Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Air Rifle, 10 metres

Shooting at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Air Rifle, 10 metres

Shooting at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Shooting Centre, Cecil Park, New South Wales
Date Started: September 18, 2000
Date Finished: September 18, 2000

Gold: CHN Cai Yalin
Silver: RUS Artyom Khadzhibekov
Bronze: RUS Yevgeny Aleynikov

Summary

Cai Yalin (CHN) led the preliminary round with 594, one point ahead of Anatoly Klimenko of Belarus, with five shooters at 592, one of whom was the defending champion, Artem Khadzhibekov (RUS). In the final, Cai held on to win the gold medal. The best score in the final was posted by Khadzhibekov, which moved him up to the silver medal. Klimneko dropped back to fourth place, the bronze medal going to Russia’s Yevgeny Aleynikov.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal TP
1 Cai Yalin 23 China CHN Gold 696.4
2 Artyom Khadzhibekov 30 Russia RUS Silver 695.1
3 Yevgeny Aleynikov 33 Russia RUS Bronze 693.8
4 Anatoly Klimenko 37 Belarus BLR 693.4
5 Jason Parker 26 United States USA 693.1
6 Nedžad Fazlija 32 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 692.7
7 Leif Steinar Rolland 29 Norway NOR 692.2
8 Artur Aivazian 27 Ukraine UKR 692.0
9T Rajmond Debevec 37 Slovenia SLO 591
9T Mario Knögler 21 Austria AUT 591
11T Mohamed Abdel Ellah 32 Egypt EGY 590
11T Abhinav Bindra 17 India IND 590
11T Jozef Gönci 26 Slovakia SVK 590
11T Im Yeong-Seop 26 South Korea KOR 590
15T Norbert Ettner 22 Germany GER 589
15T Yury Lomov 36 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 589
15T Péter Sidi 22 Hungary HUN 589
18T Jean-Pierre Amat 38 France FRA 588
18T Thomas Farnik 33 Austria AUT 588
18T Juha Hirvi 40 Finland FIN 588
18T Lee Eun-Cheol 33 South Korea KOR 588
18T Tevarit Majchacheeap 25 Thailand THA 588
18T Oleh Mykhailov 32 Ukraine UKR 588
18T Georgy Nekhayev 40 Belarus BLR 588
18T Wayne Sorensen 37 Canada CAN 588
18T Wolfram Waibel, Jr. 30 Austria AUT 588
27T Marco De Nicolo 23 Italy ITA 587
27T Roger Hansson 30 Sweden SWE 587
27T Nemanja Mirosavljev 30 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 587
27T Robert Wieland 26 Australia AUS 587
31T Pablo Álvarez 22 Argentina ARG 586
31T Franck Badiou 33 France FRA 586
31T Dick Boschman 25 Netherlands NED 586
34T Václav Bečvář 43 Czech Republic CZE 585
34T Espen Berg-Knutsen 30 Norway NOR 585
34T Masaru Yanagida 30 Japan JPN 585
37 Ferdinand Stipberger 28 Germany GER 584
38T Roberto José Elías 23 Mexico MEX 583
38T Ken Johnson 31 United States USA 583
38T Stevan Pletikosić 28 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 583
41T Oliver Geissmann 21 Liechtenstein LIE 582
41T Timothy Lowndes 20 Australia AUS 582
43 Radim Novák 27 Czech Republic CZE 581
44 Hilal Al-Rasheedi 37 Oman OMA 579
45 Varavut Majchacheeap 27 Thailand THA 575
46 Walter Martínez 32 Nicaragua NCA 571