Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 18, 2000
Date Finished: September 18, 2000
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Megan Quann-Jendrick
Silver: AUS Leisel Jones
Bronze: RSA Penny Heyns

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mariam Keita 17 Mali MLI 1:37.80
2 Balkissa Ouhoumoudou 17 Niger NIG 1:42.39
AC Doli Akhtar 14 Bangladesh BAN DQ
AC Pamela Girimbabazi Rugabira 16 Rwanda RWA DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 İlkay Dikmen 19 Turkey TUR 1:11.51
2 Siow Yi Ting 16 Malaysia MAS 1:13.92
3 Íris Edda Heimisdóttir 16 Iceland ISL 1:14.07
4 Olga Molchanova 21 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 1:14.41
5 Caroline Chiu 16 Hong Kong HKG 1:15.87
6 Katerine Moreno 26 Bolivia BOL 1:16.15
7 Nádia Cruz 25 Angola ANG 1:19.57
8 Xenia Peni 17 Papua New Guinea PNG 1:19.62

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Elvira Fischer 22 Austria AUT 1:11.58
2 Isabel Ceballos 21 Colombia COL 1:11.90
3 Agatha Czaplicki 16 Switzerland SUI 1:13.19
4 Joscelin Yeo 21 Singapore SIN 1:13.25
5 Emma Robinson 22 Ireland IRL 1:13.41
6 Smiljana Marinović 22 Croatia CRO 1:13.49
7 Imaday Núñez 17 Cuba CUB 1:13.91
8 Jenny Guerrero 15 Philippines PHI 1:15.14

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sarah Poewe 17 South Africa RSA 1:08.06 QU
2 Tarnee White 19 Australia AUS 1:08.35 QU
3 Masami Tanaka 21 Japan JPN 1:09.12 QU
4 Brigitte Becue 27 Belgium BEL 1:09.38 QU
5 Christin Petelski 22 Canada CAN 1:09.57 QU
6 Li Wei 21 China CHN 1:10.55
7 Byeon Hye-Yeong 17 South Korea KOR 1:11.64

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Megan Quann-Jendrick 16 United States USA 1:07.48 QU
2 Ágnes Kovács 19 Hungary HUN 1:08.50 QU
3 Svitlana Bondarenko 29 Ukraine UKR 1:09.60 QU
4 Qi Hui 15 China CHN 1:09.88 QU
5 Nataša Kejžar 23 Slovenia SLO 1:10.44 QU
6 Olga Bakaldina 15 Russia RUS 1:10.53
7 Heidi Earp 19 Great Britain GBR 1:10.56
8 Alicja Pęczak 30 Poland POL 1:10.57

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Penny Heyns 25 South Africa RSA 1:07.85 QU
2 Leisel Jones 15 Australia AUS 1:07.92 QU
3 Sylvia Gerasch 31 Germany GER 1:09.31 QU
4 Rhiannon Leier 23 Canada CAN 1:09.68 QU
5 Simone Karn 21 Germany GER 1:09.94 QU
6 Madelon Baans 22 Netherlands NED 1:10.47 QU
7 Staciana Stitts 19 United States USA 1:10.54
8 Emma Igelström 20 Sweden SWE 1:11.09