You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Diving > Women's Springboard

Diving at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's Springboard Final

Diving at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 28, 2000
Date Finished: September 28, 2000
Format: Five dives. Score added to semi-final round score.

Gold: CHN Fu Mingxia
Silver: CHN Guo Jingjing
Bronze: GER Dörte Lindner

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS FP
1 Fu Mingxia 22 China CHN 609.42 366.60
2 Guo Jingjing 18 China CHN 597.81 346.59
3 Dörte Lindner 26 Germany GER 574.35 340.53
4 Yuliya Pakhalina 23 Russia RUS 570.42 333.99
5 Anna Lindberg 18 Sweden SWE 559.17 325.83
6 Vera Ilyina 26 Russia RUS 555.15 317.34
7 Chantelle Michell-Newbery 23 Australia AUS 550.68 321.84
8 Jenny Keim 22 United States USA 534.18 308.28
9 Irina Vyguzova 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 528.33 310.86
10 Blythe Hartley 18 Canada CAN 523.05 304.05
11 Hanna Sorokina 24 Ukraine UKR 512.97 302.34
12 Michelle Davison 20 United States USA 510.48 291.00

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Guo Jingjing 18 China CHN 72.00 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 3.0 205B
2T Fu Mingxia 22 China CHN 70.20 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 3.0 405B
2T Yuliya Pakhalina 23 Russia RUS 70.20 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 3.0 405B
4 Dörte Lindner 26 Germany GER 63.00 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.8 5235D
5 Irina Vyguzova 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 61.92 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 2.4 105B
6T Anna Lindberg 18 Sweden SWE 61.20 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 2.4 105B
6T Hanna Sorokina 24 Ukraine UKR 61.20 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 2.4 105B
8 Blythe Hartley 18 Canada CAN 59.76 7.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.4 105B
9T Chantelle Michell-Newbery 23 Australia AUS 57.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.4 105B
9T Jenny Keim 22 United States USA 57.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.4 105B
11 Michelle Davison 20 United States USA 55.44 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.4 105B
12 Vera Ilyina 26 Russia RUS 53.46 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.7 405C

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1T Chantelle Michell-Newbery 23 Australia AUS 69.30 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 3.0 5152B
1T Michelle Davison 20 United States USA 69.30 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 3.0 405B
3 Dörte Lindner 26 Germany GER 68.40 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 3.0 305B
4 Vera Ilyina 26 Russia RUS 67.20 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.8 107C
5 Yuliya Pakhalina 23 Russia RUS 66.03 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 3.1 107B
6 Blythe Hartley 18 Canada CAN 65.61 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.7 405C
7 Guo Jingjing 18 China CHN 64.80 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 3.0 305B
8 Anna Lindberg 18 Sweden SWE 64.68 7.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.8 205C
9 Fu Mingxia 22 China CHN 64.17 6.5 6.0 6.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 6.5 3.1 107B
10 Irina Vyguzova 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 59.94 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 2.7 405C
11 Jenny Keim 22 United States USA 53.76 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.0 2.8 5235D
12 Hanna Sorokina 24 Ukraine UKR 47.88 6.0 5.0 6.0 7.0 5.0 6.0 5.5 2.8 305C

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Fu Mingxia 22 China CHN 74.70 8.5 9.0 9.0 5.5 8.5 7.0 8.5 3.0 205B
2 Anna Lindberg 18 Sweden SWE 71.40 8.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 2.8 305C
3 Guo Jingjing 18 China CHN 69.75 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.5 3.1 5351B
4 Dörte Lindner 26 Germany GER 66.03 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 3.1 107B
5 Jenny Keim 22 United States USA 65.52 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.8 305C
6 Irina Vyguzova 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 63.84 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.8 205C
7 Chantelle Michell-Newbery 23 Australia AUS 63.00 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.8 205C
8 Hanna Sorokina 24 Ukraine UKR 58.80 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.8 205C
9T Blythe Hartley 18 Canada CAN 58.50 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 5.5 7.0 3.0 205B
9T Michelle Davison 20 United States USA 58.50 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 3.0 205B
11 Vera Ilyina 26 Russia RUS 56.70 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 3.0 305B
12 Yuliya Pakhalina 23 Russia RUS 54.00 6.0 7.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 5.5 3.0 205B

Final Round Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Fu Mingxia 22 China CHN 80.10 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.5 9.5 3.0 305B
2 Dörte Lindner 26 Germany GER 74.70 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.0 205B
3 Yuliya Pakhalina 23 Russia RUS 73.08 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 2.8 305C
4 Guo Jingjing 18 China CHN 72.54 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.1 107B
5 Hanna Sorokina 24 Ukraine UKR 70.47 8.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 2.9 5335D
6 Vera Ilyina 26 Russia RUS 69.30 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 3.0 305B
7 Irina Vyguzova 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 67.20 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.8 305C
8 Chantelle Michell-Newbery 23 Australia AUS 65.52 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 2.8 305C
9 Jenny Keim 22 United States USA 63.90 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 3.0 205B
10 Anna Lindberg 18 Sweden SWE 61.56 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.7 405C
11 Blythe Hartley 18 Canada CAN 55.80 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.5 3.0 305B
12 Michelle Davison 20 United States USA 53.76 6.5 6.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 2.8 305C

Final Round Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Fu Mingxia 22 China CHN 77.43 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 2.9 5335D
2T Yuliya Pakhalina 23 Russia RUS 70.68 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 3.1 5351B
2T Vera Ilyina 26 Russia RUS 70.68 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 3.1 5351B
4 Dörte Lindner 26 Germany GER 68.40 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 3.0 405B
5T Guo Jingjing 18 China CHN 67.50 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 8.0 7.5 3.0 405B
5T Jenny Keim 22 United States USA 67.50 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 3.0 405B
7 Anna Lindberg 18 Sweden SWE 66.99 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 2.9 5335D
8 Chantelle Michell-Newbery 23 Australia AUS 66.42 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 2.7 405C
9 Blythe Hartley 18 Canada CAN 64.38 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 2.9 5335D
10 Hanna Sorokina 24 Ukraine UKR 63.99 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.7 405C
11 Irina Vyguzova 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 57.96 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.8 5235D
12 Michelle Davison 20 United States USA 54.00 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 3.0 5152B

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Guo Jingjing 18 China CHN 136.80
2 Yuliya Pakhalina 23 Russia RUS 136.23
3 Fu Mingxia 22 China CHN 134.37
4 Dörte Lindner 26 Germany GER 131.40
5 Chantelle Michell-Newbery 23 Australia AUS 126.90
6 Anna Lindberg 18 Sweden SWE 125.88
7 Blythe Hartley 18 Canada CAN 125.37
8 Michelle Davison 20 United States USA 124.74
9 Irina Vyguzova 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 121.86
10 Vera Ilyina 26 Russia RUS 120.66
11 Jenny Keim 22 United States USA 111.36
12 Hanna Sorokina 24 Ukraine UKR 109.08

Final Round Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Fu Mingxia 22 China CHN 209.07
2 Guo Jingjing 18 China CHN 206.55
3 Dörte Lindner 26 Germany GER 197.43
4 Anna Lindberg 18 Sweden SWE 197.28
5 Yuliya Pakhalina 23 Russia RUS 190.23
6 Chantelle Michell-Newbery 23 Australia AUS 189.90
7 Irina Vyguzova 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 185.70
8 Blythe Hartley 18 Canada CAN 183.87
9 Michelle Davison 20 United States USA 183.24
10 Vera Ilyina 26 Russia RUS 177.36
11 Jenny Keim 22 United States USA 176.88
12 Hanna Sorokina 24 Ukraine UKR 167.88

Final Round Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Fu Mingxia 22 China CHN 289.17
2 Guo Jingjing 18 China CHN 279.09
3 Dörte Lindner 26 Germany GER 272.13
4 Yuliya Pakhalina 23 Russia RUS 263.31
5 Anna Lindberg 18 Sweden SWE 258.84
6 Chantelle Michell-Newbery 23 Australia AUS 255.42
7 Irina Vyguzova 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 252.90
8 Vera Ilyina 26 Russia RUS 246.66
9 Jenny Keim 22 United States USA 240.78
10 Blythe Hartley 18 Canada CAN 239.67
11 Hanna Sorokina 24 Ukraine UKR 238.35
12 Michelle Davison 20 United States USA 237.00