Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed One Person Dinghy

Sailing at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Mixed One Person Dinghy Race Eleven

Sailing at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Rushcutters Bay Marina, Rose Bay, New South Wales
Date Started: September 29, 2000
Date Finished: September 29, 2000

Gold: GBR Ben Ainslie
Silver: BRA Robert Scheidt
Bronze: AUS Michael Blackburn

Race Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T
1 Philippe Bergmans 26 Belgium BEL 1.0 1-05:28
2 Kevin Lim 23 Malaysia MAS 2.0 1-05:40
3 Andreas Geritzer 22 Austria AUT 3.0 1-05:44
4 Diego Romero 25 Argentina ARG 4.0 1-05:47
5 Vasilij Žbogar 24 Slovenia SLO 5.0 1-05:50
6 Serge Kats 29 Netherlands NED 6.0 1-05:54
7 Karl Suneson 25 Sweden SWE 7.0 1-05:55
8 Gareth Blanckenberg 20 South Africa RSA 8.0 1-05:56
9 Diego Negri 29 Italy ITA 9.0 1-06:08
10 Luis Martínez 27 Spain ESP 10.0 1-06:25
11 Maciej Grabowski 22 Poland POL 11.0 1-06:28
12 Peter Šaraškin 32 Estonia EST 12.0 1-06:41
13 Tamás Eszes 24 Hungary HUN 13.0 1-06:46
14 Michael Blackburn 30 Australia AUS 14.0 1-06:48
15 Peer Moberg 29 Norway NOR 15.0 1-06:50
16 Roope Suomalainen 27 Finland FIN 16.0 1-06:50
17 Peder Rønholt 26 Denmark DEN 17.0 1-07:02
18 Vladimir Krutskikh 27 Russia RUS 18.0 1-07:17
19 Kim Ho-Gon 29 South Korea KOR 19.0 1-07:20
20 Stanley Tan 25 Singapore SIN 20.0 1-07:23
21 Marty Essig 25 Canada CAN 21.0 1-07:24
22 Antonios Bougiouris 26 Greece GRE 22.0 1-07:56
23 Cor van Aanholt 41 Netherlands Antilles AHO 23.0 1-08:03
24 Peter Fox 33 New Zealand NZL 24.0 1-08:20
25 Adolfo Carrau 25 Uruguay URU 25.0 1-08:22
26 José Urbay 34 Cuba CUB 26.0 1-08:24
27 Ali Kemal Tüfekçi 27 Turkey TUR 27.0 1-08:25
28 Kunio Suzuki 24 Japan JPN 28.0 1-08:28
29 Giedrius Gužys 23 Lithuania LTU 29.0 1-08:33
30 Aleksandr Mumyga 18 Belarus BLR 30.0 1-08:33
31 John Myrdal 29 United States USA 31.0 1-08:36
32 Allan Julie 23 Seychelles SEY 32.0 1-08:45
33 Veerasit Puangnak 34 Thailand THA 33.0 1-08:55
34 Gustavo de Lima 23 Portugal POR 34.0 1-09:05
35 Luis Alberto Olcese 18 Peru PER 35.0 1-09:08
36 Ben Ainslie 23 Great Britain GBR 36.0 1-09:31
37 Mario Aquilina 24 Malta MLT 37.0 1-09:38
38 Karl James 33 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 38.0 1-09:52
39 Aimilios Oikonomidis 41 Cyprus CYP 39.0 1-10:17
AC Robert Scheidt 27 Brazil BRA 44.0 DQ
AC Mate Arapov 24 Croatia CRO 44.0 DNF