57
7 Kirsty Coventry 16 Zimbabwe ZIM 26.58
8 Jang Hui-Jin 14 South Korea KOR 26.88

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jana Kolukanova 19 Estonia EST 25.96 QC
2 Alena Popchanka 21 Belarus BLR 26.10
3T Liesbet Dreesen 23 Belgium BEL 26.21
3T Hanna-Maria Seppälä 15 Finland FIN 26.21
5 Ivana Walterová 23 Slovakia SVK 26.23
6 Yekaterina Kibalo 18 Russia RUS 26.37
7 Joscelin Yeo 21 Singapore SIN 26.71
8 Athina Bokhori 22 Greece GRE 26.90

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Dara Torres 33 United States USA 24.96 QU
2 Alison Sheppard 27 Great Britain GBR 25.53 QU
3 Susie O'Neill 27 Australia AUS 25.73 QU
4 Anna-Karin Kammerling 19 Sweden SWE 25.79 QU
5 Cristina Chiuso 26 Italy ITA 25.99
6 Sue Rolph 22 Great Britain GBR 26.00
7 Nadine Rolland 25 Canada CAN 26.04
8 Sarah Ryan 23 Australia AUS 26.05

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Therèse Alshammar 23 Sweden SWE 25.24 QU
2 Sandra Völker 26 Germany GER 25.44 QU
3 Wilma van Rijn-van Hofwegen 29 Netherlands NED 25.81 QU
4 Ana Belén Palomo 22 Spain ESP 25.96 QC
5 Han Xue 18 China CHN 26.01
6 Heleen Muller 22 South Africa RSA 26.07
7 Eileen Marie Coparropa 19 Panama PAN 26.19
8 Judith Draxler 30 Austria AUT 26.26

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Inge de Bruijn 27 Netherlands NED 24.46 QU/OR
2 Amy Van Dyken 27 United States USA 25.04 QU
3 Martina Moravcová 24 Slovakia SVK 25.39 QU
4T Vivienne Rignall 27 New Zealand NZL 25.52 QU
4T Sumika Minamoto 21 Japan JPN 25.52 QU
6 Katrin Meißner 27 Germany GER 25.64 QU
7 Olha Mukomol 21 Ukraine UKR 25.67 QU
8 Jenna Gresdal 15 Canada CAN 26.79

Round One Swim-Off for 16th Place

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jana Kolukanova 19 Estonia EST 25.86 QU
2 Mette Jacobsen 27 Denmark DEN 26.00
AC Ana Belén Palomo 22 Spain ESP DQ