Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Springboard

Diving at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's Springboard Semi-Finals

Diving at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 27, 2000
Date Finished: September 27, 2000
Format: Five dives. Top 12 advanced to the final. Score added to qualifying round score.

Gold: CHN Fu Mingxia
Silver: CHN Guo Jingjing
Bronze: GER Dörte Lindner

Semi-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS SFRP SFRP QRP
1 Fu Mingxia 22 China CHN 585.57 242.82 2 342.75 QU
2 Guo Jingjing 18 China CHN 583.89 251.22 1 332.67 QU
3 Yuliya Pakhalina 23 Russia RUS 552.51 236.43 4 316.08 QU
4 Vera Ilyina 26 Russia RUS 543.06 237.81 3 305.25 QU
5 Dörte Lindner 26 Germany GER 543.03 233.82 5 309.21 QU
6 Irina Vyguzova 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 520.77 217.47 11 303.30 QU
7 Blythe Hartley 18 Canada CAN 514.98 219.00 10 295.98 QU
8 Jenny Keim 22 United States USA 511.02 225.90 8 285.12 QU
9 Anna Lindberg 18 Sweden SWE 508.68 233.34 6 275.34 QU
10 Hanna Sorokina 24 Ukraine UKR 502.02 210.63 16 291.39 QU
11 Michelle Davison 20 United States USA 499.74 219.48 9 280.26 QU
12 Chantelle Michell-Newbery 23 Australia AUS 499.59 228.84 7 270.75 QU
13 Azul Almazán 18 Mexico MEX 488.88 216.03 13 272.85
14 Olha Yefimenko 22 Ukraine UKR 480.99 215.25 15 265.74
15 Svetlana Alekseyeva 30 Belarus BLR 477.39 216.48 12 260.91
16 Jane Smith 24 Great Britain GBR 477.12 207.90 17 269.22
17 Rebecca Gilmore 21 Australia AUS 475.29 215.55 14 259.74
18 Tania Cagnotto 15 Italy ITA 466.29 206.55 18 259.74
19 Jashia Luna 20 Mexico MEX 464.97 196.53 19 268.44

Semi-Finals Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Fu Mingxia 22 China CHN 45.36 9.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 9.0 8.0 8.5 1.8 201B
2T Guo Jingjing 18 China CHN 40.32 9.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 1.6 103B
2T Vera Ilyina 26 Russia RUS 40.32 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 1.6 103B
4 Yuliya Pakhalina 23 Russia RUS 39.84 8.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 7.5 8.5 1.6 103B
5T Irina Vyguzova 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 39.36 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 1.6 103B
5T Anna Lindberg 18 Sweden SWE 39.36 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 1.6 103B
7 Jenny Keim 22 United States USA 38.88 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 103B
8 Michelle Davison 20 United States USA 38.40 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 1.6 103B
9 Jane Smith 24 Great Britain GBR 37.44 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 1.6 103B
10 Dörte Lindner 26 Germany GER 37.35 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 1.5 101B
11T Blythe Hartley 18 Canada CAN 36.96 8.0 6.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.6 103B
11T Azul Almazán 18 Mexico MEX 36.96 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 1.6 103B
13 Olha Yefimenko 22 Ukraine UKR 36.48 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 103B
14 Tania Cagnotto 15 Italy ITA 36.00 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.6 103B
15T Chantelle Michell-Newbery 23 Australia AUS 35.55 9.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.5 101B
15T Rebecca Gilmore 21 Australia AUS 35.55 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 1.5 103C
17T Hanna Sorokina 24 Ukraine UKR 35.52 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.6 103B
17T Svetlana Alekseyeva 30 Belarus BLR 35.52 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 103B
19 Jashia Luna 20 Mexico MEX 33.12 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 103B

Semi-Finals Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Yuliya Pakhalina 23 Russia RUS 52.92 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 2.1 403B
2 Dörte Lindner 26 Germany GER 49.59 9.5 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 1.9 301B
3 Guo Jingjing 18 China CHN 48.60 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 1.8 201B
4 Fu Mingxia 22 China CHN 48.45 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 9.0 1.9 301B
5 Vera Ilyina 26 Russia RUS 46.98 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 1.8 201B
6 Anna Lindberg 18 Sweden SWE 45.90 9.0 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 1.8 201B
7 Hanna Sorokina 24 Ukraine UKR 45.60 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 301B
8 Jane Smith 24 Great Britain GBR 45.36 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 2.1 403B
9 Jenny Keim 22 United States USA 44.28 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.8 201B
10 Chantelle Michell-Newbery 23 Australia AUS 43.89 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.9 201A
11T Blythe Hartley 18 Canada CAN 43.20 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.8 201B
11T Tania Cagnotto 15 Italy ITA 43.20 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.8 201B
13 Rebecca Gilmore 21 Australia AUS 42.75 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 1.9 201A
14 Olha Yefimenko 22 Ukraine UKR 42.66 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.8 201B
15T Irina Vyguzova 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 42.12 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.5 1.8 201B
16T Michelle Davison 20 United States USA 42.12 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.8 201B
17T Azul Almazán 18 Mexico MEX 42.12 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 1.8 201B
17T Svetlana Alekseyeva 30 Belarus BLR 42.12 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.8 201B
19 Jashia Luna 20 Mexico MEX 37.26 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.8 201B

Semi-Finals Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Chantelle Michell-Newbery 23 Australia AUS 51.00 8.5 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 2.0 301A
2 Dörte Lindner 26 Germany GER 50.40 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 2.1 5331D
3 Guo Jingjing 18 China CHN 50.16 9.5 8.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 1.9 301B
4 Olha Yefimenko 22 Ukraine UKR 49.14 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 2.1 403B
5 Vera Ilyina 26 Russia RUS 48.45 9.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 1.9 301B
6T Azul Almazán 18 Mexico MEX 45.60 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.5 1.9 301B
7T Svetlana Alekseyeva 30 Belarus BLR 45.60 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 301B
7T Rebecca Gilmore 21 Australia AUS 45.60 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.0 301A
9 Yuliya Pakhalina 23 Russia RUS 44.82 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 9.0 1.8 201B
10T Jenny Keim 22 United States USA 44.46 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.9 301B
10T Michelle Davison 20 United States USA 44.46 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.5 1.9 301B
12 Hanna Sorokina 24 Ukraine UKR 43.20 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.8 201B
13 Irina Vyguzova 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 42.75 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 1.9 301B
14 Jane Smith 24 Great Britain GBR 42.66 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 1.8 201B
15 Blythe Hartley 18 Canada CAN 42.18 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 301B
16 Anna Lindberg 18 Sweden SWE 41.61 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 1.9 301B
17 Fu Mingxia 22 China CHN 41.28 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 1.6 103B
18 Tania Cagnotto 15 Italy ITA 41.04 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 1.9 301B
19 Jashia Luna 20 Mexico MEX 40.47 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 1.9 301B

Semi-Finals Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Guo Jingjing 18 China CHN 56.07 8.5 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 2.1 5331D
2 Anna Lindberg 18 Sweden SWE 53.55 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 2.1 403B
3 Fu Mingxia 22 China CHN 52.29 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 2.1 403B
4 Blythe Hartley 18 Canada CAN 51.66 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 2.1 403B
5 Vera Ilyina 26 Russia RUS 51.03 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 2.1 403B
6 Chantelle Michell-Newbery 23 Australia AUS 50.40 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.1 403B
7 Hanna Sorokina 24 Ukraine UKR 49.14 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.1 403B
8 Yuliya Pakhalina 23 Russia RUS 48.45 8.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 1.9 301B
9T Jenny Keim 22 United States USA 47.25 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.1 403B
10T Michelle Davison 20 United States USA 47.25 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.1 403B
10T Rebecca Gilmore 21 Australia AUS 47.25 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 2.1 403B
12 Irina Vyguzova 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 46.62 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 2.1 403B
13T Svetlana Alekseyeva 30 Belarus BLR 45.99 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 6.5 7.0 2.1 403B
13T Jashia Luna 20 Mexico MEX 45.99 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.1 403B
15 Azul Almazán 18 Mexico MEX 45.36 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.1 403B
16 Dörte Lindner 26 Germany GER 44.82 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 1.8 201B
17 Jane Smith 24 Great Britain GBR 42.75 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.9 301B
18 Tania Cagnotto 15 Italy ITA 42.21 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 2.1 403B
19 Olha Yefimenko 22 Ukraine UKR 41.61 6.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.9 301B

Semi-Finals Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Guo Jingjing 18 China CHN 56.07 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 2.1 403B
2 Fu Mingxia 22 China CHN 55.44 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 2.1 5132D
3 Anna Lindberg 18 Sweden SWE 52.92 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 2.1 5331D
4 Dörte Lindner 26 Germany GER 51.66 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 2.1 403B
5T Vera Ilyina 26 Russia RUS 51.03 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 2.1 5331D
5T Jenny Keim 22 United States USA 51.03 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 2.1 5132D
7 Yuliya Pakhalina 23 Russia RUS 50.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.1 5331D
8 Chantelle Michell-Newbery 23 Australia AUS 48.00 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.0 5231D
9T Michelle Davison 20 United States USA 47.25 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.1 5132D
9T Svetlana Alekseyeva 30 Belarus BLR 47.25 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.1 5132D
11 Irina Vyguzova 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 46.62 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.1 5132D
12 Azul Almazán 18 Mexico MEX 45.99 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.1 5132D
13 Olha Yefimenko 22 Ukraine UKR 45.36 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.1 5132D
14 Blythe Hartley 18 Canada CAN 45.00 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 2.0 5231D
15 Rebecca Gilmore 21 Australia AUS 44.40 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.0 5231D
16 Tania Cagnotto 15 Italy ITA 44.10 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.1 5331D
17T Jane Smith 24 Great Britain GBR 39.69 7.0 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 2.1 5331D
17T Jashia Luna 20 Mexico MEX 39.69 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.1 5331D
19 Hanna Sorokina 24 Ukraine UKR 37.17 5.5 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.0 2.1 5331D

Semi-Finals Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Fu Mingxia 22 China CHN 93.81
2 Yuliya Pakhalina 23 Russia RUS 92.76
3 Guo Jingjing 18 China CHN 88.92
4 Vera Ilyina 26 Russia RUS 87.30
5 Dörte Lindner 26 Germany GER 86.94
6 Anna Lindberg 18 Sweden SWE 85.26
7 Jenny Keim 22 United States USA 83.16
8 Jane Smith 24 Great Britain GBR 82.80
9 Irina Vyguzova 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 81.48
10 Hanna Sorokina 24 Ukraine UKR 81.12
11 Michelle Davison 20 United States USA 80.52
12 Blythe Hartley 18 Canada CAN 80.16
13 Chantelle Michell-Newbery 23 Australia AUS 79.44
14 Tania Cagnotto 15 Italy ITA 79.20
15 Olha Yefimenko 22 Ukraine UKR 79.14
16 Azul Almazán 18 Mexico MEX 79.08
17 Rebecca Gilmore 21 Australia AUS 78.30
18 Svetlana Alekseyeva 30 Belarus BLR 77.64
19 Jashia Luna 20 Mexico MEX 70.38

Semi-Finals Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Guo Jingjing 18 China CHN 139.08
2 Yuliya Pakhalina 23 Russia RUS 137.58
3 Dörte Lindner 26 Germany GER 137.34
4 Vera Ilyina 26 Russia RUS 135.75
5 Fu Mingxia 22 China CHN 135.09
6 Chantelle Michell-Newbery 23 Australia AUS 130.44
7 Olha Yefimenko 22 Ukraine UKR 128.28
8 Jenny Keim 22 United States USA 127.62
9 Anna Lindberg 18 Sweden SWE 126.87
10 Jane Smith 24 Great Britain GBR 125.46
11 Michelle Davison 20 United States USA 124.98
12 Azul Almazán 18 Mexico MEX 124.68
13 Hanna Sorokina 24 Ukraine UKR 124.32
14 Irina Vyguzova 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 124.23
15 Rebecca Gilmore 21 Australia AUS 123.90
16 Svetlana Alekseyeva 30 Belarus BLR 123.24
17 Blythe Hartley 18 Canada CAN 122.34
18 Tania Cagnotto 15 Italy ITA 120.24
19 Jashia Luna 20 Mexico MEX 110.85

Semi-Finals Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Guo Jingjing 18 China CHN 195.15
2 Fu Mingxia 22 China CHN 187.38
3 Vera Ilyina 26 Russia RUS 186.78
4 Yuliya Pakhalina 23 Russia RUS 186.03
5 Dörte Lindner 26 Germany GER 182.16
6 Chantelle Michell-Newbery 23 Australia AUS 180.84
7 Anna Lindberg 18 Sweden SWE 180.42
8 Jenny Keim 22 United States USA 174.87
9 Blythe Hartley 18 Canada CAN 174.00
10 Hanna Sorokina 24 Ukraine UKR 173.46
11 Michelle Davison 20 United States USA 172.23
12 Rebecca Gilmore 21 Australia AUS 171.15
13 Irina Vyguzova 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 170.85
14 Azul Almazán 18 Mexico MEX 170.04
15 Olha Yefimenko 22 Ukraine UKR 169.89
16 Svetlana Alekseyeva 30 Belarus BLR 169.23
17 Jane Smith 24 Great Britain GBR 168.21
18 Tania Cagnotto 15 Italy ITA 162.45
19 Jashia Luna 20 Mexico MEX 156.84