You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Swimming > Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 18, 2000
Date Finished: September 18, 2000
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: AUS Susie O'Neill
Silver: SVK Martina Moravcová
Bronze: CRC Claudia Poll

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nisha Millet 18 India IND 2:08.89
2 Pamela Vásquez 19 Honduras HON 2:15.83
3 Marella Mamoun 18 Syria SYR 2:18.78

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lára Hrund Bjargardóttir 19 Iceland ISL 2:05.22
2 Vesna Stojanovska 15 Macedonia MKD 2:05.58
3 Ivanka Moralieva 16 Bulgaria BUL 2:07.61
4 Anna Korshikova 18 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 2:08.08
5 Petra Banović 20 Croatia CRO 2:08.30
AC Florencia Szigeti 19 Argentina ARG DQ

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Rania El-Wani 22 Egypt EGY 2:01.93
2 Zoi Dimoskhaki 15 Greece GRE 2:04.06
3 Olena Lapunova 19 Ukraine UKR 2:04.39
4 Chantal Gibney 19 Ireland IRL 2:05.24
5 Pilin Tachakittiranan 17 Thailand THA 2:05.88
6 Elina Partõka 17 Estonia EST 2:05.90
7 Tsai Shu-Min 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:06.12
8 No Ju-Hui 17 South Korea KOR 2:07.21

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Heleen Muller 22 South Africa RSA 1:59.89 QU
2 Camelia Potec 18 Romania ROU 2:00.18 QU
3 Martina Moravcová 24 Slovakia SVK 2:00.46 QU
4 Natalia Baranovskaya-Khatziloizou 21 Belarus BLR 2:00.58 QU
5 Mandy Leach 21 Zimbabwe ZIM 2:01.05 QU
6 Sara Parise 18 Italy ITA 2:01.31 QU
7 Karen Pickering 28 Great Britain GBR 2:01.42
8 Solenne Figuès 21 France FRA 2:01.46

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Claudia Poll 27 Costa Rica CRC 2:00.11 QU
2 Franziska van Almsick 22 Germany GER 2:00.37 QU
3 Nadezhda Chemezova 20 Russia RUS 2:00.47 QU
4 Giaan Rooney 17 Australia AUS 2:00.99 QU
5 Rada Owen 21 United States USA 2:01.10 QU
6 Yang Yu 15 China CHN 2:01.34
7 Nina Van Koeckhoven 16 Belgium BEL 2:02.15
8 Laura Roca 20 Spain ESP 2:03.37

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Susie O'Neill 27 Australia AUS 1:59.14 QU
2 Lindsay Benko 23 United States USA 2:00.13 QU
3 Kerstin Kielgaß 30 Germany GER 2:00.25 QU
4 Carla Geurts 29 Netherlands NED 2:00.60 QU
5 Wang Luna 20 China CHN 2:00.89 QU
6 Jessica Deglau 20 Canada CAN 2:01.42
7 Laura Nicholls 21 Canada CAN 2:02.69