You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Swimming > Men's 50 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's 50 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 21, 2000
Date Finished: September 21, 2000
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Gary Hall, Jr.
USA Anthony Ervin
Bronze: NED Pieter van den Hoogenband

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Wael Saeed 16 Qatar QAT 25.43
2 Chitra Bahadur Gurung 30 Nepal NEP 27.02
3 Anlloyd Samuel 19 Palau PLW 27.24
4 Stephenson Wallace 17 Saint Vincent VIN 27.84
5 Hassan Mubah 16 Maldives MDV 28.86
6 Bakary Sereme 19 Mali MLI 29.69
7 Samson Ndayishimiye 20 Rwanda RWA 38.76
AC Mohamed Abdul Hamid 19 Sudan SUD DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jamie Peterkin 18 Saint Lucia LCA 25.33
2 Davy Bisslik 18 Aruba ARU 25.57
3 Mohammed Ahmed 23 Iraq IRQ 25.84
4 Ilidio Matusse 25 Mozambique MOZ 26.28
5 Hem Kiry 20 Cambodia CAM 26.41
6 Kenneth Maronie 20 Dominica DMA 26.65
7 Khalid Al-Kulaibi 14 Oman OMA 26.96
8 Sikhounxay Ounkhamphanyavong 17 Laos LAO 27.03

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Esteban Blanco 18 Costa Rica CRC 23.72
2 Howard Hinds 22 Netherlands Antilles AHO 24.07
3 Zurab Beridze 21 Georgia GEO 24.28
4 Ayoub Al-Mas 21 United Arab Emirates UAE 24.91
5 Omar Hughes 18 Grenada GRN 25.05
6 Dimitri Margaryan 22 Armenia ARM 25.29
7 Emin Quliyev 24 Azerbaijan AZE 25.36
8 João Aguiar 17 Angola ANG 25.70

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sergey Borisenko 29 Kazakhstan KAZ 23.46
2 Sergey Ashikhmin 23 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 23.53
3 Serghei Stolearenco 21 Moldova MDA 23.84
4 Paul Kutscher 23 Uruguay URU 23.90
5T Leslie Kwok 26 Singapore SIN 24.00
5T Luis López 24 Peru PER 24.00
7 Huang Chih-Yung 32 Chinese Taipei TPE 24.01
8 Fu Wing Harbeth 20 Hong Kong HKG 24.20

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ravil Nachayev 26 Uzbekistan UZB 23.12
2 Allan Murray 28 Bahamas BAH 23.34
3 Richard Sam Bera 28 Indonesia INA 23.56
4 Nebojša Bikić 25 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 23.57
5 Camilo Becerra 20 Colombia COL 23.63
6 Tamer Zinhom 26 Egypt EGY 23.77
7 Rodrigo Olivares 24 Chile CHI 24.50

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Oleksandr Volynets 25 Ukraine UKR 22.52 QU
2 Kim Min-Seok 21 South Korea KOR 22.82
3 Peter Mankoč 22 Slovenia SLO 23.02
4 Stavros Mikhailidis 29 Cyprus CYP 23.05
5 Yoav Bruck 28 Israel ISR 23.21
6 Rolandas Gimbutis 19 Lithuania LTU 23.36
7 Thierry Wouters 21 Belgium BEL 23.44
AC Craig Hutchison 25 Canada CAN DQ

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jiang Chengji 24 China CHN 22.82
2 Attila Zubor 25 Hungary HUN 23.03
3 Stephan Kunzelmann 21 Germany GER 23.08
4 Christophe Bühler 26 Switzerland SUI 23.15
5 Marijan Kanjer 26 Croatia CRO 23.16
6 Marcos Hernández 21 Cuba CUB 23.20
7 Dmitry Kalinovsky 28 Belarus BLR 23.21
8 Pedro Silva 23 Portugal POR 23.27

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Anthony Ervin 19 United States USA 22.24 QU
2 Ricardo Busquets 35 Puerto Rico PUR 22.42 QU
3 Stefan Nystrand 18 Sweden SWE 22.53 QU
4 Lorenzo Vismara 25 Italy ITA 22.62 QU
5 Mark Foster 30 Great Britain GBR 22.65 QU
6 José Martín Meolans 22 Argentina ARG 22.89
7 Salim Iles 25 Algeria ALG 22.95
8 Eduardo Lorente 23 Spain ESP 22.96

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bartosz Kizierowski 23 Poland POL 22.05 QU
2 Gary Hall, Jr. 25 United States USA 22.14 QU
3 Brendon Dedekind 24 South Africa RSA 22.46 QU
4 Johan Kenkhuis 20 Netherlands NED 22.61 QU
5 Denis Pimankov 25 Russia RUS 22.74 QU
6 Xuxa Scherer 25 Brazil BRA 22.88

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Aleksandr Popov 28 Russia RUS 22.15 QU
2 Pieter van den Hoogenband 22 Netherlands NED 22.32 QU
3 Brett Hawke 25 Australia AUS 22.45 QU
4 Roland Schoeman 20 South Africa RSA 22.53 QU
5 Chris Fydler 27 Australia AUS 22.80 QU
6 Julio Santos 23 Ecuador ECU 22.83
7 Edvaldo Silva Filho 22 Brazil BRA 22.96
8 Indrek Sei 28 Estonia EST 23.11