You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Swimming > Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 16, 2000
Date Finished: September 16, 2000
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: NED Inge de Bruijn
Silver: SVK Martina Moravcová
Bronze: USA Dara Torres

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lisa de la Motte 15 Swaziland SWZ 1:06.70
2 Angela Galea 17 Malta MLT 1:07.88
3 Tracy Ann Route 15 Federated States of Micronesia FSM 1:13.53

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hsieh Shu-Ting 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:03.52
2 Flora Kong 15 Hong Kong HKG 1:04.09
3 Ayse Diker 16 Turkey TUR 1:04.65
4 María Pereyra 22 Argentina ARG 1:04.75
5 Ellen Hight 19 Zambia ZAM 1:09.34
6 Mariya Bugakova 15 Uzbekistan UZB 1:09.94

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Maria Papadopoulou 20 Cyprus CYP 1:01.64
2 Zambia Melakhroinou 21 Greece GRE 1:02.06
3 Lee Bo-Eun 23 South Korea KOR 1:02.22
4 Fabíola Molina 25 Brazil BRA 1:02.77
5 Praphalsai Minpraphal 22 Thailand THA 1:02.99
6 Mariya Ohurtsova 17 Ukraine UKR 1:03.00
7 Eydis Konráðsdóttir 22 Iceland ISL 1:03.27
8 Siobhan Cropper 22 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 1:03.34

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sophia Skou 24 Denmark DEN 59.79 QU
2 Jen Button 22 Canada CAN 1:00.83
3T Fabienne Dufour 19 Belgium BEL 1:01.15
3T Orsolya Ferenczy 16 Hungary HUN 1:01.15
5 Renate du Plessis 19 South Africa RSA 1:01.32
6 María Peláez 22 Spain ESP 1:01.47
7 Margaretha Pedder 20 Great Britain GBR 1:01.53
8 Marja Pärssinen-Päivinen 29 Finland FIN 1:01.94

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jenny Thompson 27 United States USA 57.66 QU/OR
2 Junko Onishi 25 Japan JPN 59.11 QU
3 Susie O'Neill 27 Australia AUS 59.49 QU
4 Franziska van Almsick 22 Germany GER 59.72 QU
5 Anna-Karin Kammerling 19 Sweden SWE 59.88 QU
6 Jessica Deglau 20 Canada CAN 1:00.97
7 Daniela Samulski 16 Germany GER 1:01.31
8 Yekaterina Vinogradova 19 Russia RUS 1:01.54

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Dara Torres 33 United States USA 58.76 QU
2 Martina Moravcová 24 Slovakia SVK 58.95 QU
3 Mette Jacobsen 27 Denmark DEN 59.45 QU
4 Johanna Sjöberg 22 Sweden SWE 59.59 QU
5 Diana Mocanu 16 Romania ROU 59.72 QU
6 Cécile Jeanson 28 France FRA 59.96 QC
7 Liu Limin 24 China CHN 59.98
8 Joscelin Yeo 21 Singapore SIN 1:01.28

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Inge de Bruijn 27 Netherlands NED 57.60 QU/OR
2 Petria Thomas 25 Australia AUS 58.52 QU
3 Otylia Jędrzejczak 16 Poland POL 58.66 QU
4 Nataliya Sutyagina 20 Russia RUS 59.50 QU
5 Mandy Loots 22 South Africa RSA 59.94 QU
6 Vered Borochovsky 16 Israel ISR 1:00.34
7 Maki Mita 17 Japan JPN 1:00.97
8 Ruan Yi 19 China CHN 1:01.16