You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Swimming > Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 20, 2000
Date Finished: September 20, 2000
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Lenny Krayzelburg
Silver: USA Aaron Peirsol
Bronze: AUS Matt Welsh

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Fong Alex 20 Hong Kong HKG 2:05.47
2 Andrei Mihailov 19 Moldova MDA 2:06.67
3 Ivan Angelov 21 Bulgaria BUL 2:07.30
4 Guillermo Cabrera 18 Dominican Republic DOM 2:08.22
5 Miloš Cerović 20 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 2:09.07
6 Aleksandr Yegorov 24 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 2:13.86

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Neisser Bent 24 Cuba CUB 2:02.05
2 Mário Carvalho 22 Portugal POR 2:03.82
3 Eduardo Otero 20 Argentina ARG 2:05.51
4 Torwai Sethsothorn 18 Thailand THA 2:05.52
5 Ahmed Hussain 17 Egypt EGY 2:06.10
6 Gary Tan 18 Singapore SIN 2:06.32
7 Lee Jong-Min 18 South Korea KOR 2:07.14

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Klaas-Erik Zwering 19 Netherlands NED 2:00.94 QU
2 Scott Talbot-Cameron 19 New Zealand NZL 2:01.53
3 Blaž Medvešek 20 Slovenia SLO 2:01.67
4 Markus Rogan 18 Austria AUT 2:02.84
5 Alejandro Bermúdez 25 Colombia COL 2:03.43
6 Miroslav Machovič 24 Slovakia SVK 2:04.73
7 Arūnas Savickas 25 Lithuania LTU 2:05.06
8 Alex Lim 20 Malaysia MAS 2:08.23

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Răzvan Florea 19 Romania ROU 1:59.79 QU
2 Örn Arnarson 19 Iceland ISL 1:59.80 QU
3 Gordan Kožulj 23 Croatia CRO 2:00.19 QU
4 Chris Renaud 24 Canada CAN 2:00.51 QU
5 Volodymyr Nikolaichuk 25 Ukraine UKR 2:01.07 QU
6 Leonardo Costa 23 Brazil BRA 2:01.08 QU
7 Fu Yong 22 China CHN 2:02.70
AC Viktor Bodrogi 16 Hungary HUN DQ

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Aaron Peirsol 17 United States USA 1:59.10 QU
2 Emanuele Merisi 27 Italy ITA 1:59.92 QU
3 Rogério Romero 30 Brazil BRA 2:00.48 QU
4 Marko Strahija 25 Croatia CRO 2:00.72 QU
5 Yoav Gath 19 Israel ISR 2:00.80 QU
6 Simon Dufour 21 France FRA 2:01.09
7 Mirko Mazzari 25 Italy ITA 2:02.13
8 Guillermo Mediano 24 Spain ESP 2:03.45

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lenny Krayzelburg 24 United States USA 1:58.40 QU/OR
2 Cameron Delaney 19 Australia AUS 1:59.61 QU
3 Matt Welsh 23 Australia AUS 1:59.76 QU
4 Sergey Ostapchuk 24 Russia RUS 2:00.17 QU
5 Adam Ruckwood 26 Great Britain GBR 2:01.11
6 Simon Militis 22 Great Britain GBR 2:01.20
7 Dustin Hersee 25 Canada CAN 2:01.34
8 Ralf Braun 27 Germany GER 2:01.35