You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Shooting > Men's Free Pistol, 50 metres

Shooting at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Free Pistol, 50 metres

Shooting at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Shooting Centre, Cecil Park, New South Wales
Date Started: September 19, 2000
Date Finished: September 19, 2000

Gold: BUL Tanyu Kiryakov
Silver: BLR Igor Basinsky
Bronze: CZE Martin Tenk

Summary

The gold medal went to Tanyu Kiriakov (BUL), who had won gold in the air pistol at Seoul in 1988. He had a comfortable margin over Igor Basinsky of Belarus, who was also the silver medalist in 1996.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal TP
1 Tanyu Kiryakov 37 Bulgaria BUL Gold 666.0
2 Igor Basinsky 37 Belarus BLR Silver 663.3
3 Martin Tenk 28 Czech Republic CZE Bronze 662.5
4 Vladimir Goncharov 23 Russia RUS 662.2
5 Dilshod Mukhtarov 25 Uzbekistan UZB 662.0
6 Wang Yifu 39 China CHN 659.0
7 Roberto Di Donna 32 Italy ITA 657.3
8 Vladimir Gushcha 33 Kazakhstan KAZ 655.8
9T Sorin Babii 36 Romania ROU 560
9T Konstantin Lukashik 24 Belarus BLR 560
9T Jerzy Pietrzak 38 Poland POL 560
12T Franck Dumoulin 28 France FRA 559
12T Boris Kokorev 41 Russia RUS 559
14T Masaru Nakashige 36 Japan JPN 558
14T Xu Dan 31 China CHN 558
16T Dionysios Georgakopoulos 32 Greece GRE 557
16T Sergio Sánchez 30 Guatemala GUA 557
18T Aleksandr Danilov 30 Israel ISR 556
18T David Moore 46 Australia AUS 556
20T Hans-Jürgen Neumaier-Bauer 32 Germany GER 553
20T Vigilio Fait 37 Italy ITA 553
20T David Porter 46 Australia AUS 553
23T Bill Demarest 35 United States USA 552
23T Noriyuki Nishitani 35 Japan JPN 552
25 Daryl Szarenski 32 United States USA 550
26 Stéphane Gagne 31 France FRA 549
27T João Costa 35 Portugal POR 548
27T Ján Fabo 37 Slovakia SVK 548
27T Chris Rice 40 United States Virgin Islands ISV 548
30 Norbelis Bárzaga 25 Cuba CUB 547
31 Tarek Zaki Riadh 40 Egypt EGY 544
32T Artur Gevorgjan 34 Germany GER 543
32T Friedhelm Sack 44 Namibia NAM 543
34T Felipe Beuvrín 22 Venezuela VEN 542
34T Yury Melentyev 36 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 542
36 Christián Muñoz 41 Chile CHI 537