Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 19, 2000
Date Finished: September 19, 2000
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: NED Pieter van den Hoogenband
Silver: RUS Aleksandr Popov
Bronze: USA Gary Hall, Jr.

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Éric Moussambani 22 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 1:52.72
AC Farkhod Oripov 16 Tajikistan TJK DQ
AC Karim Bare 16 Niger NIG DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gregory Arkhurst 24 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 53.55
2 Hamid Reza Mobarez 19 Iran IRI 54.12
3 Christophe Lim 18 Mauritius MRI 54.33
4 Ganaagiin Galbadrakh 26 Mongolia MGL 58.79
5 Ragi Edde 15 Lebanon LIB 59.26
6 Marien Michel Ngouabi 20 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 1:00.39
7 Dawood Youssef 15 Bahrain BRN 1:02.45

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Paul Kutscher 23 Uruguay URU 52.22
2 Howard Hinds 22 Netherlands Antilles AHO 52.52
3 Aleksandr Agafonov 25 Uzbekistan UZB 52.58
4 Ríkarður Ríkarðsson 22 Iceland ISL 52.85
5 George Bovell 17 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 52.90
6 Gentle Offoin 27 Nigeria NGR 52.91
7 Kenny Roberts 22 Seychelles SEY 53.40
8 Alejandro Castellanos 21 Honduras HON 54.06

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Carl Probert 25 Fiji FIJ 51.34
2 Christopher Murray 21 Bahamas BAH 51.93
3 Indrek Sei 28 Estonia EST 52.09
4 Tamer Zinhom 26 Egypt EGY 52.14
5T Mark Chay 18 Singapore SIN 52.24
5T Fernando Jácome 20 Colombia COL 52.24
7 Glen Walshaw 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 52.53
8 Rodrigo Olivares 24 Chile CHI 53.50

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nikola Kalabić 21 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 51.82
2 Allen Ong 20 Malaysia MAS 51.93
3 George Gleason 21 United States Virgin Islands ISV 52.00
4 Květoslav Svoboda 18 Czech Republic CZE 52.18
5 Igor Sitnikov 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 52.57
6 Wu Nien-Pin 17 Chinese Taipei TPE 52.72
7 Felipe Delgado 27 Ecuador ECU 52.78
8 Khrysanthos Papakhrysanthou 21 Cyprus CYP 52.82

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Peter Mankoč 22 Slovenia SLO 50.28
2 Kim Min-Seok 21 South Korea KOR 50.49
3T Spyros Bitsakis 19 Greece GRE 51.28
3T Sergey Ashikhmin 23 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 51.28
5 Richard Sam Bera 28 Indonesia INA 51.52
6 Yoav Bruck 28 Israel ISR 51.62
7 Željko Panić 24 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 52.40
8 Francisco Sánchez 24 Venezuela VEN 52.43

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Duje Draganja 17 Croatia CRO 49.83 QU
2 Rolandas Gimbutis 19 Lithuania LTU 50.46
3 Torsten Spanneberg 25 Germany GER 50.56
4 Javier Botello 21 Spain ESP 50.87
5 Craig Hutchison 25 Canada CAN 50.90
6 Marcos Hernández 21 Cuba CUB 50.95
7 Thierry Wouters 21 Belgium BEL 51.07
8 Jere Hård 21 Finland FIN 51.11

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1T Denis Pimankov 25 Russia RUS 49.45 QU
1T Chris Fydler 27 Australia AUS 49.45 QU
3 Neil Walker 24 United States USA 49.73 QU
4 Christian Tröger 30 Germany GER 49.76 QU
5 Johan Kenkhuis 20 Netherlands NED 49.93
6 Stefan Nystrand 18 Sweden SWE 50.19
7 Romain Barnier 24 France FRA 50.32
8 Pavlo Khnykin 31 Ukraine UKR 50.63

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Pieter van den Hoogenband 22 Netherlands NED 48.64 QU
2 Gary Hall, Jr. 25 United States USA 49.32 QU
3 Salim Iles 25 Algeria ALG 49.70 QU
4 Gustavo Borges 27 Brazil BRA 49.76 QU
5 Attila Zubor 25 Hungary HUN 49.79 QU
6 Karel Novy 20 Switzerland SUI 50.19
7 Yannick Lupien 20 Canada CAN 50.62
8 Oleg Rykhlevich 26 Belarus BLR 50.96

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Michael Klim 23 Australia AUS 49.09 QU
2 Lars Frölander 26 Sweden SWE 49.16 QU
3 Aleksandr Popov 28 Russia RUS 49.29 QU
4T Roland Schoeman 20 South Africa RSA 49.74 QU
4T Lorenzo Vismara 25 Italy ITA 49.74 QU
6 José Martín Meolans 22 Argentina ARG 49.75 QU
7 Bartosz Kizierowski 23 Poland POL 49.84