Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 19, 2000
Date Finished: September 19, 2000
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: ITA Domenico Fioravanti
Silver: RSA Terence Parkin
Bronze: ITA Davide Rummolo

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Andrés Bicocca 24 Argentina ARG 2:20.98
2 Nguyễn Ngọc Anh 18 Vietnam VIE 2:29.54
3 Leonard Ngoma 21 Zambia ZAM 2:32.90

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Aleksandr Tkachev 27 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 2:15.63 QU
2 Oleh Lisohor 21 Ukraine UKR 2:18.28
3 Jarno Pihlava 21 Finland FIN 2:19.76
4 Jeremy Knowles 19 Bahamas BAH 2:20.31
5 Sergey Voytsekhovich 17 Uzbekistan UZB 2:30.23

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jo Gyeong-Hwan 18 South Korea KOR 2:19.16
2 Li Tsung-Chueh 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:19.30
3 Raiko Pachel 26 Estonia EST 2:19.71
4 Francisco Suriano 22 El Salvador ESA 2:20.10
5 Álvaro Fortuny 21 Guatemala GUA 2:21.78
6 Muhammad Akbar Nasution 17 Indonesia INA 2:23.81
7 Tam Chi Kin 20 Hong Kong HKG 2:24.04
8 Juan José Madrigal 26 Costa Rica CRC 2:24.49

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Daniel Málek 27 Czech Republic CZE 2:14.10 QU
2 Marek Krawczyk 24 Poland POL 2:16.08
3 Valērijs Kalmikovs 27 Latvia LAT 2:16.21
4 Jakob Sveinsson 17 Iceland ISL 2:17.86
5 Andrew Bree 19 Ireland IRL 2:18.14
6 Steven Ferguson 20 New Zealand NZL 2:19.31
7 Tal Stricker 21 Israel ISR 2:19.33
8 Ratapong Sirasanont 24 Thailand THA 2:23.95

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ryan Mitchell 23 Australia AUS 2:14.69 QU
2 Martin Gustavsson 19 Sweden SWE 2:15.02 QU
3 Akira Hayashi 25 Japan JPN 2:15.54 QU
4 Roman Sludnov 20 Russia RUS 2:16.26
5 Tom Wilkens 24 United States USA 2:16.30
6 Aleksandr Gukov 28 Belarus BLR 2:16.93
7 Benno Kuipers 26 Netherlands NED 2:17.03
8 Zhu Yi 22 China CHN 2:21.60

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Davide Rummolo 22 Italy ITA 2:12.75 QU
2 Domenico Fioravanti 23 Italy ITA 2:15.04 QU
3 Terence Parkin 20 South Africa RSA 2:15.06 QU
4 Norbert Rózsa 28 Hungary HUN 2:15.27 QU
5 Yohan Bernard 26 France FRA 2:15.35 QU
6 Kyle Salyards 19 United States USA 2:15.57 QU
7 Adam Whitehead 20 Great Britain GBR 2:17.16

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Morgan Knabe 19 Canada CAN 2:14.18 QU
2 Maxim Podoprigora 22 Austria AUT 2:14.37 QU
3 Stéphan Perrot 23 France FRA 2:14.79 QU
4 Regan Harrison 22 Australia AUS 2:14.85 QU
5 Dmitry Komornikov 19 Russia RUS 2:15.70 QU
6 Kosuke Kitajima 17 Japan JPN 2:15.71
7 José Couto 22 Portugal POR 2:18.08
8 Elvin Chia 23 Malaysia MAS 2:26.84