Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Uneven Bars

Gymnastics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's Uneven Bars

Gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney SuperDome, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 17, 2000
Date Finished: September 24, 2000

Gold: RUS Svetlana Khorkina
Silver: CHN Ling Jie
Bronze: CHN Yang Yun

Summary

The format was the same as it had been from 1984-96, with eight gymnasts advancing from the team all-around, but no more than two per nation. Russia’s Svetlana Khorkina had been the world’s top gymnast since the 1997 Olympics and the uneven bars were her best event. Unfortunately, in the team qualifying she had fallen off the bars, scored only a 9.000, and placed 29th. But the rules now allowed teams to substitute a gymnast into the finals, as long as they had a finals qualifier, and Russia had two. Yelena Produnova led the qualifying, but Yelena Zamolodchikova had placed only eighth, and she would have to watch, as she was bypassed in favor of Khorkina. Khorkina had also fallen off the bars in the individual all-around so her form was suspect, but she returned to her norm in the uneven bars final, scoring a 9.862 to win the gold.

The other medals went to the two Chinese finalists, Ling Jie and [Yun Yang]. Ling had won a bronze medal on the bars at the 1999 Worlds, behind Khorkina, while Yun was best known as a one-time love interest of China’s 2008 Olympic all-around gold medalist [Yang Wei]. Like her teammate, Dong Fangxiao, Yun was suspected of being underage at the 2000 Olympics, but the 2010 investigation by the Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique (FIG) was inconclusive in her case.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS
1 Svetlana Khorkina 21 Russia RUS Gold 9.862
2 Ling Jie 17 China CHN Silver 9.837
3 Yang Yun 15 China CHN Bronze 9.787
4 Viktoriya Karpenko 19 Ukraine UKR 9.775
5 Tatyana Zharganova 20 Belarus BLR 9.737
6 Olha Rozshchupkina 16 Ukraine UKR 9.725
7 Yelena Produnova 20 Russia RUS 9.650
8 Elvire Teza 19 France FRA 9.512
5T QR Huang Mandan 17 China CHN
9T QR Susana García 18 Spain ESP
11T QR Yelena Zamolodchikova 17 Russia RUS
11T QR Elise Ray 18 United States USA
11T QR Lisa Skinner 19 Australia AUS
11T QR Olha Teslenko 19 Ukraine UKR
15T QR Yekaterina Lobaznyuk 17 Russia RUS
15T QR Allana Slater 16 Australia AUS
15T QR Dominique Dawes 23 United States USA
18 QR Yvonne Tousek 20 Canada CAN
19T QR Laura Martínez 16 Spain ESP
19T QR Liu Xuan 21 China CHN
19T QR Halina Tyryk 20 Ukraine UKR
22T QR Esther Moya 16 Spain ESP
22T QR Melinda Cleland 15 Australia AUS
24T QR Sara Moro 16 Spain ESP
24T QR Anastasiya Kolesnikova 16 Russia RUS
24T QR Tasha Schwikert-Warren 15 United States USA
24T QR Andreea Isărescu 16 Romania ROU
28 QR Kate Richardson 16 Canada CAN
29 QR Julie Beaulieu 17 Canada CAN
30T QR Kristen Maloney 19 United States USA
30T QR Alena Polozkova 21 Belarus BLR
30T QR Julija Kovaliova 19 Lithuania LTU
33T QR Andreea Răducan 16 Romania ROU
33T QR Brooke Walker 18 Australia AUS
35T QR Simona Amânar 20 Romania ROU
35T QR Loredana Boboc 16 Romania ROU
35T QR Martina Bremini 17 Italy ITA
38 QR Jana Komrsková 17 Czech Republic CZE
39 QR Ludivine Furnon 19 France FRA
40 QR Tetiana Yarosh 16 Ukraine UKR
41T QR Adriana Crisci 18 Italy ITA
41T QR Kana Yamawaki 16 Japan JPN
43 QR Alexandra Soler 16 France FRA
44T QR Camila Comin 17 Brazil BRA
44T QR Michelle Conway 16 Canada CAN
46 QR Annika Reeder 20 Great Britain GBR
47 QR Son Un-Hui 18 North Korea PRK
48T QR Amy Chow 22 United States USA
48T QR Lise Leveille 18 Canada CAN
48T QR Sharna Murray 19 Great Britain GBR
51 QR Monica Bergamelli 16 Italy ITA
52 QR Arlen Lovera 15 Venezuela VEN
53T QR Lisa Mason 18 Great Britain GBR
53T QR Nataliya Naranovich 19 Belarus BLR
55 QR Alexandra Croak 16 Australia AUS
56T QR Emma Williams 17 Great Britain GBR
56T QR Kelly Hackman 19 Great Britain GBR
58T QR Marina Zarzhitskaya 18 Belarus BLR
58T QR Mok Un-Ju 19 North Korea PRK
60 QR Maria Olaru 18 Romania ROU
62T QR Delphine Regease 16 France FRA
62T QR Nelly Ramassamy 16 France FRA
63 QR Sigrid Persoon 17 Belgium BEL
64 QR Laura Trefiletti 15 Italy ITA
65 QR Zuzana Sekerová 15 Slovakia SVK
66 QR Irene Castelli 16 Italy ITA
67T QR Daniele Hypólito 16 Brazil BRA
67T QR Irina Yevdokimova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ
69 QR Marta Cusidó 17 Spain ESP
70T QR Melina Sirolli 16 Argentina ARG
70T QR Vasiliki Millousi 16 Greece GRE
72 QR Kateřina Marešová 16 Czech Republic CZE
73 QR Joanna Skowrońska 18 Poland POL
74 QR Adrienn Nyeste 21 Hungary HUN
75 QR Anna Meysak 16 Belarus BLR
76 QR Miho Takenaka 15 Japan JPN
77 QR Laura Robertson 18 New Zealand NZL
78 QR Choi Mi-Seon 20 South Korea KOR
79 QR Oksana Chusovitina 25 Uzbekistan UZB
80 QR Mojca Mavrič 19 Slovenia SLO
81 QR Katerina Khristoforidou 16 Greece GRE
82 QR Gharde Geldenhuys 18 Namibia NAM
83 QR Yen Au Li 18 Malaysia MAS
AC Dong Fangxiao 14 China CHN DQ