Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual All-Around

Gymnastics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Individual All-Around Final

Gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney SuperDome, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 20, 2000
Date Finished: September 20, 2000
Format: Top 36, maximum three per nation, from team all-around competition advanced to the individual all-around final.

Gold: RUS Aleksey Nemov
Silver: CHN Yang Wei
Bronze: UKR Oleksandr Beresh

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Aleksey Nemov 24 Russia RUS 58.474
2 Yang Wei 20 China CHN 58.361
3 Oleksandr Beresh 22 Ukraine UKR 58.212
4 Ivan Ivankov 25 Belarus BLR 58.024
5 Oleksandr Svitlychniy 28 Ukraine UKR 57.950
6 Blaine Wilson 26 United States USA 57.936
7 Aleksey Bondarenko 22 Russia RUS 57.924
8 Yordan Yovchev 27 Bulgaria BUL 57.887
9 Zheng Lihui 22 China CHN 57.474
10 Lee Ju-Hyeong 27 South Korea KOR 57.462
11 Rareş Orzaţa 23 Romania ROU 57.385
12 Yoshihiro Saito 24 Japan JPN 57.361
13 Marian Drăgulescu 19 Romania ROU 57.098
14 Paul Hamm 17 United States USA 57.049
15 Dimitri Karbanenko 27 France FRA 56.961
16 Yann Cucherat 20 France FRA 56.923
17 Eric López 27 Cuba CUB 56.811
18 Naoya Tsukahara 23 Japan JPN 56.423
19 Maksim Alyoshin 21 Russia RUS 56.399
20 Benjamin Varonian 20 France FRA 56.361
21 Dimitrij Nonin 21 Germany GER 56.310
22 Jo Seong-Min 24 South Korea KOR 56.224
23 Aleksey Sinkevich 23 Belarus BLR 56.061
24 Dimitar Lunchev 23 Bulgaria BUL 56.011
25 Kenichi Fujita 25 Japan JPN 55.874
26 Omar Cortés 23 Spain ESP 55.849
27 Roman Zozulia 21 Ukraine UKR 55.811
28T Ioan Suciu 22 Romania ROU 55.786
28T Philippe Rizzo 19 Australia AUS 55.786
30 Lázaro Lamelas 26 Cuba CUB 55.586
31 Víctor Cano 22 Spain ESP 55.561
32 Craig Heap 27 Great Britain GBR 55.348
33 Ivan Pavlovsky 23 Belarus BLR 54.911
34 Alejandro Barrenechea 24 Spain ESP 54.410
35 Alberto Busnari 21 Italy ITA 53.811
36 Igor Cassina 23 Italy ITA 53.373

Final Floor Exercise

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Aleksey Nemov 24 Russia RUS 9.800
2T Yang Wei 20 China CHN 9.700
2T Blaine Wilson 26 United States USA 9.700
4T Oleksandr Beresh 22 Ukraine UKR 9.675
4T Paul Hamm 17 United States USA 9.675
6T Aleksey Bondarenko 22 Russia RUS 9.637
6T Marian Drăgulescu 19 Romania ROU 9.637
8 Zheng Lihui 22 China CHN 9.612
9 Oleksandr Svitlychniy 28 Ukraine UKR 9.600
10 Ivan Ivankov 25 Belarus BLR 9.575
11 Yordan Yovchev 27 Bulgaria BUL 9.550
12T Yoshihiro Saito 24 Japan JPN 9.512
12T Kenichi Fujita 25 Japan JPN 9.512
14 Benjamin Varonian 20 France FRA 9.500
15 Dimitri Karbanenko 27 France FRA 9.450
16 Naoya Tsukahara 23 Japan JPN 9.362
17 Philippe Rizzo 19 Australia AUS 9.350
18 Maksim Alyoshin 21 Russia RUS 9.325
19 Rareş Orzaţa 23 Romania ROU 9.312
20T Yann Cucherat 20 France FRA 9.262
20T Jo Seong-Min 24 South Korea KOR 9.262
22 Lee Ju-Hyeong 27 South Korea KOR 9.237
23 Craig Heap 27 Great Britain GBR 9.112
24 Víctor Cano 22 Spain ESP 9.087
25 Dimitar Lunchev 23 Bulgaria BUL 9.037
26 Dimitrij Nonin 21 Germany GER 8.937
27 Ivan Pavlovsky 23 Belarus BLR 8.925
28 Roman Zozulia 21 Ukraine UKR 8.812
29 Lázaro Lamelas 26 Cuba CUB 8.775
30 Aleksey Sinkevich 23 Belarus BLR 8.750
31 Ioan Suciu 22 Romania ROU 8.712
32 Eric López 27 Cuba CUB 8.662
33 Alberto Busnari 21 Italy ITA 8.300
34 Alejandro Barrenechea 24 Spain ESP 8.162
35 Omar Cortés 23 Spain ESP 8.112
36 Igor Cassina 23 Italy ITA 7.937

Final Horse Vault

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Blaine Wilson 26 United States USA 9.800
2 Oleksandr Svitlychniy 28 Ukraine UKR 9.725
3 Yang Wei 20 China CHN 9.712
4 Eric López 27 Cuba CUB 9.687
5 Oleksandr Beresh 22 Ukraine UKR 9.675
6 Rareş Orzaţa 23 Romania ROU 9.662
7 Aleksey Nemov 24 Russia RUS 9.650
8T Zheng Lihui 22 China CHN 9.612
8T Dimitri Karbanenko 27 France FRA 9.612
10 Jo Seong-Min 24 South Korea KOR 9.600
11 Paul Hamm 17 United States USA 9.587
12 Kenichi Fujita 25 Japan JPN 9.575
13T Marian Drăgulescu 19 Romania ROU 9.562
13T Naoya Tsukahara 23 Japan JPN 9.562
15 Lee Ju-Hyeong 27 South Korea KOR 9.525
16 Ivan Ivankov 25 Belarus BLR 9.500
17 Yordan Yovchev 27 Bulgaria BUL 9.475
18T Yoshihiro Saito 24 Japan JPN 9.437
18T Ivan Pavlovsky 23 Belarus BLR 9.437
20 Maksim Alyoshin 21 Russia RUS 9.412
21 Aleksey Bondarenko 22 Russia RUS 9.400
22 Dimitar Lunchev 23 Bulgaria BUL 9.375
23 Omar Cortés 23 Spain ESP 9.325
24 Lázaro Lamelas 26 Cuba CUB 9.262
25 Alejandro Barrenechea 24 Spain ESP 9.237
26T Yann Cucherat 20 France FRA 9.212
26T Ioan Suciu 22 Romania ROU 9.212
28 Igor Cassina 23 Italy ITA 9.175
29 Roman Zozulia 21 Ukraine UKR 9.162
30 Aleksey Sinkevich 23 Belarus BLR 9.137
31 Philippe Rizzo 19 Australia AUS 9.087
32 Craig Heap 27 Great Britain GBR 9.037
33 Dimitrij Nonin 21 Germany GER 9.012
34 Benjamin Varonian 20 France FRA 8.987
35 Víctor Cano 22 Spain ESP 8.825
36 Alberto Busnari 21 Italy ITA 8.362

Final Parallel Bars

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Aleksey Nemov 24 Russia RUS 9.775
2T Yang Wei 20 China CHN 9.750
2T Oleksandr Beresh 22 Ukraine UKR 9.750
2T Lee Ju-Hyeong 27 South Korea KOR 9.750
2T Paul Hamm 17 United States USA 9.750
6T Oleksandr Svitlychniy 28 Ukraine UKR 9.725
6T Benjamin Varonian 20 France FRA 9.725
8T Blaine Wilson 26 United States USA 9.712
8T Dimitri Karbanenko 27 France FRA 9.712
10 Ivan Ivankov 25 Belarus BLR 9.700
11T Aleksey Bondarenko 22 Russia RUS 9.675
11T Yordan Yovchev 27 Bulgaria BUL 9.675
11T Zheng Lihui 22 China CHN 9.675
14T Naoya Tsukahara 23 Japan JPN 9.662
14T Jo Seong-Min 24 South Korea KOR 9.662
16T Yann Cucherat 20 France FRA 9.612
16T Eric López 27 Cuba CUB 9.612
18T Dimitrij Nonin 21 Germany GER 9.587
18T Alejandro Barrenechea 24 Spain ESP 9.587
20 Aleksey Sinkevich 23 Belarus BLR 9.575
21 Maksim Alyoshin 21 Russia RUS 9.550
22T Omar Cortés 23 Spain ESP 9.537
22T Alberto Busnari 21 Italy ITA 9.537
24 Marian Drăgulescu 19 Romania ROU 9.487
25 Rareş Orzaţa 23 Romania ROU 9.462
26 Dimitar Lunchev 23 Bulgaria BUL 9.437
27 Yoshihiro Saito 24 Japan JPN 9.425
28 Ioan Suciu 22 Romania ROU 9.400
29T Lázaro Lamelas 26 Cuba CUB 9.275
29T Craig Heap 27 Great Britain GBR 9.275
31 Philippe Rizzo 19 Australia AUS 9.187
32 Roman Zozulia 21 Ukraine UKR 8.925
33 Víctor Cano 22 Spain ESP 8.875
34 Igor Cassina 23 Italy ITA 8.812
35 Kenichi Fujita 25 Japan JPN 8.750
36 Ivan Pavlovsky 23 Belarus BLR 8.375

Final Horizontal Bar

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Oleksandr Beresh 22 Ukraine UKR 9.800
2 Aleksey Nemov 24 Russia RUS 9.787
3 Aleksey Bondarenko 22 Russia RUS 9.775
4T Ivan Ivankov 25 Belarus BLR 9.762
4T Naoya Tsukahara 23 Japan JPN 9.762
6T Dimitrij Nonin 21 Germany GER 9.750
6T Philippe Rizzo 19 Australia AUS 9.750
8 Yang Wei 20 China CHN 9.737
9 Yoshihiro Saito 24 Japan JPN 9.725
10 Benjamin Varonian 20 France FRA 9.712
11T Oleksandr Svitlychniy 28 Ukraine UKR 9.700
11T Yordan Yovchev 27 Bulgaria BUL 9.700
11T Lee Ju-Hyeong 27 South Korea KOR 9.700
11T Rareş Orzaţa 23 Romania ROU 9.700
11T Maksim Alyoshin 21 Russia RUS 9.700
16 Igor Cassina 23 Italy ITA 9.687
17T Víctor Cano 22 Spain ESP 9.662
17T Alberto Busnari 21 Italy ITA 9.662
19 Omar Cortés 23 Spain ESP 9.650
20 Dimitri Karbanenko 27 France FRA 9.637
21T Yann Cucherat 20 France FRA 9.600
21T Roman Zozulia 21 Ukraine UKR 9.600
23T Eric López 27 Cuba CUB 9.575
23T Lázaro Lamelas 26 Cuba CUB 9.575
25 Marian Drăgulescu 19 Romania ROU 9.550
26T Blaine Wilson 26 United States USA 9.525
26T Dimitar Lunchev 23 Bulgaria BUL 9.525
28 Aleksey Sinkevich 23 Belarus BLR 9.512
29 Ioan Suciu 22 Romania ROU 9.412
30 Ivan Pavlovsky 23 Belarus BLR 9.362
31 Zheng Lihui 22 China CHN 9.350
32 Alejandro Barrenechea 24 Spain ESP 9.237
33 Craig Heap 27 Great Britain GBR 9.212
34 Jo Seong-Min 24 South Korea KOR 8.900
35 Paul Hamm 17 United States USA 8.875
36 Kenichi Fujita 25 Japan JPN 8.800

Final Rings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Ivan Ivankov 25 Belarus BLR 9.762
2 Yordan Yovchev 27 Bulgaria BUL 9.750
3T Yang Wei 20 China CHN 9.712
3T Aleksey Bondarenko 22 Russia RUS 9.712
5T Aleksey Nemov 24 Russia RUS 9.687
5T Roman Zozulia 21 Ukraine UKR 9.687
7 Eric López 27 Cuba CUB 9.675
8 Yoshihiro Saito 24 Japan JPN 9.662
9 Naoya Tsukahara 23 Japan JPN 9.650
10 Rareş Orzaţa 23 Romania ROU 9.637
11 Blaine Wilson 26 United States USA 9.612
12T Lee Ju-Hyeong 27 South Korea KOR 9.600
12T Kenichi Fujita 25 Japan JPN 9.600
14 Dimitrij Nonin 21 Germany GER 9.587
15T Zheng Lihui 22 China CHN 9.575
15T Yann Cucherat 20 France FRA 9.575
15T Alejandro Barrenechea 24 Spain ESP 9.575
18 Marian Drăgulescu 19 Romania ROU 9.562
19T Oleksandr Beresh 22 Ukraine UKR 9.550
19T Paul Hamm 17 United States USA 9.550
19T Benjamin Varonian 20 France FRA 9.550
19T Jo Seong-Min 24 South Korea KOR 9.550
19T Omar Cortés 23 Spain ESP 9.550
24 Oleksandr Svitlychniy 28 Ukraine UKR 9.525
25 Aleksey Sinkevich 23 Belarus BLR 9.500
26 Víctor Cano 22 Spain ESP 9.462
27 Craig Heap 27 Great Britain GBR 9.450
28 Lázaro Lamelas 26 Cuba CUB 9.437
29 Dimitri Karbanenko 27 France FRA 9.425
30 Maksim Alyoshin 21 Russia RUS 9.412
31 Ioan Suciu 22 Romania ROU 9.325
32 Ivan Pavlovsky 23 Belarus BLR 9.312
33 Dimitar Lunchev 23 Bulgaria BUL 9.075
34 Philippe Rizzo 19 Australia AUS 8.775
35 Igor Cassina 23 Italy ITA 8.412
36 Alberto Busnari 21 Italy ITA 8.400

Final Pommelled Horse

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Aleksey Nemov 24 Russia RUS 9.775
2 Oleksandr Beresh 22 Ukraine UKR 9.762
3 Yang Wei 20 China CHN 9.750
4 Yordan Yovchev 27 Bulgaria BUL 9.737
5T Ivan Ivankov 25 Belarus BLR 9.725
5T Aleksey Bondarenko 22 Russia RUS 9.725
5T Ioan Suciu 22 Romania ROU 9.725
8T Oleksandr Svitlychniy 28 Ukraine UKR 9.675
8T Omar Cortés 23 Spain ESP 9.675
10 Yann Cucherat 20 France FRA 9.662
11T Zheng Lihui 22 China CHN 9.650
11T Lee Ju-Hyeong 27 South Korea KOR 9.650
11T Víctor Cano 22 Spain ESP 9.650
14T Kenichi Fujita 25 Japan JPN 9.637
14T Philippe Rizzo 19 Australia AUS 9.637
16 Roman Zozulia 21 Ukraine UKR 9.625
17T Rareş Orzaţa 23 Romania ROU 9.612
17T Paul Hamm 17 United States USA 9.612
19T Yoshihiro Saito 24 Japan JPN 9.600
19T Eric López 27 Cuba CUB 9.600
21T Blaine Wilson 26 United States USA 9.587
21T Aleksey Sinkevich 23 Belarus BLR 9.587
23 Dimitar Lunchev 23 Bulgaria BUL 9.562
24 Alberto Busnari 21 Italy ITA 9.550
25 Ivan Pavlovsky 23 Belarus BLR 9.500
26 Dimitrij Nonin 21 Germany GER 9.437
27 Igor Cassina 23 Italy ITA 9.350
28 Marian Drăgulescu 19 Romania ROU 9.300
29T Lázaro Lamelas 26 Cuba CUB 9.262
29T Craig Heap 27 Great Britain GBR 9.262
31 Jo Seong-Min 24 South Korea KOR 9.250
32 Dimitri Karbanenko 27 France FRA 9.125
33 Maksim Alyoshin 21 Russia RUS 9.000
34 Benjamin Varonian 20 France FRA 8.887
35 Alejandro Barrenechea 24 Spain ESP 8.612
36 Naoya Tsukahara 23 Japan JPN 8.425