You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Swimming > Women's 200 metres Individual Medley

Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Individual Medley Round One

Swimming at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 18, 2000
Date Finished: September 18, 2000
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: UKR Yana Klochkova
Silver: ROU Beatrice Coadă-Căşlaru
Bronze: USA Cristina Teuscher

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Marina Mulyayeva 19 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:22.72
2 Aleksandra Zertsalova 18 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 2:24.09
3 Meritxell Sabate 20 Andorra AND 2:30.41
4 Fernanda José Cuadra 16 Nicaragua NCA 2:38.25

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hana Černá 26 Czech Republic CZE 2:17.58
2 Alenka Kejžar 21 Slovenia SLO 2:18.33
3 Carolyn Adel 22 Suriname SUR 2:19.17
4 Nam Yu-Seon 15 South Korea KOR 2:22.53
5 María Virginia Garrone 21 Argentina ARG 2:22.98
6 Katia Sarakatsani 23 Greece GRE 2:23.05
7 Sia Wai Yen 16 Malaysia MAS 2:23.31
8 Smiljana Marinović 22 Croatia CRO 2:25.24

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Oksana Verevka 22 Russia RUS 2:13.48 QU
2 Tomoko Hagiwara 20 Japan JPN 2:15.16 QU
3 Gabrielle Rose 22 United States USA 2:15.55 QU
4 Nicole Hetzer 21 Germany GER 2:16.98 QU
5 Kirsty Coventry 16 Zimbabwe ZIM 2:17.73
6 Helen Norfolk 19 New Zealand NZL 2:18.90
7 Yasuko Tajima 19 Japan JPN 2:21.65
8 Diana Mocanu 16 Romania ROU 2:29.58

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Beatrice Coadă-Căşlaru 25 Romania ROU 2:13.72 QU
2 Joanne Malar 24 Canada CAN 2:13.92 QU
3 Marianne Limpert 27 Canada CAN 2:15.07 QU
4 Sue Rolph 22 Great Britain GBR 2:16.43 QU
5 Yseult Gervy 21 Belgium BEL 2:16.51 QU
6 Zhan Shu 15 China CHN 2:16.63 QU
7 Joscelin Yeo 21 Singapore SIN 2:19.18
8 Anna Windsor 24 Australia AUS 2:19.44

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Yana Klochkova 18 Ukraine UKR 2:13.83 QU
2 Cristina Teuscher 22 United States USA 2:14.17 QU
3 Chen Yan 19 China CHN 2:16.01 QU
4 Federica Biscia 20 Italy ITA 2:16.09 QU
5 Elli Overton 26 Australia AUS 2:16.76 QU
6 Sabine Herbst-Klenz 26 Germany GER 2:17.18 QU
7 Vered Borochovsky 16 Israel ISR 2:18.99
8 Kathryn Evans 19 Great Britain GBR 2:19.41