Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed Three-Day Event, Individual

Equestrianism at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Mixed Three-Day Event, Individual

Equestrianism at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Equestrian Centre, Horsley Park, New South Wales
Date Started: September 20, 2000
Date Finished: September 22, 2000
Format: Dressage, cross-country, and jumping.

Gold: USA David O'Connor
Silver: AUS Andrew Hoy
Bronze: NZL Mark Todd

Summary

As in 1996, the individual and team events were held separately. American [David O’Connor] led the dressage phase, and then rode cleanly in the endurance event, as did 10 other riders, giving him the lead going into the jumping. O’Connor needed less than two faults to win gold, and he rode the course missing only the sixth barrier to claim the gold medal. Silver went to Australian Andrew Hoy, while the bronze went to New Zealand’s Mark Todd, the event gold medalist in 1984 and 1988.

Although 11 riders finished the endurance phase with no penalties, it proved to be quite dangerous, as two riders were hospitalized, four horses were severely injured, and one had to be put down.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse Medal PTS
1 David O'Connor 38 United States USA Custom Made Gold -34.00
2 Andrew Hoy 41 Australia AUS Swizzle In Silver -39.80
3 Mark Todd 44 New Zealand NZL Eye Spy II Bronze -42.00
4 Rodolphe Scherer 28 France FRA Bambi de Brière -46.40
5 Fabio Magni 33 Italy ITA Cool'n Breezy -49.00
6 Heidi Antikatzidis 23 Greece GRE Michaelmas -50.40
7 Mary Thomson-King 39 Great Britain GBR Star Appeal -52.00
8 Robert Costello 35 United States USA Chevalier -52.40
9 Julie Black-Burns Richards 29 United States USA Hyde Park Corner -53.60
10 Ian Stark 46 Great Britain GBR Arakai -56.00
11 Karen Straker-Dixon 35 Great Britain GBR Too Smart -60.40
12 Jean-Lou Bigot 34 France FRA Twist la Beige -66.40
13 Eddy Stibbe 51 Netherlands Antilles AHO Eton -71.60
14 Paula Törnqvist 36 Sweden SWE Monaghan -74.40
15 Andrea Verdina 31 Italy ITA Donnizetti -87.80
16 Brook Staples 34 Australia AUS Master Monarch -96.40
17 Austin O'Connor 25 Ireland IRL Fabio -97.00
18 Trevor Smith 40 Ireland IRL High Scope -101.80
19 Annette Wyrwoll 44 Germany GER Bantry Bay -117.80
20 Amanda Ross 26 Australia AUS Otto Schumaker -142.00
21 Carlos Paro 21 Brazil BRA CDC Feline -147.80
22 Bruce Mandeville 40 Canada CAN Larissa -195.60
23 Imtiaz Anees 29 India IND Spring Invader -236.60
AC Enrique Sarasola 36 Spain ESP Cool Boy DNF
AC Wyn St. John 41 Canada CAN Oliver DNF
AC Marina Köhncke 32 Germany GER Longchamps DNF
AC Sofia Andler 26 Sweden SWE Amaretto DNF
AC Blyth Tait 39 New Zealand NZL Welton Envoy DNF
AC Nils Haagensen 45 Denmark DEN Discovery II DNF
AC Daisuke Kato 34 Japan JPN Akwaba DNF
AC Nicolas Touzaint 20 France FRA Cobra d'Or DNF
AC MJ Tumbridge 36 Bermuda BER Bermuda's Gold DNF
AC Piia Pantsu 29 Finland FIN Uppercut DNF
AC Kai Rüder 29 Germany GER Butscher DNF
AC Bruno Goyens de Heusch 41 Belgium BEL Graceland Cavalier DNF
AC Jorge Fernández 31 Uruguay URU Tiberio DNF
AC Henry Gramajo 29 Uruguay URU Potencial DNF
AC Roberto de Macedo 20 Brazil BRA HC Fricote DNF