You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Shooting > Women's Air Rifle, 10 metres

Shooting at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's Air Rifle, 10 metres

Shooting at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Shooting Centre, Cecil Park, New South Wales
Date Started: September 16, 2000
Date Finished: September 16, 2000

Gold: USA Nancy Napolski-Johnson
Silver: KOR Gang Cho-Hyeon
Bronze: CHN Gao Jing

Summary

In the qualifying round, Korea’s Kang Cho-Hyun led American Nancy Johnson by two points. But in the final, Johnson outshot Kang and tied her after the ninth shot. On the final shot, Johnson won the gold medal, outscoring Kang 9.9 to 9.7.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal TP
1 Nancy Napolski-Johnson 26 United States USA Gold 497.7
2 Gang Cho-Hyeon 17 South Korea KOR Silver 497.5
3 Gao Jing 24 China CHN Bronze 497.2
4 Lyubov Galkina 27 Russia RUS 496.7
5 Sonja Pfeilschifter 29 Germany GER 495.9
6 Jayme Dickman 23 United States USA 495.4
7 Choi Dae-Yeong 18 South Korea KOR 493.1
8 Anjali Ramakanta Vedpathak-Bhagwat 30 India IND 493.1
9T Lindy Hansen 31 Norway NOR 393
9T Monika Haselsberger 23 Austria AUT 393
9T Petra Horneber 35 Germany GER 393
9T Mladenka Maleniča 28 Croatia CRO 393
9T Olga Pogrebnyak 27 Belarus BLR 393
9T Zhao Yinghui 18 China CHN 393
15T Aranka Binder 34 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 392
15T Lesia Leskiv 36 Ukraine UKR 392
15T Renata Mauer-Różańska 31 Poland POL 392
15T Sue McCready 19 Australia AUS 392
15T Hiromi Misaki 24 Japan JPN 392
20T Alyona Aksyonova 20 Uzbekistan UZB 391
20T Zorigtyn Batkhuyag 26 Mongolia MGL 391
20T Valérie Bellenoue 25 France FRA 391
20T Anni Bissø 31 Denmark DEN 391
20T Olga Dovgun 30 Kazakhstan KAZ 391
20T Aleksandra Ivošev 26 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 391
20T Vesela Lecheva 36 Bulgaria BUL 391
20T Natalija Prednik 27 Slovenia SLO 391
28T Gaby Bühlmann 36 Switzerland SUI 390
28T Amelia Fournel 23 Argentina ARG 390
28T Yasmine Helmi 21 Egypt EGY 390
28T Nataliya Kalnysh 26 Ukraine UKR 390
32T Sharon Bowes 33 Canada CAN 389
32T Tatyana Goldobina 24 Russia RUS 389
32T Oksana Kovtonovich 22 Belarus BLR 389
32T Yuliya Shakhova 24 Uzbekistan UZB 389
36T Eunice Caballero 27 Cuba CUB 388
36T Nonka Matova 45 Bulgaria BUL 388
36T Marina Pons 22 Spain ESP 388
36T Oriana Scheuss 28 Switzerland SUI 388
36T Lucie Valová 18 Czech Republic CZE 388
41T Lindy Imgrund 24 Australia AUS 387
41T Fabienne Diato-Pasetti 34 Monaco MON 387
43 Bhagawati Khatri Chhetri 28 Nepal NEP 386
44T Jasmin Luis 27 Philippines PHI 384
44T Divna Pešić 20 Macedonia MKD 384
46 Sabrina Sultana 25 Bangladesh BAN 383
47 Malini Wickramasinghe 36 Sri Lanka SRI 382
48 Cari Johnson 23 Canada CAN 381
49 Marwa Sultan 17 Egypt EGY 376