Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed One Person Dinghy

Sailing at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Mixed One Person Dinghy Race Seven

Sailing at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Rushcutters Bay Marina, Rose Bay, New South Wales
Date Started: September 26, 2000
Date Finished: September 26, 2000

Gold: GBR Ben Ainslie
Silver: BRA Robert Scheidt
Bronze: AUS Michael Blackburn

Race Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T
1 Diego Negri 29 Italy ITA 1.0 1-07:47
2 John Myrdal 29 United States USA 2.0 1-07:53
3 Veerasit Puangnak 34 Thailand THA 3.0 1-08:19
4 Gareth Blanckenberg 20 South Africa RSA 4.0 1-08:26
5 Luis Martínez 27 Spain ESP 5.0 1-08:40
6 Peder Rønholt 26 Denmark DEN 6.0 1-08:48
7 Peter Fox 33 New Zealand NZL 7.0 1-08:57
8 Karl Suneson 25 Sweden SWE 8.0 1-09:15
9 Mario Aquilina 24 Malta MLT 9.0 1-09:21
10 Ben Ainslie 23 Great Britain GBR 10.0 1-09:47
11 Gustavo de Lima 23 Portugal POR 11.0 1-10:14
12 Vasilij Žbogar 24 Slovenia SLO 12.0 1-10:22
13 Kevin Lim 23 Malaysia MAS 13.0 1-10:27
14 Roope Suomalainen 27 Finland FIN 14.0 1-10:31
15 Andreas Geritzer 22 Austria AUT 15.0 1-10:42
16 Tamás Eszes 24 Hungary HUN 16.0 1-10:45
17 Kunio Suzuki 24 Japan JPN 17.0 1-10:56
18 Diego Romero 25 Argentina ARG 18.0 1-11:04
19 Vladimir Krutskikh 27 Russia RUS 19.0 1-11:10
20 Robert Scheidt 27 Brazil BRA 20.0 1-11:15
21 Cor van Aanholt 41 Netherlands Antilles AHO 21.0 1-11:21
22 Michael Blackburn 30 Australia AUS 22.0 1-11:22
23 Marty Essig 25 Canada CAN 23.0 1-11:27
24 Peer Moberg 29 Norway NOR 24.0 1-11:31
25 Philippe Bergmans 26 Belgium BEL 25.0 1-11:35
26 Giedrius Gužys 23 Lithuania LTU 26.0 1-11:39
27 Peter Šaraškin 32 Estonia EST 27.0 1-11:43
28 Kim Ho-Gon 29 South Korea KOR 28.0 1-11:47
29 Karl James 33 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 29.0 1-11:50
30 Maciej Grabowski 22 Poland POL 30.0 1-11:52
31 Serge Kats 29 Netherlands NED 31.0 1-11:56
32 Antonios Bougiouris 26 Greece GRE 32.0 1-12:00
33 Adolfo Carrau 25 Uruguay URU 33.0 1-12:02
34 Aimilios Oikonomidis 41 Cyprus CYP 34.0 1-12:06
35 José Urbay 34 Cuba CUB 35.0 1-12:08
36 Ali Kemal Tüfekçi 27 Turkey TUR 36.0 1-12:11
37 Luis Alberto Olcese 18 Peru PER 37.0 1-12:15
38 Allan Julie 23 Seychelles SEY 38.0 1-12:16
39 Stanley Tan 25 Singapore SIN 39.0 1-12:21
40 Aleksandr Mumyga 18 Belarus BLR 40.0 1-12:25
41 Hafsteinn Ægir Geirsson 20 Iceland ISL 41.0 1-12:54
AC Mate Arapov 24 Croatia CRO 44.0 DNF