You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Swimming > Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 21, 2000
Date Finished: September 21, 2000
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: SWE Lars Frölander
Silver: AUS Michael Klim
Bronze: AUS Geoff Huegill

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Anthony Ang 21 Malaysia MAS 55.26
2 Andrey Gavrilov 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 56.14
3 Ioannis Drymonakos 16 Greece GRE 56.36
4 Artūrs Jakovļevs 33 Latvia LAT 56.63
5 Conrad Francis 19 Sri Lanka SRI 57.44
6 Jin-Woo Kim 17 Kenya KEN 59.55
7 Kamal Salman Masud 21 Pakistan PAK 1:00.60

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Janko Gojković 27 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 55.55
2 Aleksandar Miladinovski 21 Macedonia MKD 55.62
3 Mehdi Addadi 28 Algeria ALG 56.04
4 Daniel O'Keeffe 28 Guam GUM 56.05
5 Roberto Delgado 25 Ecuador ECU 56.07
6 Ríkarður Ríkarðsson 22 Iceland ISL 56.11
7 Stephen Fahy 22 Bermuda BER 56.46
8 Nick Rees 18 Bahamas BAH 57.23

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ravil Nachayev 26 Uzbekistan UZB 55.21
2 Konstantin Ushkov 23 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 55.25
3 Simeon Makedonski 23 Bulgaria BUL 55.49
4 Luc Decker 23 Luxembourg LUX 56.10
5 Tseng Cheng-Hua 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 56.39
6 Haitham Hassan 21 Egypt EGY 56.42
7 Albert Sutanto 24 Indonesia INA 56.50
8 Dumitru Zastoico 21 Moldova MDA 58.55

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Simão Morgado 21 Portugal POR 54.75
2 Philippe Meyer 29 Switzerland SUI 54.85
3 Andrew Livingston 21 Puerto Rico PUR 55.03
4 Yoav Meiri 25 Israel ISR 55.38
5 Dennis Otzen Jensen 25 Denmark DEN 55.70
6 Yohan García 18 Cuba CUB 55.74
7 Ivan Mladina 20 Croatia CRO 56.17
AC Milorad Čavić 16 Serbia and Montenegro SCG DQ

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Stefan Aartsen 25 Netherlands NED 53.81 QU
2 Theo Verster 25 South Africa RSA 53.95
3 Ouyang Kunpeng 17 China CHN 54.12
4 Marcin Kaczmarek 23 Poland POL 54.32
5 Jan Víťazka 24 Czech Republic CZE 54.34
6 Pablo Abal 23 Argentina ARG 54.45
7 Josh Ilika 23 Mexico MEX 55.07
8 Oswaldo Quevedo 24 Venezuela VEN 55.55

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Takashi Yamamoto 22 Japan JPN 52.91 QU
2 Lars Frölander 26 Sweden SWE 53.14 QU
3 Anatoly Polyakov 20 Russia RUS 53.30 QU
4 Ian Crocker 18 United States USA 53.45 QU
5 James Hickman 24 Great Britain GBR 53.48 QU
6 Joris Keizer 21 Netherlands NED 53.66 QU
7 Igor Marchenko 24 Russia RUS 53.98
8 Peter Mankoč 22 Slovenia SLO 54.15

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Michael Klim 23 Australia AUS 52.73 QU
2 Zsolt Gáspár 23 Hungary HUN 53.29 QU
3 Denys Sylantiev 23 Ukraine UKR 53.34 QU
4 Thomas Rupprath 23 Germany GER 53.57 QU
5 Jere Hård 21 Finland FIN 53.67 QU
6 Andriy Serdinov 17 Ukraine UKR 53.90
7 Ştefan Gherghel 22 Romania ROU 54.13
8 Shamek Pietucha 24 Canada CAN 54.14

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Geoff Huegill 21 Australia AUS 52.79 QU
2 Mike Mintenko 24 Canada CAN 52.90 QU
3T Tommy Hannan 20 United States USA 53.54 QU
3T Franck Esposito 29 France FRA 53.54 QU
5 Daniel Carlsson 23 Sweden SWE 54.15
6 Tero Välimaa 22 Finland FIN 54.24
7 Francisco Sánchez 24 Venezuela VEN 54.56