Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Sporting Pistol, 25 metres

Shooting at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's Sporting Pistol, 25 metres

Shooting at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Shooting Centre, Cecil Park, New South Wales
Date Started: September 22, 2000
Date Finished: September 22, 2000

Gold: BUL Mariya Grozdeva
Silver: CHN Tao Luna
Bronze: BLR Lalita Milshina-Yauhleuskaya

Summary

Mariya Grozdeva (BUL) had first competed at the Olympics in 1992, and won a bronze medal in the air pistol in both 1992 and 1996. In Sydney she was second to China’s Tao Luna after the preliminary round, but pulled ahead to win in the final round. Grozdeva would return in 2004 to defend her gold medal. Luna held on to win silver, five days after winning a gold medal in the air pistol.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal TP
1 Mariya Grozdeva 28 Bulgaria BUL Gold 690.3
2 Tao Luna 26 China CHN Silver 689.8
3 Lalita Milshina-Yauhleuskaya 36 Belarus BLR Bronze 686.0
4 Yuliya Sinyak-Alipova 22 Belarus BLR 685.9
5 Michiko Hasegawa-Fukushima 37 Japan JPN 684.8
6 Otryadyn Gündegmaa 22 Mongolia MGL 680.9
7 Yoko Inada 31 Japan JPN 679.6
8 Cai Yeqing 29 China CHN 678.8
9 Marina Dobrancheva-Logvinenko 39 Russia RUS 580
10 Beki Snyder 24 United States USA 580
11T Yuliya Bondareva 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 579
11T Djana Mata 40 Albania ALB 579
11T Linda Ryan 34 Australia AUS 579
11T Nino Salukvadze 31 Georgia GEO 579
15T Olga Klochneva-Kuznetsova 31 Russia RUS 578
15T Christine Trefry 45 Australia AUS 578
17 Jasna Šekarić 34 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 577
18T Carmen Meininger 31 Germany GER 576
18T Song Ji-Yeong 17 South Korea KOR 576
20T Cao Ying 25 China CHN 575
20T María del Pilar Fernández 37 Spain ESP 575
20T Agi Kasoumi 34 Greece GRE 575
20T Margarita Tarradell 37 Cuba CUB 575
24 Janine Bowman 27 United States USA 574
25T Bu Sun-Hui 33 South Korea KOR 573
25T Ayşe Kil 28 Turkey TUR 573
25T Munkhbayar Dorjsuren 31 Mongolia MGL 573
28T Dina Aspandiyarova 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 572
28T Karen Hansen 41 Denmark DEN 572
28T Diana Yorgova 29 Bulgaria BUL 572
31 İradə Aşumova 42 Azerbaijan AZE 569
32 Adriana Rendón 28 Colombia COL 568
33T Monica Rundqvist 38 Sweden SWE 567
33T Nino Luarsabishvili-Uchadze 35 Georgia GEO 567
35 Kim Eagles 23 Canada CAN 566
36 Irina Maharani 38 Malaysia MAS 564
37T Tania Corrigan 34 New Zealand NZL 563
37T María Gabriela Franco 19 Venezuela VEN 563
39T Susanne Meyerhoff 26 Denmark DEN 562
39T Anke Völker-Schumann 41 Germany GER 562
41 Luisa Maida 20 El Salvador ESA 557
42 Ruwani Abeymanne 30 Sri Lanka SRI 553