Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Individual

Rhythmic Gymnastics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's Individual Final

Rhythmic Gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): The Dome and Exhibition Complex, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: October 1, 2000
Date Finished: October 1, 2000

Gold: RUS Yuliya Barsukova
Silver: BLR Yuliya Raskina
Bronze: RUS Alina Kabayeva

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Yuliya Barsukova 21 Russia RUS 39.632
2 Yuliya Raskina 18 Belarus BLR 39.548
3 Alina Kabayeva 17 Russia RUS 39.466
4 Olena Vitrychenko 23 Ukraine UKR 39.408
5 Eva Serrano 22 France FRA 39.390
6 Tamara Yerofieieva 18 Ukraine UKR 39.000
7 Dona Evmorfia 16 Greece GRE 38.982
8 Valeriya Vatkina 19 Belarus BLR 38.957
9 Almudena Cid 20 Spain ESP 38.907
10 Susanna Marchesi 20 Italy ITA 38.850

Final Rope

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Alina Kabayeva 17 Russia RUS 9.925
2 Yuliya Raskina 18 Belarus BLR 9.908
3 Yuliya Barsukova 21 Russia RUS 9.883
4 Eva Serrano 22 France FRA 9.841
5 Olena Vitrychenko 23 Ukraine UKR 9.825
6 Valeriya Vatkina 19 Belarus BLR 9.791
7 Dona Evmorfia 16 Greece GRE 9.766
8T Tamara Yerofieieva 18 Ukraine UKR 9.750
8T Almudena Cid 20 Spain ESP 9.750
8T Susanna Marchesi 20 Italy ITA 9.750

Final Hoop

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Yuliya Barsukova 21 Russia RUS 9.900
2 Eva Serrano 22 France FRA 9.850
3 Olena Vitrychenko 23 Ukraine UKR 9.833
4 Yuliya Raskina 18 Belarus BLR 9.791
5T Tamara Yerofieieva 18 Ukraine UKR 9.750
5T Valeriya Vatkina 19 Belarus BLR 9.750
7 Almudena Cid 20 Spain ESP 9.725
8 Dona Evmorfia 16 Greece GRE 9.716
9 Alina Kabayeva 17 Russia RUS 9.641
10 Susanna Marchesi 20 Italy ITA 9.600

Final Ball

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Alina Kabayeva 17 Russia RUS 9.950
2 Yuliya Raskina 18 Belarus BLR 9.933
3 Yuliya Barsukova 21 Russia RUS 9.916
4 Olena Vitrychenko 23 Ukraine UKR 9.875
5 Eva Serrano 22 France FRA 9.841
6T Dona Evmorfia 16 Greece GRE 9.775
6T Susanna Marchesi 20 Italy ITA 9.775
8 Tamara Yerofieieva 18 Ukraine UKR 9.750
9 Almudena Cid 20 Spain ESP 9.691
10 Valeriya Vatkina 19 Belarus BLR 9.666

Final Ribbon

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Alina Kabayeva 17 Russia RUS 9.950
2 Yuliya Barsukova 21 Russia RUS 9.933
3 Yuliya Raskina 18 Belarus BLR 9.916
4 Olena Vitrychenko 23 Ukraine UKR 9.875
5 Eva Serrano 22 France FRA 9.858
6T Tamara Yerofieieva 18 Ukraine UKR 9.750
6T Valeriya Vatkina 19 Belarus BLR 9.750
8 Almudena Cid 20 Spain ESP 9.741
9T Dona Evmorfia 16 Greece GRE 9.725
9T Susanna Marchesi 20 Italy ITA 9.725