You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Swimming > Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 18, 2000
Date Finished: September 18, 2000
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Tom Malchow
Silver: UKR Denys Sylantiev
Bronze: AUS Justin Norris

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tseng Cheng-Hua 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:03.62
2 Georgi Palazov 20 Bulgaria BUL 2:04.40
3 Roberto Delgado 25 Ecuador ECU 2:08.18
4 Dumitru Zastoico 21 Moldova MDA 2:09.34
5 Dmitry Tsutskarev 24 Uzbekistan UZB 2:10.54
6 Fadi Kouzmah 17 Syria SYR 2:11.56

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Anthony Ang 21 Malaysia MAS 2:00.12
2 Zoran Lazarovski 19 Macedonia MKD 2:01.30
3 Mark Kwok 23 Hong Kong HKG 2:01.99
4 Juan Pablo Valdivieso 19 Peru PER 2:03.67
5 Dulyarit Phuangthong 22 Thailand THA 2:04.15
6 Lovrenco Franićević 22 Croatia CRO 2:04.35
7 Konstantin Andryushin 25 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 2:04.86
8 Albert Sutanto 24 Indonesia INA 2:05.13

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Vladan Marković 23 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 2:00.11
2 Viktor Bodrogi 16 Hungary HUN 2:00.74
3 Ioannis Drymonakos 16 Greece GRE 2:00.75
4 Theo Verster 25 South Africa RSA 2:00.90
5 Gunter Rodríguez 19 Cuba CUB 2:01.06
6 Michael Windisch 24 Austria AUT 2:01.20
7 Tero Välimaa 22 Finland FIN 2:02.46
8 Colin Lowth 22 Ireland IRL 2:03.91

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Denys Sylantiev 23 Ukraine UKR 1:56.42 QU
2 Thomas Rupprath 23 Germany GER 1:58.32 QU
3 Heath Ramsay 19 Australia AUS 1:58.82 QU
4 Hisayoshi Tanaka 21 Japan JPN 1:59.00 QU
5 Ştefan Gherghel 22 Romania ROU 1:59.48
6 Jorge Pérez 28 Spain ESP 2:00.15
7 Massimiliano Eroli 23 Italy ITA 2:01.32
8 Miki Halika 21 Israel ISR 2:01.79

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Michael Phelps 15 United States USA 1:57.30 QU
2 Anatoly Polyakov 20 Russia RUS 1:57.67 QU
3 Franck Esposito 29 France FRA 1:57.97 QU
4 Denis Pankratov 26 Russia RUS 1:58.01 QU
5 Takashi Yamamoto 22 Japan JPN 1:58.07 QU
6 Han Gyu-Cheol 18 South Korea KOR 1:59.85
7 Juan Veloz 17 Mexico MEX 2:00.02
8 Xie Xufeng 22 China CHN 2:02.00

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tom Malchow 24 United States USA 1:56.25 QU/OR
2 Justin Norris 20 Australia AUS 1:57.60 QU
3 James Hickman 24 Great Britain GBR 1:57.88 QU
4 Steve Parry 23 Great Britain GBR 1:58.00 QU
5 Stefan Aartsen 25 Netherlands NED 1:58.89 QU
6 Andrew Livingston 21 Puerto Rico PUR 1:59.05 QU
7 Serhiy Fesenko 18 Ukraine UKR 1:59.41 QU
8 Shamek Pietucha 24 Canada CAN 1:59.59