Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed One Person Dinghy

Sailing at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Mixed One Person Dinghy Race Five

Sailing at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Rushcutters Bay Marina, Rose Bay, New South Wales
Date Started: September 23, 2000
Date Finished: September 23, 2000

Gold: GBR Ben Ainslie
Silver: BRA Robert Scheidt
Bronze: AUS Michael Blackburn

Race Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T
1 Gareth Blanckenberg 20 South Africa RSA 1.0 1-05:25
2 Maciej Grabowski 22 Poland POL 2.0 1-06:28
3 Gustavo de Lima 23 Portugal POR 3.0 1-06:35
4 Ben Ainslie 23 Great Britain GBR 4.0 1-06:50
5 Serge Kats 29 Netherlands NED 5.0 1-06:58
6 Michael Blackburn 30 Australia AUS 6.0 1-07:07
7 Peer Moberg 29 Norway NOR 7.0 1-07:16
8 Diego Negri 29 Italy ITA 8.0 1-07:18
9 Philippe Bergmans 26 Belgium BEL 9.0 1-07:26
10 Peder Rønholt 26 Denmark DEN 10.0 1-07:31
11 Andreas Geritzer 22 Austria AUT 11.0 1-07:34
12 Robert Scheidt 27 Brazil BRA 12.0 1-07:39
13 Diego Romero 25 Argentina ARG 13.0 1-08:00
14 Allan Julie 23 Seychelles SEY 14.0 1-08:04
15 Luis Alberto Olcese 18 Peru PER 15.0 1-08:07
16 Kevin Lim 23 Malaysia MAS 16.0 1-08:47
17 Giedrius Gužys 23 Lithuania LTU 17.0 1-08:49
18 Roope Suomalainen 27 Finland FIN 18.0 1-08:57
19 Karl Suneson 25 Sweden SWE 19.0 1-08:59
20 Aleksandr Mumyga 18 Belarus BLR 20.0 1-09:03
21 Antonios Bougiouris 26 Greece GRE 21.0 1-09:07
22 Peter Fox 33 New Zealand NZL 22.0 1-09:12
23 Veerasit Puangnak 34 Thailand THA 23.0 1-09:22
24 Brett Chivers 23 Guam GUM 24.0 1-09:25
25 Marty Essig 25 Canada CAN 25.0 1-09:26
26 Stanley Tan 25 Singapore SIN 26.0 1-09:33
27 Adolfo Carrau 25 Uruguay URU 27.0 1-09:34
28 Peter Šaraškin 32 Estonia EST 28.0 1-09:38
29 Ali Kemal Tüfekçi 27 Turkey TUR 29.0 1-09:40
30 Mario Aquilina 24 Malta MLT 30.0 1-09:41
31 Vladimir Krutskikh 27 Russia RUS 31.0 1-09:44
32 Kunio Suzuki 24 Japan JPN 32.0 1-09:48
33 Aimilios Oikonomidis 41 Cyprus CYP 33.0 1-10:10
34 Kim Ho-Gon 29 South Korea KOR 34.0 1-10:25
35 Cor van Aanholt 41 Netherlands Antilles AHO 35.0 1-10:30
36 Hafsteinn Ægir Geirsson 20 Iceland ISL 36.0 1-10:34
37 José Urbay 34 Cuba CUB 37.0 1-10:42
38 Karl James 33 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 38.0 1-10:57
AC Mate Arapov 24 Croatia CRO 44.0 DNF
AC Vasilij Žbogar 24 Slovenia SLO 44.0 DNF
AC John Myrdal 29 United States USA 44.0 OCS
AC Luis Martínez 27 Spain ESP 44.0 OCS
AC Tamás Eszes 24 Hungary HUN 44.0 DQ