Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed Three Person Keelboat

Sailing at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Mixed Three Person Keelboat Fleet Races

Sailing at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Rushcutters Bay Marina, Rose Bay, New South Wales
Date Started: September 17, 2000
Date Finished: September 20, 2000
Format: Six fleet races with best five of six race scores to count towards total. Top three finishers in fleet racing advanced to the quarter-final pool racing. Places 4-6 in fleet racing advanced to Pool B. Places 7-12 in Pool A advanced to Pool A.

Gold: DEN Denmark
Silver: GER Germany
Bronze: NOR Norway

Fleet Races

Rank Team NOC PTS
1 Norway NOR 16.0
2 New Zealand NZL 18.0
3 Netherlands NED 19.0
4 United States USA 24.0
5 Russia RUS 28.0
6 Australia AUS 35.0
7 Great Britain GBR 36.0
8 Ukraine UKR 38.0
9 France FRA 39.0
10 Germany GER 41.0
11 Sweden SWE 42.0
12 Denmark DEN 45.0
13 Canada CAN 48.0
14 Italy ITA 49.0
15 Spain ESP 56.0
16 Finland FIN 57.0

Fleet Races Race One

Rank Team NOC PTS T
1 Netherlands NED 1.0 1-10:50
2 Russia RUS 2.0 1-11:43
3 New Zealand NZL 3.0 1-12:03
4 United States USA 4.0 1-12:16
5 Norway NOR 5.0 1-12:20
6 Denmark DEN 6.0 1-12:28
7 Sweden SWE 7.0 1-12:36
8 Australia AUS 8.0 1-12:46
9 France FRA 9.0 1-12:57
10 Canada CAN 10.0 1-13:13
11 Finland FIN 11.0 1-13:18
12 Ukraine UKR 12.0 1-13:36
13 Great Britain GBR 13.0 1-13:38
14 Germany GER 14.0 1-13:44
15 Spain ESP 15.0 1-14:06
16 Italy ITA 16.0 1-14:42

Fleet Races Race Two

Rank Team NOC PTS T
1 Ukraine UKR 1.0 1-03:07
2 Norway NOR 2.0 1-03:30
3 New Zealand NZL 3.0 1-03:40
4 Finland FIN 4.0 1-04:02
5 Netherlands NED 5.0 1-04:07
6 Italy ITA 6.0 1-04:14
7 Great Britain GBR 7.0 1-04:19
8 Russia RUS 8.0 1-04:21
9 Canada CAN 9.0 1-04:44
10 Germany GER 10.0 1-04:46
11 Australia AUS 11.0 1-04:47
12 Spain ESP 12.0 1-05:09
13 France FRA 13.0 1-05:11
14 United States USA 14.0 1-05:18
15 Sweden SWE 15.0 1-05:19
16 Denmark DEN 16.0 1-06:00

Fleet Races Race Three

Rank Team NOC PTS T
1 Norway NOR 1.0 1-41:23
2 United States USA 2.0 1-44:27
3 Germany GER 3.0 1-45:18
4 Russia RUS 4.0 1-45:55
5 Sweden SWE 5.0 1-46:33
6 Australia AUS 6.0 1-46:36
7 Ukraine UKR 7.0 1-47:07
8 Great Britain GBR 8.0 1-47:23
9 Canada CAN 9.0 1-49:36
10 New Zealand NZL 10.0 1-49:46
11 France FRA 11.0 1-51:41
12 Denmark DEN 12.0 1-51:43
13 Netherlands NED 13.0 1-51:49
14 Italy ITA 14.0 1-51:56
15 Finland FIN 15.0 1-52:05
16 Spain ESP 16.0 1-53:29

Fleet Races Race Four

Rank Team NOC PTS T
1 Australia AUS 1.0 1-04:49
2 New Zealand NZL 2.0 1-07:22
3 Norway NOR 3.0 1-08:22
4 Great Britain GBR 4.0 1-08:28
5 Italy ITA 5.0 1-08:41
6 Ukraine UKR 6.0 1-08:50
7 Germany GER 7.0 1-09:00
8 Russia RUS 8.0 1-09:05
9 France FRA 9.0 1-09:13
10 Sweden SWE 10.0 1-10:34
11 Netherlands NED 11.0 1-10:54
12 Denmark DEN 12.0 1-11:18
13 Canada CAN 13.0 1-11:43
14 Finland FIN 14.0 1-13:20
15 Spain ESP 15.0 1-14:15
16 United States USA 16.0 1-14:30

Fleet Races Race Five

Rank Team NOC PTS T
1 Netherlands NED 1.0 1-11:39
2 United States USA 2.0 1-12:25
3 France FRA 3.0 1-12:41
4 Great Britain GBR 4.0 1-13:01
5 Norway NOR 5.0 1-13:03
6 Russia RUS 6.0 1-13:22
7 New Zealand NZL 7.0 1-13:24
8 Spain ESP 8.0 1-13:42
9 Australia AUS 9.0 1-13:44
10 Germany GER 10.0 1-13:54
11 Denmark DEN 11.0 1-13:57
12 Canada CAN 12.0 1-13:58
13 Finland FIN 13.0 1-14:08
14 Italy ITA 14.0 1-14:27
AC Sweden SWE 17.0 OCS
AC Ukraine UKR 17.0 OCS

Fleet Races Race Six

Rank Team NOC PTS
1 Netherlands NED 1.0
2 United States USA 2.0
3 New Zealand NZL 3.0
4 Denmark DEN 4.0
5 Sweden SWE 5.0
6 Spain ESP 6.0
7 France FRA 7.0
8 Canada CAN 8.0
9 Russia RUS 9.0
10 Italy ITA 10.0
11 Germany GER 11.0
12 Ukraine UKR 12.0
13 Great Britain GBR 13.0
14 Australia AUS 14.0
15 Finland FIN 15.0

Fleet Races Phase Two Summary

Rank Team NOC PTS
1 Netherlands NED 6.0
2 New Zealand NZL 6.0
3 Norway NOR 7.0
4 Russia RUS 10.0
5 Ukraine UKR 13.0
6 Finland FIN 15.0
7 United States USA 18.0
8T Australia AUS 19.0
8T Canada CAN 19.0
10 Great Britain GBR 20.0
11T Denmark DEN 22.0
11T France FRA 22.0
11T Italy ITA 22.0
11T Sweden SWE 22.0
15 Germany GER 24.0
16 Spain ESP 27.0

Fleet Races Phase Three Summary

Rank Team NOC PTS
1 Norway NOR 8.0
2 Russia RUS 14.0
3 New Zealand NZL 16.0
4 Netherlands NED 19.0
5T Ukraine UKR 20.0
5T United States USA 20.0
7 Australia AUS 25.0
8T Germany GER 27.0
8T Sweden SWE 27.0
10T Canada CAN 28.0
10T Great Britain GBR 28.0
12 Finland FIN 30.0
13 France FRA 33.0
14 Denmark DEN 34.0
15 Italy ITA 36.0
16 Spain ESP 43.0

Fleet Races Phase Four Summary

Rank Team NOC PTS
1 Norway NOR 11.0
2 New Zealand NZL 18.0
3 Russia RUS 22.0
4 Australia AUS 26.0
5 Ukraine UKR 26.0
6 Netherlands NED 30.0
7 Great Britain GBR 32.0
8 Germany GER 34.0
9 United States USA 36.0
10 Sweden SWE 37.0
11T Canada CAN 41.0
11T Italy ITA 41.0
13 France FRA 42.0
14 Finland FIN 44.0
15 Denmark DEN 46.0
16 Spain ESP 58.0

Fleet Races Phase Five Summary

Rank Team NOC PTS
1 Norway NOR 16.0
2 New Zealand NZL 25.0
3 Russia RUS 28.0
4 Netherlands NED 31.0
5 Australia AUS 35.0
6 Great Britain GBR 36.0
7 United States USA 38.0
8 Ukraine UKR 43.0
9 Germany GER 44.0
10 France FRA 45.0
11 Canada CAN 53.0
12 Sweden SWE 54.0
13 Italy ITA 55.0
14T Denmark DEN 57.0
14T Finland FIN 57.0
16 Spain ESP 66.0