Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed One Person Dinghy

Sailing at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Mixed One Person Dinghy Race Six

Sailing at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Rushcutters Bay Marina, Rose Bay, New South Wales
Date Started: September 23, 2000
Date Finished: September 23, 2000

Gold: GBR Ben Ainslie
Silver: BRA Robert Scheidt
Bronze: AUS Michael Blackburn

Race Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T
1 Robert Scheidt 27 Brazil BRA 1.0 1-04:39
2 John Myrdal 29 United States USA 2.0 1-05:03
3 Roope Suomalainen 27 Finland FIN 3.0 1-06:03
4 Ben Ainslie 23 Great Britain GBR 4.0 1-06:20
5 Michael Blackburn 30 Australia AUS 5.0 1-06:49
6 Peer Moberg 29 Norway NOR 6.0 1-07:01
7 Andreas Geritzer 22 Austria AUT 7.0 1-07:04
8 Antonios Bougiouris 26 Greece GRE 8.0 1-07:07
9 Maciej Grabowski 22 Poland POL 9.0 1-07:14
10 Serge Kats 29 Netherlands NED 10.0 1-07:15
11 Gareth Blanckenberg 20 South Africa RSA 11.0 1-07:35
12 Vladimir Krutskikh 27 Russia RUS 12.0 1-07:41
13 Marty Essig 25 Canada CAN 13.0 1-07:45
14 Tamás Eszes 24 Hungary HUN 14.0 1-07:51
15 Diego Negri 29 Italy ITA 15.0 1-07:53
16 Kevin Lim 23 Malaysia MAS 16.0 1-07:55
17 Karl Suneson 25 Sweden SWE 17.0 1-07:58
18 Gustavo de Lima 23 Portugal POR 18.0 1-08:01
19 Philippe Bergmans 26 Belgium BEL 19.0 1-08:05
20 Peter Fox 33 New Zealand NZL 20.0 1-08:40
21 Diego Romero 25 Argentina ARG 21.0 1-08:49
22 Giedrius Gužys 23 Lithuania LTU 22.0 1-08:52
23 Luis Martínez 27 Spain ESP 23.0 1-08:56
24 Peder Rønholt 26 Denmark DEN 24.0 1-09:05
25 Karl James 33 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 25.0 1-09:10
26 Allan Julie 23 Seychelles SEY 26.0 1-09:16
27 Adolfo Carrau 25 Uruguay URU 27.0 1-09:21
28 Ali Kemal Tüfekçi 27 Turkey TUR 28.0 1-09:28
29 Aleksandr Mumyga 18 Belarus BLR 29.0 1-09:30
30 Luis Alberto Olcese 18 Peru PER 30.0 1-09:41
31 José Urbay 34 Cuba CUB 31.0 1-09:43
32 Peter Šaraškin 32 Estonia EST 32.0 1-09:48
33 Vasilij Žbogar 24 Slovenia SLO 33.0 1-09:49
34 Stanley Tan 25 Singapore SIN 34.0 1-09:51
35 Mario Aquilina 24 Malta MLT 35.0 1-09:56
36 Kunio Suzuki 24 Japan JPN 36.0 1-09:59
37 Kim Ho-Gon 29 South Korea KOR 37.0 1-10:06
38 Veerasit Puangnak 34 Thailand THA 38.0 1-10:13
39 Brett Chivers 23 Guam GUM 39.0 1-10:26
40 Aimilios Oikonomidis 41 Cyprus CYP 40.0 1-10:47
41 Cor van Aanholt 41 Netherlands Antilles AHO 41.0 1-11:19
42 Hafsteinn Ægir Geirsson 20 Iceland ISL 42.0 1-12:23
AC Mate Arapov 24 Croatia CRO 44.0 DNF