You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Shooting > Women's Air Pistol, 10 metres

Shooting at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's Air Pistol, 10 metres

Shooting at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Shooting Centre, Cecil Park, New South Wales
Date Started: September 17, 2000
Date Finished: September 17, 2000

Gold: CHN Tao Luna
Silver: SCG Jasna Šekarić
Bronze: AUS Annemarie Forder

Summary

Tao Luna (CHN) led the preliminary round and won the gold medal quite comfortably. Second was the redoubtable Serbian shooter, Jasna Šekarić who won her fourth Olympic medal in pistol shooting. Five days later, Tao would lead the sport pistol after the preliminary round and win a silver medal in that event.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal TP
1 Tao Luna 26 China CHN Gold 488.2
2 Jasna Šekarić 34 Serbia and Montenegro SCG Silver 486.5
3 Annemarie Forder 22 Australia AUS Bronze 484.0
4 Svetlana Smirnova 38 Russia RUS 483.7
5 Michiko Hasegawa-Fukushima 37 Japan JPN 483.7
6 Dina Aspandiyarova 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 483.7
7 Olga Klochneva-Kuznetsova 31 Russia RUS 482.4
8 Yoko Inada 31 Japan JPN 481.2
9T Yuliya Bondareva 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 382
9T Otryadyn Gündegmaa 22 Mongolia MGL 382
11T Viktoriya Chayka 19 Belarus BLR 381
11T Lalita Milshina-Yauhleuskaya 36 Belarus BLR 381
11T Adriana Rendón 28 Colombia COL 381
11T Monica Rundqvist 38 Sweden SWE 381
11T Margarita Tarradell 37 Cuba CUB 381
16T Hebatallah El-Wazan 23 Egypt EGY 379
16T María del Pilar Fernández 37 Spain ESP 379
16T Ren Jie 20 China CHN 379
16T Mirosława Sagun 29 Poland POL 379
16T Song Ji-Yeong 17 South Korea KOR 379
21T Carmen Malo 28 Ecuador ECU 378
21T Djana Mata 40 Albania ALB 378
21T Anke Völker-Schumann 41 Germany GER 378
24 Bu Sun-Hui 33 South Korea KOR 377
25T Karen Hansen 41 Denmark DEN 376
25T Nino Salukvadze 31 Georgia GEO 376
25T Beki Snyder 24 United States USA 376
28T Christina Cassidy 18 United States USA 375
28T Linda Ryan 34 Australia AUS 375
28T Nino Luarsabishvili-Uchadze 35 Georgia GEO 375
31 Ruwani Abeymanne 30 Sri Lanka SRI 374
32T Agi Kasoumi 34 Greece GRE 373
32T Irina Maharani 38 Malaysia MAS 373
32T Carmen Meininger 31 Germany GER 373
35 Susanne Meyerhoff 26 Denmark DEN 372
36T Luisa Maida 20 El Salvador ESA 368
36T Munkhbayar Dorjsuren 31 Mongolia MGL 368
38 Mariya Grozdeva 28 Bulgaria BUL 367
39T Tania Corrigan 34 New Zealand NZL 366
39T Kim Eagles 23 Canada CAN 366
39T María Gabriela Franco 19 Venezuela VEN 366
42 Diana Yorgova 29 Bulgaria BUL 365
43 Manijeh Kazemi 26 Iran IRI 362
44 Shirley Ng 39 Singapore SIN 359
AC İradə Aşumova 42 Azerbaijan AZE