Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 17, 2000
Date Finished: September 17, 2000
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Lenny Krayzelburg
Silver: AUS Matt Welsh
Bronze: GER Stev Theloke

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Alexandru Ivlev 19 Moldova MDA 57.91
2 Benjamin Lo-Pinto 24 Seychelles SEY 58.90
3 German Martínez 21 Colombia COL 59.94
4 Pavel Sidorov 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 1:01.02
5 Mauricio Prudencio 20 Bolivia BOL 1:01.15
6 Faisal Al-Mahmeed 16 Kuwait KUW 1:05.17
7 Welbert Samuel 19 Federated States of Micronesia FSM 1:12.38

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Seong Min 17 South Korea KOR 57.15
2 Diego Gallo 18 Uruguay URU 58.18
3 Dulyarit Phuangthong 22 Thailand THA 58.48
4 Gary Tan 18 Singapore SIN 58.69
5 Mehdi Addadi 28 Algeria ALG 58.74
6 Mike Fung-a-Wing 21 Suriname SUR 59.06
7 Konstantin Pryakhin 27 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 59.86
8 Nicky Neckles 21 Barbados BAR 1:00.19

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Blaž Medvešek 20 Slovenia SLO 57.26
2 Markus Rogan 18 Austria AUT 57.35
3 Philipp Gilgen 23 Switzerland SUI 57.50
4 Mattias Ohlin 22 Sweden SWE 57.51
5 Scott Talbot-Cameron 19 New Zealand NZL 57.86
6 Ivan Angelov 21 Bulgaria BUL 58.03
7 Milorad Čavić 16 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 58.25
8 Haitham Hassan 21 Egypt EGY 58.67

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Simon Dufour 21 France FRA 56.01 QU
2 Sergey Ostapchuk 24 Russia RUS 56.26
3 Răzvan Florea 19 Romania ROU 56.35
4 Alex Lim 20 Malaysia MAS 56.81
5T Miroslav Machovič 24 Slovakia SVK 56.95
5T Nuno Laurentino 25 Portugal POR 56.95
7 Ouyang Kunpeng 17 China CHN 57.47
8 Eduardo Otero 20 Argentina ARG 58.09

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Stev Theloke 22 Germany GER 55.00 QU
2 Bartosz Kizierowski 23 Poland POL 55.14 QU
3 Neil Walker 24 United States USA 55.34 QU
4 Gordan Kožulj 23 Croatia CRO 55.43 QU
5 Eithan Urbach 23 Israel ISR 55.44 QU
6 Mariusz Siembida 25 Poland POL 56.27
7 Emanuele Merisi 27 Italy ITA 56.35
8 Rogério Romero 30 Brazil BRA 56.44

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Matt Welsh 23 Australia AUS 54.70 QU
2 Steffen Driesen 18 Germany GER 55.39 QU
3 Rodolfo Falcón 27 Cuba CUB 55.61 QU
4 David Ortega 21 Spain ESP 55.80 QU
5 Derya Büyükuncu 24 Turkey TUR 56.21
6 Marko Strahija 25 Croatia CRO 56.26
7 Darius Grigalionis 23 Lithuania LTU 56.47
8 Simon Thirsk 23 South Africa RSA 57.06

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lenny Krayzelburg 24 United States USA 54.38 QU
2 Josh Watson 23 Australia AUS 55.09 QU
3 Alexandre Massura Neto 25 Brazil BRA 55.58 QU
4 Péter Horváth 26 Hungary HUN 55.81 QU
5 Chris Renaud 24 Canada CAN 55.85 QU
6 Adam Ruckwood 26 Great Britain GBR 56.19 QU
7 Mark Versfeld 24 Canada CAN 56.50
8 Volodymyr Nikolaichuk 25 Ukraine UKR 56.71