Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 20, 2000
Date Finished: September 20, 2000
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: HUN Ágnes Kovács
Silver: USA Kristy Kowal
Bronze: USA Amanda Beard

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Isabel Ceballos 21 Colombia COL 2:34.09
2 Jenny Guerrero 15 Philippines PHI 2:38.10
3 Olga Molchanova 21 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 2:41.43
4 Anastasiya Korolyova 17 Uzbekistan UZB 2:43.23

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 İlkay Dikmen 19 Turkey TUR 2:33.34
2 Inna Nikitina 18 Ukraine UKR 2:34.20
3 Siow Yi Ting 16 Malaysia MAS 2:34.52
4 Margarita Kalmikova 20 Latvia LAT 2:35.69
5 Adriana Marmolejo 18 Mexico MEX 2:36.93
6 Nicolette Teo 14 Singapore SIN 2:37.39
7 Íris Edda Heimisdóttir 16 Iceland ISL 2:38.52
8 Imaday Núñez 17 Cuba CUB 2:41.97

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kristy Kowal 21 United States USA 2:26.73 QU
2 Amanda Beard 18 United States USA 2:27.83 QU
3 Sarah Poewe 17 South Africa RSA 2:27.84 QU
4 Anne Poleska 20 Germany GER 2:29.15 QU
5 Ina Hüging 20 Germany GER 2:30.00
6 Brigitte Becue 27 Belgium BEL 2:31.27
7 Jaime King 23 Great Britain GBR 2:33.10

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Qi Hui 15 China CHN 2:26.76 QU
2 Karine Brémond 25 France FRA 2:27.13 QU
3 Masami Tanaka 21 Japan JPN 2:27.39 QU
4 Beatrice Coadă-Căşlaru 25 Romania ROU 2:27.59 QU
5 Caroline Hildreth 22 Australia AUS 2:27.60 QU
6 Gu Hyo-Jin 15 South Korea KOR 2:28.21 QU
7 Rebecca Brown 23 Australia AUS 2:28.24 QU
8 Elvira Fischer 22 Austria AUT 2:30.05

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ágnes Kovács 19 Hungary HUN 2:24.92 QU/OR
2 Olga Bakaldina 15 Russia RUS 2:28.19 QU
3 Luo Xuejuan 16 China CHN 2:28.43 QU
4 Christin Petelski 22 Canada CAN 2:29.11 QU
5 Alicja Pęczak 30 Poland POL 2:29.45 QU
6 Junko Isoda 19 Japan JPN 2:29.60 QC
7 Penny Heyns 25 South Africa RSA 2:30.17
8 Agatha Czaplicki 16 Switzerland SUI 2:32.98