Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Individual All-Around

Gymnastics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's Individual All-Around Final

Gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney SuperDome, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 21, 2000
Date Finished: September 21, 2000
Format: Top 36, maximum three per nation, from team all-around competition advanced to the individual all-around final. 50% of score from team all-around added to score derived from optional exercise on all four apparatuses.

Gold: ROU Simona Amânar
Silver: ROU Maria Olaru
Bronze: CHN Liu Xuan

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Simona Amânar 20 Romania ROU 38.642
2 Maria Olaru 18 Romania ROU 38.581
3 Liu Xuan 21 China CHN 38.418
4 Yekaterina Lobaznyuk 17 Russia RUS 38.393
5 Yang Yun 15 China CHN 38.305
6 Yelena Zamolodchikova 17 Russia RUS 38.268
7 Olha Rozshchupkina 16 Ukraine UKR 38.205
8 Lisa Skinner 19 Australia AUS 38.193
9 Esther Moya 16 Spain ESP 38.080
10 Svetlana Khorkina 21 Russia RUS 37.929
11 Viktoriya Karpenko 19 Ukraine UKR 37.874
12 Laura Martínez 16 Spain ESP 37.829
13 Elise Ray 18 United States USA 37.661
14 Amy Chow 22 United States USA 37.592
15 Kate Richardson 16 Canada CAN 37.530
16 Allana Slater 16 Australia AUS 37.511
17 Martina Bremini 17 Italy ITA 37.487
18 Monica Bergamelli 16 Italy ITA 37.449
19 Kristen Maloney 19 United States USA 37.429
20 Daniele Hypólito 16 Brazil BRA 37.337
21T Sara Moro 16 Spain ESP 37.330
21T Halina Tyryk 20 Ukraine UKR 37.330
23 Lisa Mason 18 Great Britain GBR 37.167
24 Delphine Regease 16 France FRA 37.049
25 Adriana Crisci 18 Italy ITA 36.886
26 Marina Zarzhitskaya 18 Belarus BLR 36.874
27 Kana Yamawaki 16 Japan JPN 36.642
28 Jana Komrsková 17 Czech Republic CZE 36.618
29 Nelly Ramassamy 16 France FRA 36.592
30 Alexandra Soler 16 France FRA 36.498
31 Emma Williams 17 Great Britain GBR 36.443
32 Yvonne Tousek 20 Canada CAN 36.281
33 Alena Polozkova 21 Belarus BLR 36.162
34 Annika Reeder 20 Great Britain GBR 16.536
AC Andreea Răducan 16 Romania ROU [38.893] DQ
AC Dong Fangxiao 14 China CHN 36.893 DQ

Final Floor Exercise

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Simona Amânar 20 Romania ROU 9.812
1T Svetlana Khorkina 21 Russia RUS 9.812
3 Lisa Skinner 19 Australia AUS 9.750
4 Esther Moya 16 Spain ESP 9.712
5 Yang Yun 15 China CHN 9.700
6 Adriana Crisci 18 Italy ITA 9.675
7 Allana Slater 16 Australia AUS 9.662
8 Sara Moro 16 Spain ESP 9.650
9 Laura Martínez 16 Spain ESP 9.637
10 Maria Olaru 18 Romania ROU 9.625
11 Liu Xuan 21 China CHN 9.612
12 Yekaterina Lobaznyuk 17 Russia RUS 9.575
13 Alena Polozkova 21 Belarus BLR 9.562
14 Elise Ray 18 United States USA 9.537
15 Monica Bergamelli 16 Italy ITA 9.500
16 Daniele Hypólito 16 Brazil BRA 9.450
17 Kristen Maloney 19 United States USA 9.412
18T Olha Rozshchupkina 16 Ukraine UKR 9.362
18T Alexandra Soler 16 France FRA 9.362
20 Kana Yamawaki 16 Japan JPN 9.312
21 Annika Reeder 20 Great Britain GBR 9.262
22 Kate Richardson 16 Canada CAN 9.250
23T Amy Chow 22 United States USA 9.187
23T Martina Bremini 17 Italy ITA 9.187
25 Delphine Regease 16 France FRA 9.162
26 Emma Williams 17 Great Britain GBR 9.125
27 Yelena Zamolodchikova 17 Russia RUS 9.112
28 Nelly Ramassamy 16 France FRA 9.100
29 Lisa Mason 18 Great Britain GBR 9.012
30 Halina Tyryk 20 Ukraine UKR 8.987
31 Jana Komrsková 17 Czech Republic CZE 8.950
32 Yvonne Tousek 20 Canada CAN 8.825
33 Viktoriya Karpenko 19 Ukraine UKR 8.725
34 Marina Zarzhitskaya 18 Belarus BLR 8.700
AC Andreea Răducan 16 Romania ROU [9.825] DQ
AC Dong Fangxiao 14 China CHN 9.300 DQ

Final Horse Vault

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Yelena Zamolodchikova 17 Russia RUS 9.731
2 Yekaterina Lobaznyuk 17 Russia RUS 9.693
3T Simona Amânar 20 Romania ROU 9.656
3T Maria Olaru 18 Romania ROU 9.656
5 Esther Moya 16 Spain ESP 9.631
6 Viktoriya Karpenko 19 Ukraine UKR 9.574
7 Kristen Maloney 19 United States USA 9.543
8 Yang Yun 15 China CHN 9.531
9 Laura Martínez 16 Spain ESP 9.518
10 Jana Komrsková 17 Czech Republic CZE 9.506
11 Elise Ray 18 United States USA 9.487
12 Monica Bergamelli 16 Italy ITA 9.449
13 Amy Chow 22 United States USA 9.443
14 Marina Zarzhitskaya 18 Belarus BLR 9.387
15 Olha Rozshchupkina 16 Ukraine UKR 9.368
16 Lisa Mason 18 Great Britain GBR 9.356
17 Svetlana Khorkina 21 Russia RUS 9.343
18 Liu Xuan 21 China CHN 9.331
19 Martina Bremini 17 Italy ITA 9.325
20 Sara Moro 16 Spain ESP 9.318
21 Alexandra Soler 16 France FRA 9.299
22 Kana Yamawaki 16 Japan JPN 9.293
23 Kate Richardson 16 Canada CAN 9.281
24 Nelly Ramassamy 16 France FRA 9.243
25 Adriana Crisci 18 Italy ITA 9.187
26 Halina Tyryk 20 Ukraine UKR 9.181
27 Lisa Skinner 19 Australia AUS 9.168
28 Emma Williams 17 Great Britain GBR 9.143
29 Alena Polozkova 21 Belarus BLR 9.100
30 Delphine Regease 16 France FRA 9.087
31 Yvonne Tousek 20 Canada CAN 9.081
32 Allana Slater 16 Australia AUS 9.025
33 Daniele Hypólito 16 Brazil BRA 8.962
34 Annika Reeder 20 Great Britain GBR 7.274
AC Andreea Răducan 16 Romania ROU [9.706] DQ
AC Dong Fangxiao 14 China CHN 9.293 DQ

Final Uneven Bars

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Viktoriya Karpenko 19 Ukraine UKR 9.800
2 Yang Yun 15 China CHN 9.787
3 Elise Ray 18 United States USA 9.750
4 Amy Chow 22 United States USA 9.737
5T Liu Xuan 21 China CHN 9.725
5T Yelena Zamolodchikova 17 Russia RUS 9.725
5T Olha Rozshchupkina 16 Ukraine UKR 9.725
8 Allana Slater 16 Australia AUS 9.712
9 Yekaterina Lobaznyuk 17 Russia RUS 9.700
10 Kate Richardson 16 Canada CAN 9.662
11T Lisa Skinner 19 Australia AUS 9.650
11T Halina Tyryk 20 Ukraine UKR 9.650
13T Sara Moro 16 Spain ESP 9.637
13T Marina Zarzhitskaya 18 Belarus BLR 9.637
15 Laura Martínez 16 Spain ESP 9.612
16T Maria Olaru 18 Romania ROU 9.600
16T Martina Bremini 17 Italy ITA 9.600
16T Daniele Hypólito 16 Brazil BRA 9.600
19 Kristen Maloney 19 United States USA 9.587
20 Esther Moya 16 Spain ESP 9.550
21 Monica Bergamelli 16 Italy ITA 9.525
22 Simona Amânar 20 Romania ROU 9.512
23T Jana Komrsková 17 Czech Republic CZE 9.487
23T Alexandra Soler 16 France FRA 9.487
25 Lisa Mason 18 Great Britain GBR 9.262
26 Delphine Regease 16 France FRA 9.225
27 Yvonne Tousek 20 Canada CAN 9.150
28 Nelly Ramassamy 16 France FRA 9.137
29 Emma Williams 17 Great Britain GBR 9.125
30 Adriana Crisci 18 Italy ITA 9.062
31T Svetlana Khorkina 21 Russia RUS 9.012
31T Kana Yamawaki 16 Japan JPN 9.012
33 Alena Polozkova 21 Belarus BLR 8.225
AC Andreea Răducan 16 Romania ROU [9.575] DQ
AC Dong Fangxiao 14 China CHN 9.025 DQ

Final Balance Beam

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Viktoriya Karpenko 19 Ukraine UKR 9.775
2 Svetlana Khorkina 21 Russia RUS 9.762
3T Liu Xuan 21 China CHN 9.750
3T Olha Rozshchupkina 16 Ukraine UKR 9.750
5T Maria Olaru 18 Romania ROU 9.700
5T Yelena Zamolodchikova 17 Russia RUS 9.700
7 Simona Amânar 20 Romania ROU 9.662
8 Lisa Skinner 19 Australia AUS 9.625
9 Delphine Regease 16 France FRA 9.575
10 Lisa Mason 18 Great Britain GBR 9.537
11 Halina Tyryk 20 Ukraine UKR 9.512
12 Yekaterina Lobaznyuk 17 Russia RUS 9.425
13 Martina Bremini 17 Italy ITA 9.375
14 Kate Richardson 16 Canada CAN 9.337
15 Daniele Hypólito 16 Brazil BRA 9.325
16 Yang Yun 15 China CHN 9.287
17 Alena Polozkova 21 Belarus BLR 9.275
18T Amy Chow 22 United States USA 9.225
18T Yvonne Tousek 20 Canada CAN 9.225
20 Esther Moya 16 Spain ESP 9.187
21 Marina Zarzhitskaya 18 Belarus BLR 9.150
22T Allana Slater 16 Australia AUS 9.112
22T Nelly Ramassamy 16 France FRA 9.112
24 Laura Martínez 16 Spain ESP 9.062
25 Emma Williams 17 Great Britain GBR 9.050
26 Kana Yamawaki 16 Japan JPN 9.025
27 Monica Bergamelli 16 Italy ITA 8.975
28 Adriana Crisci 18 Italy ITA 8.962
29T Elise Ray 18 United States USA 8.887
29T Kristen Maloney 19 United States USA 8.887
31 Sara Moro 16 Spain ESP 8.725
32 Jana Komrsková 17 Czech Republic CZE 8.675
33 Alexandra Soler 16 France FRA 8.350
AC Andreea Răducan 16 Romania ROU [9.787] DQ
AC Dong Fangxiao 14 China CHN 9.275 DQ