You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Swimming > Women's 100 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 17, 2000
Date Finished: September 17, 2000
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: ROU Diana Mocanu
Silver: JPN Mai Nakamura
Bronze: ESP Nina Zhivanevskaya

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Marie-Lizza Danila 17 Philippines PHI 1:06.48
2 Marica Stražmešter 19 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 1:07.21
3 Şadan Derya Erke 16 Turkey TUR 1:07.26
4 Kolbrún Yr Kristjánsdóttir 17 Iceland ISL 1:07.28
5 Anzhelika Solovyova 20 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 1:07.63
6 Andrea Prono 16 Paraguay PAR 1:08.11
7 Monika Bakale 21 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 1:16.36

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Camilla Johansson 26 Sweden SWE 1:04.99
2 Sherry Tsai 17 Hong Kong HKG 1:05.28
3 Chonlathorn Vorathamrong 20 Thailand THA 1:05.98
4 Annamária Kiss 18 Hungary HUN 1:06.12
5T Serrana Fernández 26 Uruguay URU 1:06.57
5T Elsa Manora Nasution 22 Indonesia INA 1:06.57
7 Kuan Chia-Hsien 15 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:07.18

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kirsty Coventry 16 Zimbabwe ZIM 1:03.05 QU
2 Sim Min-Ji 17 South Korea KOR 1:03.20
3 Monique Robins 16 New Zealand NZL 1:04.52
4T Nadiya Beshevli 18 Ukraine UKR 1:04.66
4T Sofie Wolfs 19 Belgium BEL 1:04.66
6 Irina Rayevskaya 15 Russia RUS 1:04.76
7 Ana María González 24 Cuba CUB 1:04.95
8 Katerina Bliamou 17 Greece GRE 1:05.09

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Roxana Maracineanu 25 France FRA 1:01.66 QU
2 B. J. Bedford 27 United States USA 1:01.70 QU
3 Nina Zhivanevskaya 23 Spain ESP 1:01.97 QU
4 Dyana Calub 24 Australia AUS 1:02.46 QU
5 Lu Donghua 18 China CHN 1:02.91 QU
6 Charlene Wittstock 22 South Africa RSA 1:03.18
7 Sarah Price 21 Great Britain GBR 1:03.22
8 Brenda Starink 26 Netherlands NED 1:05.93

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Zhan Shu 15 China CHN 1:02.19 QU
2 Antje Buschschulte 21 Germany GER 1:02.23 QU
3 Katy Sexton 18 Great Britain GBR 1:02.67 QU
4 Kelly Stefanyshyn 18 Canada CAN 1:02.78 QU
5 Sandra Völker 26 Germany GER 1:02.88 QU
6 Giaan Rooney 17 Australia AUS 1:03.20
7 Anu Koivisto 20 Finland FIN 1:03.44
8 Aleksandra Miciul 17 Poland POL 1:04.51

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mai Nakamura 21 Japan JPN 1:00.88 QU
2 Diana Mocanu 16 Romania ROU 1:01.18 QU
3 Louise Ørnstedt 15 Denmark DEN 1:01.98 QU
4 Noriko Inada 22 Japan JPN 1:02.19 QU
5 Michelle Lischinsky 26 Canada CAN 1:02.89 QU
6 Courtney Shealy 22 United States USA 1:03.19
7 Ilona Hlaváčková 23 Czech Republic CZE 1:03.28
8 Fabíola Molina 25 Brazil BRA 1:03.68