Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed One Person Dinghy

Sailing at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Mixed One Person Dinghy Race One

Sailing at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Rushcutters Bay Marina, Rose Bay, New South Wales
Date Started: September 20, 2000
Date Finished: September 20, 2000

Gold: GBR Ben Ainslie
Silver: BRA Robert Scheidt
Bronze: AUS Michael Blackburn

Race One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T
1 Robert Scheidt 27 Brazil BRA 1.0 56:14
2 Andreas Geritzer 22 Austria AUT 2.0 56:22
3 Luis Martínez 27 Spain ESP 3.0 56:28
4 John Myrdal 29 United States USA 4.0 57:11
5 Tamás Eszes 24 Hungary HUN 5.0 57:26
6 Gustavo de Lima 23 Portugal POR 6.0 57:28
7 Vasilij Žbogar 24 Slovenia SLO 7.0 57:30
8 Michael Blackburn 30 Australia AUS 8.0 57:31
9 Diego Negri 29 Italy ITA 9.0 57:33
10 Karl Suneson 25 Sweden SWE 10.0 57:34
11 Maciej Grabowski 22 Poland POL 11.0 57:43
12 Peer Moberg 29 Norway NOR 12.0 57:44
13 Philippe Bergmans 26 Belgium BEL 13.0 58:08
14 Peter Fox 33 New Zealand NZL 14.0 58:14
15 Vladimir Krutskikh 27 Russia RUS 15.0 58:19
16 Antonios Bougiouris 26 Greece GRE 16.0 58:21
17 Peder Rønholt 26 Denmark DEN 17.0 58:23
18 Giedrius Gužys 23 Lithuania LTU 18.0 58:27
19 Allan Julie 23 Seychelles SEY 19.0 58:31
20 Adolfo Carrau 25 Uruguay URU 20.0 58:35
21 Diego Romero 25 Argentina ARG 21.0 58:37
22 Ben Ainslie 23 Great Britain GBR 22.0 58:40
23 Kim Ho-Gon 29 South Korea KOR 23.0 58:48
24 Gareth Blanckenberg 20 South Africa RSA 24.0 58:49
25 Peter Šaraškin 32 Estonia EST 25.0 58:56
26 Karl James 33 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 26.0 59:26
27 Marty Essig 25 Canada CAN 27.0 59:39
28 Aleksandr Mumyga 18 Belarus BLR 28.0 59:49
29 Serge Kats 29 Netherlands NED 29.0 59:51
30 Kevin Lim 23 Malaysia MAS 30.0 59:55
31 Brett Chivers 23 Guam GUM 31.0 1-00:00
32 José Urbay 34 Cuba CUB 32.0 1-00:03
33 Ali Kemal Tüfekçi 27 Turkey TUR 33.0 1-00:08
34 Cor van Aanholt 41 Netherlands Antilles AHO 34.0 1-00:20
35 Stanley Tan 25 Singapore SIN 35.0 1-00:36
36 Luis Alberto Olcese 18 Peru PER 36.0 1-00:44
37 Veerasit Puangnak 34 Thailand THA 37.0 1-00:46
38 Kunio Suzuki 24 Japan JPN 38.0 1-00:51
39 Aimilios Oikonomidis 41 Cyprus CYP 39.0 1-00:54
40 Mario Aquilina 24 Malta MLT 40.0 1-01:29
41 Hafsteinn Ægir Geirsson 20 Iceland ISL 41.0 1-01:37
AC Mate Arapov 24 Croatia CRO 44.0 DNF
AC Roope Suomalainen 27 Finland FIN 44.0 DQ