Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres Individual Medley

Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Individual Medley Round One

Swimming at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 17, 2000
Date Finished: September 17, 2000
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Tom Dolan
Silver: USA Erik Vendt
Bronze: CAN Curtis Myden

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Fong Alex 20 Hong Kong HKG 4:29.02
2 Georgi Palazov 20 Bulgaria BUL 4:35.92
3 Oussama Mellouli 16 Tunisia TUN 4:41.97
4 Hsu Kuo-Tung 16 Chinese Taipei TPE 4:42.78
5 John Tabone 20 Malta MLT 4:53.12

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jani Sievinen 26 Finland FIN 4:25.16
2 Jeremy Knowles 19 Bahamas BAH 4:26.87
3 George Bovell 17 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 4:29.52
4 Juan Carlos Piccio 19 Philippines PHI 4:30.17
5 Juan Veloz 17 Mexico MEX 4:31.73
6 Grigory Matuzkov 29 Kazakhstan KAZ 4:31.89
7 Wan Azlan Abdullah 25 Malaysia MAS 4:36.90
8 Sandro Tomaš 27 Croatia CRO 4:38.31

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Aleksey Kovrigin 19 Russia RUS 4:22.21
2 Yves Platel 22 Switzerland SUI 4:22.38
3 Serghei Mariniuc 31 Moldova MDA 4:23.57
4 Jan Víťazka 24 Czech Republic CZE 4:23.81
5 Dmytro Nazarenko 20 Ukraine UKR 4:25.26
6 Marko Milenkovič 24 Slovenia SLO 4:26.62
7 Kim Bang-Hyeon 21 South Korea KOR 4:28.56
8 Alejandro Bermúdez 25 Colombia COL 4:29.42

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Alessio Boggiatto 19 Italy ITA 4:14.26 QU
2 Curtis Myden 26 Canada CAN 4:16.55 QU
3 Cezar Bădiţă 21 Romania ROU 4:17.11 QU
4 Matt Dunn 27 Australia AUS 4:20.31
5 Johann Le Bihan 21 France FRA 4:20.96
6 Dean Kent 21 New Zealand NZL 4:21.81
7 Simon Militis 22 Great Britain GBR 4:24.38
8 Michael Windisch 24 Austria AUT 4:24.62

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Erik Vendt 19 United States USA 4:17.15 QU
2T Shinya Taniguchi 19 Japan JPN 4:17.36 QU
2T Justin Norris 20 Australia AUS 4:17.36 QU
4 Terence Parkin 20 South Africa RSA 4:18.14 QU
5 Jirka Letzin 29 Germany GER 4:18.63
6 Miki Halika 21 Israel ISR 4:19.97
7 Ioannis Kokkodis 19 Greece GRE 4:23.19
8 Jin Hao 21 China CHN 4:24.56

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tom Dolan 24 United States USA 4:15.52 QU
2 István Batházi 21 Hungary HUN 4:18.85
3 Susumu Tabuchi 20 Japan JPN 4:20.76
4 Frederik Hviid 25 Spain ESP 4:21.63
5 Massimiliano Eroli 23 Italy ITA 4:22.85
6 Xie Xufeng 22 China CHN 4:23.33
7 Owen Von Richter 25 Canada CAN 4:25.70
8 Torwai Sethsothorn 18 Thailand THA 4:28.42