Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed One Person Dinghy

Sailing at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Mixed One Person Dinghy Race Nine

Sailing at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Rushcutters Bay Marina, Rose Bay, New South Wales
Date Started: September 28, 2000
Date Finished: September 28, 2000

Gold: GBR Ben Ainslie
Silver: BRA Robert Scheidt
Bronze: AUS Michael Blackburn

Race Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T
1 Robert Scheidt 27 Brazil BRA 1.0 55:37
2 John Myrdal 29 United States USA 2.0 56:25
3 Serge Kats 29 Netherlands NED 3.0 56:45
4 Ben Ainslie 23 Great Britain GBR 4.0 57:10
5 Tamás Eszes 24 Hungary HUN 5.0 57:48
6 Giedrius Gužys 23 Lithuania LTU 6.0 57:49
7 Antonios Bougiouris 26 Greece GRE 7.0 57:56
8 Cor van Aanholt 41 Netherlands Antilles AHO 8.0 58:13
9 Maciej Grabowski 22 Poland POL 9.0 58:22
10 Peer Moberg 29 Norway NOR 10.0 58:25
11 Luis Alberto Olcese 18 Peru PER 11.0 58:33
12 Michael Blackburn 30 Australia AUS 12.0 58:35
13 Diego Negri 29 Italy ITA 13.0 58:54
14 Ali Kemal Tüfekçi 27 Turkey TUR 14.0 58:55
15 Kim Ho-Gon 29 South Korea KOR 15.0 58:59
16 Luis Martínez 27 Spain ESP 16.0 59:02
17 Peder Rønholt 26 Denmark DEN 17.0 59:04
18 Kevin Lim 23 Malaysia MAS 18.0 59:12
19 Gareth Blanckenberg 20 South Africa RSA 19.0 59:13
20 Veerasit Puangnak 34 Thailand THA 20.0 59:27
21 Adolfo Carrau 25 Uruguay URU 21.0 59:38
22 Allan Julie 23 Seychelles SEY 22.0 59:45
23 Peter Fox 33 New Zealand NZL 23.0 59:54
24 Kunio Suzuki 24 Japan JPN 24.0 1-00:06
25 Roope Suomalainen 27 Finland FIN 25.0 1-00:16
26 Marty Essig 25 Canada CAN 26.0 1-00:25
27 Diego Romero 25 Argentina ARG 27.0 1-00:38
28 Aleksandr Mumyga 18 Belarus BLR 28.0 1-00:50
29 Vladimir Krutskikh 27 Russia RUS 29.0 1-00:51
30 Philippe Bergmans 26 Belgium BEL 30.0 1-01:01
31 Vasilij Žbogar 24 Slovenia SLO 31.0 1-01:02
32 Mario Aquilina 24 Malta MLT 32.0 1-01:13
33 Stanley Tan 25 Singapore SIN 33.0 1-01:20
34 Aimilios Oikonomidis 41 Cyprus CYP 34.0 1-01:22
35 Karl James 33 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 35.0 1-01:34
AC Andreas Geritzer 22 Austria AUT 44.0 DNF
AC Mate Arapov 24 Croatia CRO 44.0 DNF
AC José Urbay 34 Cuba CUB 44.0 OCS
AC Peter Šaraškin 32 Estonia EST 44.0 OCS
AC Hafsteinn Ægir Geirsson 20 Iceland ISL 44.0 OCS
AC Gustavo de Lima 23 Portugal POR 44.0 OCS
AC Karl Suneson 25 Sweden SWE 44.0 OCS