You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Swimming > Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 20, 2000
Date Finished: September 20, 2000
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: NED Inge de Bruijn
Silver: SWE Therèse Alshammar
Bronze: USA Jenny Thompson
USA Dara Torres

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nicole Hayes 16 Palau PLW 1:00.89
2 Rola El-Haress 17 Lebanon LIB 1:03.26
3 Maria Awori 15 Kenya KEN 1:06.23
4 Nathalie Lee Baw 15 Mauritius MRI 1:06.67
5 Zeïna Sahéli 17 Senegal SEN 1:07.37
6 Supra Singhal 18 Uganda UGA 1:08.15
7 Sanjaajamtsyn Altantuyaa 24 Mongolia MGL 1:10.22
8 Yekaterina Izmaylova 23 Tajikistan TJK 1:19.12

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Leah Martindale 22 Barbados BAR 57.21
2 Elina Partõka 17 Estonia EST 57.71
3 Siobhan Cropper 22 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 57.91
4 Lára Hrund Bjargardóttir 19 Iceland ISL 58.44
5 Caroline Pickering 20 Fiji FIJ 58.62
6 Yekaterina Tochenaya 19 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 58.80
7 Anna Stylianou 14 Cyprus CYP 59.08
8 Agnese Ozoliņa 20 Latvia LAT 59.28

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Olha Mukomol 21 Ukraine UKR 56.59
2 Kirsty Coventry 16 Zimbabwe ZIM 57.47
3 Gyöngyvér Lakos 23 Hungary HUN 57.71
4 Lara Heinz 19 Luxembourg LUX 58.55
5 Pilin Tachakittiranan 17 Thailand THA 58.69
6 Jūratė Ladavičiūtė 15 Lithuania LTU 58.78
7 Chantal Gibney 19 Ireland IRL 58.79
8 Tsai Shu-Min 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 59.39

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Rania El-Wani 22 Egypt EGY 56.31 QU
2 Hanna-Maria Seppälä 15 Finland FIN 56.68
3 Cristina Chiuso 26 Italy ITA 57.09
4 Florencia Szigeti 19 Argentina ARG 57.20
5 Eileen Marie Coparropa 19 Panama PAN 57.82
6 Monique Robins 16 New Zealand NZL 57.85
7 Tine Bossuyt 20 Belgium BEL 58.02
8 Jang Hui-Jin 14 South Korea KOR 58.77

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Dara Torres 33 United States USA 55.12 QU
2 Sandra Völker 26 Germany GER 55.54 QU
3 Sumika Minamoto 21 Japan JPN 55.80 QU
4 Karen Pickering 28 Great Britain GBR 56.08 QU
5 Alena Popchanka 21 Belarus BLR 56.33 QU
6 Tonia Makhaira 29 Greece GRE 57.24
7 Judith Draxler 30 Austria AUT 57.40

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jenny Thompson 27 United States USA 55.22 QU
2 Martina Moravcová 24 Slovakia SVK 55.42 QU
3 Sue Rolph 22 Great Britain GBR 55.77 QU
4 Louise Jöhncke 24 Sweden SWE 55.91 QU
5 Sarah Ryan 23 Australia AUS 56.05 QU
6 Yekaterina Kibalo 18 Russia RUS 56.97
7 Joscelin Yeo 21 Singapore SIN 57.15
8 Ilona Hlaváčková 23 Czech Republic CZE 57.37

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Inge de Bruijn 27 Netherlands NED 54.77 QU
2 Heleen Muller 22 South Africa RSA 55.45 QU
3 Therèse Alshammar 23 Sweden SWE 55.59 QU
4 Wilma van Rijn-van Hofwegen 29 Netherlands NED 55.82 QU
5 Laura Nicholls 21 Canada CAN 56.30 QU
6 Han Xue 18 China CHN 56.72
7 Susie O'Neill 27 Australia AUS 57.78