Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 19, 2000
Date Finished: September 19, 2000
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Misty Hyman
Silver: AUS Susie O'Neill
Bronze: AUS Petria Thomas

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Chan Sandy 13 Hong Kong HKG 2:19.86
2 Tinka Dančević 20 Croatia CRO 2:21.02
3 Ana Carolina Aguilera 19 Argentina ARG 2:21.23
4 Hana Majaj 17 Jordan JOR 2:31.78

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Cécile Jeanson 28 France FRA 2:10.78 QU
2 Mirjana Boševska 19 Macedonia MKD 2:12.59
3 Petra Zahrl 19 Austria AUT 2:13.29
4 Zhanna Lozumyrska 19 Ukraine UKR 2:14.47
5 Raquel Felgueiras 20 Portugal POR 2:15.19
6 Natalia Roumbina 16 Cyprus CYP 2:17.01
7 Zambia Melakhroinou 21 Greece GRE 2:17.60
8 Christel Bouvron 15 Singapore SIN 2:17.62

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Misty Hyman 21 United States USA 2:07.87 QU
2 Mette Jacobsen 27 Denmark DEN 2:09.30 QU
3 Yuko Nakanishi 19 Japan JPN 2:10.22 QU
4 Georgina Lee 19 Great Britain GBR 2:11.09 QU
5 Elizabeth van Welie 20 New Zealand NZL 2:11.62 QU
6 Jen Button 22 Canada CAN 2:11.74
7 Yekaterina Vinogradova 19 Russia RUS 2:11.94
8 Franziska van Almsick 22 Germany GER 2:15.68

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1T Petria Thomas 25 Australia AUS 2:08.70 QU
1T Otylia Jędrzejczak 16 Poland POL 2:08.70 QU
3 Éva Risztov 15 Hungary HUN 2:11.32 QU
4 Mandy Loots 22 South Africa RSA 2:11.38 QU
5 Margaretha Pedder 20 Great Britain GBR 2:11.59 QU
6 Liu Limin 24 China CHN 2:12.32
7 Jessica Deglau 20 Canada CAN 2:12.86
8 Hsieh Shu-Tzu 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:16.23

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Susie O'Neill 27 Australia AUS 2:07.97 QU
2 Maki Mita 17 Japan JPN 2:09.85 QU
3 Kaitlin Sandeno 17 United States USA 2:09.92 QU
4 Mireia García 19 Spain ESP 2:10.96 QU
5 Sophia Skou 24 Denmark DEN 2:11.35 QU
6 Liu Yin 16 China CHN 2:12.79
7 María Peláez 22 Spain ESP 2:14.66
8 Anna Uryniuk 26 Poland POL 2:14.87