Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 21, 2000
Date Finished: September 21, 2000
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: ROU Diana Mocanu
Silver: FRA Roxana Maracineanu
Bronze: JPN Miki Nakao

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Marica Stražmešter 19 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 2:22.59
2 Kolbrún Yr Kristjánsdóttir 17 Iceland ISL 2:24.33
3 Kuan Chia-Hsien 15 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:24.61
4 Petra Banović 20 Croatia CRO 2:25.42

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nadiya Beshevli 18 Ukraine UKR 2:15.86
2 Anu Koivisto 20 Finland FIN 2:16.23
3 Katerina Bliamou 17 Greece GRE 2:18.07
4 Ana María González 24 Cuba CUB 2:19.35
5 Jana Korbasová 26 Slovakia SVK 2:19.37
6 Annamária Kiss 18 Hungary HUN 2:20.40
7 Şadan Derya Erke 16 Turkey TUR 2:21.28
8 Chonlathorn Vorathamrong 20 Thailand THA 2:21.59

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Diana Mocanu 16 Romania ROU 2:09.21 QU
2 Tomoko Hagiwara 20 Japan JPN 2:12.15 QU
3 Cathleen Rund 22 Germany GER 2:13.87 QU
4 Kelly Stefanyshyn 18 Canada CAN 2:14.28 QU
5 Clementine Stoney 18 Australia AUS 2:14.61 QU
6 Ivette María 25 Spain ESP 2:14.78 QU
7 Charlene Wittstock 22 South Africa RSA 2:15.10 QU
8 Choi Su-Min 19 South Korea KOR 2:26.42

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Miki Nakao 22 Japan JPN 2:11.69 QU
2 Lindsay Benko 23 United States USA 2:12.72 QU
3 Jo Fargus 18 Great Britain GBR 2:12.99 QU
4 Helen Don-Duncan 19 Great Britain GBR 2:14.18 QU
5 Zhan Shu 15 China CHN 2:15.97
6 Irina Rayevskaya 15 Russia RUS 2:16.13
7 Helen Norfolk 19 New Zealand NZL 2:16.22
8 Dyana Calub 24 Australia AUS 2:17.05

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Roxana Maracineanu 25 France FRA 2:11.01 QU
2 Nina Zhivanevskaya 23 Spain ESP 2:11.60 QU
3 Antje Buschschulte 21 Germany GER 2:13.42 QU
4 Amanda Adkins 23 United States USA 2:13.54 QU
5 Louise Ørnstedt 15 Denmark DEN 2:13.61 QU
6 Yseult Gervy 21 Belgium BEL 2:16.67
7 Aleksandra Miciul 17 Poland POL 2:16.71