Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Individual Medley

Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Individual Medley Round One

Swimming at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 20, 2000
Date Finished: September 20, 2000
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: ITA Massimiliano Rosolino
Silver: USA Tom Dolan
Bronze: USA Tom Wilkens

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Andrey Pakin 22 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 2:07.88
2 George Gleason 21 United States Virgin Islands ISV 2:08.25
3 Đorđe Filipović 21 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 2:09.58
4 Felix Sutanto 24 Indonesia INA 2:09.77
5 Giorgos Dimitriadis 19 Cyprus CYP 2:12.76
6 Saad Khalloqi 22 Morocco MAR 2:13.22
7 Sultan Al-Otaibi 30 Kuwait KUW 2:16.23
8 Omar Abu-Fares 16 Jordan JOR 2:21.22

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Grigory Matuzkov 29 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:05.45
2 Jeremy Knowles 19 Bahamas BAH 2:06.85
3 Javier Díaz 21 Mexico MEX 2:07.28
4 Aleksandar Miladinovski 21 Macedonia MKD 2:07.45
5 Walter Arciprete 21 Argentina ARG 2:08.89
6 Fong Alex 20 Hong Kong HKG 2:09.00
7 Uğur Orel Oral 20 Turkey TUR 2:09.51
8 Francisco Picasso 18 Uruguay URU 2:10.97

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 George Bovell 17 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 2:04.68
2 Oleg Pukhnaty 25 Uzbekistan UZB 2:06.01
3 Han Gyu-Cheol 18 South Korea KOR 2:06.42
4 Arsenio López 21 Puerto Rico PUR 2:06.49
5 Stephen Fahy 22 Bermuda BER 2:07.92
6 Wu Nien-Pin 17 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:08.85
7 Andrei Zaharov 24 Moldova MDA 2:09.13
8 Haitham Hassan 21 Egypt EGY 2:09.92

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Dean Kent 21 New Zealand NZL 2:04.07
2 Valērijs Kalmikovs 27 Latvia LAT 2:04.18
3 Michael Windisch 24 Austria AUT 2:05.15
4 Yves Platel 22 Switzerland SUI 2:05.19
5 Artem Honcharenko 21 Ukraine UKR 2:05.98
6 Krešimir Čač 24 Croatia CRO 2:07.04
7 Miki Halika 21 Israel ISR 2:07.53
8 Phathanyu Yimsamruai 21 Thailand THA 2:08.38

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tom Dolan 24 United States USA 2:01.55
2 Marcel Wouda 28 Netherlands NED 2:01.89
3 Jani Sievinen 26 Finland FIN 2:02.00
4 Christian Keller 28 Germany GER 2:02.09
5 Attila Czene 26 Hungary HUN 2:02.66
6 Brian Johns 18 Canada CAN 2:03.12
7 Theo Verster 25 South Africa RSA 2:03.64
8 Ioannis Kokkodis 19 Greece GRE 2:04.04

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tom Wilkens 24 United States USA 2:02.21
2 Matt Dunn 27 Australia AUS 2:02.44
3 Cezar Bădiţă 21 Romania ROU 2:02.48
4 Xavier Marchand 27 France FRA 2:02.86
5 Jens Kruppa 24 Germany GER 2:03.08
6 Jiro Miki 17 Japan JPN 2:03.33
7 Peter Mankoč 22 Slovenia SLO 2:03.45
8 Xie Xufeng 22 China CHN 2:04.67

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Massimiliano Rosolino 22 Italy ITA 2:00.92
2 Curtis Myden 26 Canada CAN 2:01.95
3 Robert Van der Zant 25 Australia AUS 2:02.77
4 Jordi Carrasco 25 Spain ESP 2:02.89
5 Terence Parkin 20 South Africa RSA 2:03.33
6 István Batházi 21 Hungary HUN 2:03.63
7 Jan Víťazka 24 Czech Republic CZE 2:03.66
8 Susumu Tabuchi 20 Japan JPN 2:05.68