You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Shooting > Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres

Shooting at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres

Shooting at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Shooting Centre, Cecil Park, New South Wales
Date Started: September 21, 2000
Date Finished: September 21, 2000

Gold: SWE Jonas Edman
Silver: DEN Torben Grimmel
Bronze: BLR Sergey Martynov

Summary

Jonas Edman of Sweden began shooting sport as a free rifle specialist and was part of the Swedish gold medal team at the 1998 World Championships. But he then switched to small-bore shooting and received entry to the 2000 Olympics as a wild card. In Sydney he led the preliminary round with 599, missing only a single 10 in the final string, and then held on to win the gold medal in the final round.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal TP
1 Jonas Edman 33 Sweden SWE Gold 701.3
2 Torben Grimmel 24 Denmark DEN Silver 700.4
3 Sergey Martynov 32 Belarus BLR Bronze 700.3
4 Maik Eckhardt 30 Germany GER 699.8
5 Václav Bečvář 43 Czech Republic CZE 699.7
6 Artyom Khadzhibekov 30 Russia RUS 699.2
7 Igor Pirekeyev 29 Turkmenistan TKM 699.2
8 Philippe Joualin 28 France FRA 699.0
9 Mario Knögler 21 Austria AUT 596
10T Marco De Nicolo 23 Italy ITA 595
10T Glenn Dubis 41 United States USA 595
10T Wayne Sorensen 37 Canada CAN 595
13T Roger Hansson 30 Sweden SWE 594
13T Sergey Kovalenko 30 Russia RUS 594
13T Ning Lijia 35 China CHN 594
13T Péter Sidi 22 Hungary HUN 594
13T Harald Stenvaag 47 Norway NOR 594
13T Tom Tamas 35 United States USA 594
19T Espen Berg-Knutsen 30 Norway NOR 593
19T Rajmond Debevec 37 Slovenia SLO 593
19T Jorge González 43 Spain ESP 593
19T Timothy Lowndes 20 Australia AUS 593
19T Georgy Nekhayev 40 Belarus BLR 593
19T Warren Potent 38 Australia AUS 593
25T Hilal Al-Rasheedi 37 Oman OMA 592
25T Michael Babb 36 Great Britain GBR 592
25T Juha Hirvi 40 Finland FIN 592
25T Swen Schuller 29 Germany GER 592
25T Guy Starik 35 Israel ISR 592
30T Artur Aivazian 27 Ukraine UKR 591
30T Jean-Pierre Amat 38 France FRA 591
30T Oleh Mykhailov 32 Ukraine UKR 591
30T Stevan Pletikosić 28 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 591
34 Nedžad Fazlija 32 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 590
35T Naoki Kurita 28 Japan JPN 589
35T Yury Lomov 36 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 589
35T Goran Maksimović 37 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 589
38T Bae Seong-Deok 30 South Korea KOR 588
38T Roger Caron 42 Canada CAN 588
38T Radim Novák 27 Czech Republic CZE 588
41T Roberto José Elías 23 Mexico MEX 587
41T Lee Eun-Cheol 33 South Korea KOR 587
41T Alan Lewis 49 Ireland IRL 587
44T Thomas Farnik 33 Austria AUT 585
44T Jaco Henn 25 South Africa RSA 585
46 Bruce Meredith 63 United States Virgin Islands ISV 584
47T Corne Basson 32 South Africa RSA 583
47T Varavut Majchacheeap 27 Thailand THA 583
49 Pablo Álvarez 22 Argentina ARG 582
50 Mufid Al-Lawanseh 30 Jordan JOR 581
51 Tevarit Majchacheeap 25 Thailand THA 580
52 Ralph Rodríguez 59 Puerto Rico PUR 578
53 Mohamed Mahfoud 43 Syria SYR 575