You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Swimming > Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 16, 2000
Date Finished: September 17, 2000

Gold: NED Inge de Bruijn
Silver: SVK Martina Moravcová
Bronze: USA Dara Torres

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Inge de Bruijn 27 Netherlands NED Gold OR
2 Martina Moravcová 24 Slovakia SVK Silver
3 Dara Torres 33 United States USA Bronze
4 Petria Thomas 25 Australia AUS
5 Jenny Thompson 27 United States USA
6 Junko Onishi 25 Japan JPN
7 Susie O'Neill 27 Australia AUS
8 Diana Mocanu 16 Romania ROU
9 Otylia Jędrzejczak 16 Poland POL
10 Johanna Sjöberg 22 Sweden SWE
11 Nataliya Sutyagina 20 Russia RUS
12 Mandy Loots 22 South Africa RSA
13 Mette Jacobsen 27 Denmark DEN
14 Cécile Jeanson 28 France FRA
15 Sophia Skou 24 Denmark DEN
16 Anna-Karin Kammerling 19 Sweden SWE
17 Franziska van Almsick 22 Germany GER QU
18 Liu Limin 24 China CHN
19 Vered Borochovsky 16 Israel ISR
20 Jen Button 22 Canada CAN
21T Jessica Deglau 20 Canada CAN
21T Maki Mita 17 Japan JPN
23 Fabienne Dufour 19 Belgium BEL
24 Orsolya Ferenczy 16 Hungary HUN
25 Ruan Yi 19 China CHN
26 Joscelin Yeo 21 Singapore SIN
27 Daniela Samulski 16 Germany GER
28 Renate du Plessis 19 South Africa RSA
29 María Peláez 22 Spain ESP
30 Margaretha Pedder 20 Great Britain GBR
31 Yekaterina Vinogradova 19 Russia RUS
32 Maria Papadopoulou 20 Cyprus CYP
33 Marja Pärssinen-Päivinen 29 Finland FIN
34 Zambia Melakhroinou 21 Greece GRE
35 Lee Bo-Eun 23 South Korea KOR
36 Fabíola Molina 25 Brazil BRA
37 Praphalsai Minpraphal 22 Thailand THA
38 Mariya Ohurtsova 17 Ukraine UKR
39 Eydis Konráðsdóttir 22 Iceland ISL
40 Siobhan Cropper 22 Trinidad and Tobago TTO
41 Hsieh Shu-Ting 19 Chinese Taipei TPE
42 Flora Kong 15 Hong Kong HKG
43 Ayse Diker 16 Turkey TUR
44 María Pereyra 22 Argentina ARG
45 Lisa de la Motte 15 Swaziland SWZ
46 Angela Galea 17 Malta MLT
47 Ellen Hight 19 Zambia ZAM
48 Mariya Bugakova 15 Uzbekistan UZB
49 Tracy Ann Route 15 Federated States of Micronesia FSM